RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

NEW - Xicoy Flight Computer - FC1

Reply
Old 04-19-2016, 03:11 PM
  #26
JoeJr1485
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 358
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Okay so I have the flight computer plus. When looking at the connections, Thro output 1/2, thro input, telem out, eng 1/2 do I plug my throttle output from my CB200 into the thro input into the flight computer then from thro output 1 to my ECU? then connect the telem output from the flight computer to my CB200? I want to make sure I have my connections right.

Thanks

Last edited by JoeJr1485; 04-19-2016 at 11:20 PM.
JoeJr1485 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2016, 03:26 PM
  #27
JoeJr1485
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 358
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Also forgot to add, would it be better to have the xicoy GPS or the Jeti GPS??
JoeJr1485 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 10:38 PM
  #28
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 384
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If you want the GPS data recorded by the FC1 to be viewed later in 3D in Google Earth, you should use the Xicoy GPS. The FC1 can't get the data from other GPS sources.

Gaspar

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pic1.jpg
Views:	209
Size:	314.0 KB
ID:	2158313   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic2.jpg
Views:	205
Size:	390.1 KB
ID:	2158314  
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 10:47 PM
  #29
JoeJr1485
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 358
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeJr1485 View Post
Okay so I have the flight computer plus. When looking at the connections, Thro output 1/2, thro input, telem out, eng 1/2 do I plug my throttle output from my CB200 into the thro input into the flight computer then from thro output 1 to my ECU? then connect the telem output from the flight computer to my CB200? I want to make sure I have my connections right.

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaspar View Post
If you want the GPS data recorded by the FC1 to be viewed later in 3D in Google Earth, you should use the Xicoy GPS. The FC1 can't get the data from other GPS sources.

Gaspar


Thanks Gaspar, I was wondering if you had a chance to see the other post that I added just above the GPS? I want to make sure I have my connections correct when I plug this thing in. I cant wait to use it but trying to figure out if my throttle line from my Receiver plugs into the FC1 Throttle input then from the FC1 eng 1 output back to the ECU to control the throttle?
JoeJr1485 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 10:51 PM
  #30
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 384
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Already repplied in the other thread you asked the same, you need to connect the throttle lead only in the case you don't use telemetry.

Gaspar
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 08:18 PM
  #31
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 329
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Does the GPS logging only start once the ground speed has exceeded some speed? I cannot get then FC to create a data file even though the FC is saying it's tracking 7 satellites and the blue LED is flashing?

Thanks for the help,

Tom
Tip22v is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 01:57 AM
  #32
kiwijet
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palmerston North, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 92
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Tom,
Sorry I can't answer your question but would also be interested to know as my FC1 won't create a data file either.
GPS working same as yours.
Cheers
Rene
kiwijet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 03:02 AM
  #33
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 384
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Recording start once the engine is started, on the main screen you will see a blinking red dot while the data is being recorded.

Gaspar
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 01:15 PM
  #34
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 329
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks, I flew twice and no file was saved. I reformatted the SD card to FAT32 (the SD card that came with the FC), flew it again and this time I got a data file. Looked at it on Google Earth, very cool!

Thanks for fast response,

Tom
Tip22v is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 11:59 AM
  #35
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 952
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Question on the FC1.. I have one installed in my SebArt Avanti and one of the features I was most interested in was fuel used telemetry for my Jeti DS16. Unfortunately, I see no way to reset the fuel used at the start of the flight which when flying at a jet rally renders it almost useless. For example, I start up, with taxi tanks connected, idle on the runway for several minutes and when I'm clear to take off signal my spotter to disconnect the taxi tank. The tanks in the jet are 100% full but the fuel gauge read only 60% before I'd even taken off. If there is a way to clear the fuel used please let me know. I suspect that since it's not a timer the clear function isn't directly supported and since it isn't visible in device explorer there is no reset command. At the very least, a software upgrade on the FC1 could assign one of the AUX connections to be a reset pin that could be toggled by a servo output to reset the fuel gauge to 100% immediately prior to takeoff. I can't imagine that would be a big deal to implement and would be a huge improvement.
wfield0455 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 09:45 PM
  #36
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 547
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Wayne... See this Pump factor on Xicoy telemetry with KingTech engines.. Post 29

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 09:33 PM
  #37
luge_racer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm having a bit of a problem with one of my FC-1s. I purchased and installed the GPS module but I'm not getting a menu screen for GPS data. Is there some setting I need to change or an update I need? I have the "plus" version for xicoy ecus. Thank you.
luge_racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 10:27 PM
  #38
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 384
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You should connect power directly from RX if you don't use telemetry, if you connect to the ecu only, the power from the ecu is not in aft to power the ancyllary items like GPS.

Gaspar
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 10:58 PM
  #39
luge_racer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaspar View Post
You should connect power directly from RX if you don't use telemetry, if you connect to the ecu only, the power from the ecu is not in aft to power the ancyllary items like GPS.

Gaspar
I am using the telemetry link. The GPS sensor lights up, first flashing green then flashing blue. As I understand it, when it flashes blue is when it has satellite link. Still no GPS screen in the FC1

Frank
luge_racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 01:20 AM
  #40
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 384
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Then check the connection on the FC1, that the 3 pins are inserted on the plug.

Gaspar
Gaspar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 03:58 AM
  #41
bjnginge
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: sunshine coast, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 102
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Gaspar, i had an incident and now the fc1 wants to calibrate the touchscreen but it doesn't work. Any ideas?
bjnginge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 04:00 AM
  #42
ww2birds
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,241
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I've seen the same thing with some of my FCs .. the GPS is connected but no GPS menu visible. See if the menu comes back when the GPS acquires satellites ... I don't have a lot of data on this but that seems to correct itself when that happens. I wondered if it was a bug or intentional...

I have been putting them in my new builds and retrofitting older planes .. very nice device! Gaspar has been rocking it with his new devices :-)

And FWIW, an elegant solution to the fuel capacity/taxi tank would be really nice!

Dave



Dave
ww2birds is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2016, 06:01 AM
  #43
luge_racer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaspar View Post
Then check the connection on the FC1, that the 3 pins are inserted on the plug.

Gaspar
I've checked the connections multiple times; all the pins are in place and the orientation is correct.

Ww2birds: even after acquiring satellite's ( which seems to take a while) the menu option doesn't show up.
luge_racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2016, 07:43 AM
  #44
luge_racer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Figured out my problem: I didn't have the turbine battery connected. Once I connected that battery and turned in the system the GPS menu option popped right up.
luge_racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 10:29 AM
  #45
dccatl
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default LED Indicator Question

Gaspar,
I recently purchased your FC-1 Flight Computer Plus with airspeed indicator and LED and have question about the stall alarm. The manual and setup menu indicate the the LED comes on in the following sequence for decreasing speed:

1) Blinking Green
2) Steady Green
3) Blinking Red
4) Steady Red
5) LED Off

However I have noticed in practice that the Blinking and Steady state of the LED is reversed from what is indicated on the setup menu so that the actual sequence is:

1) Steady Green
2) Blinking Green
3) Steady Red
4) Blinking Red
5) LED Off

You can see this in the following you-tube video during my landing starting at 5:35 for solid green and 5:37 for blinking green (the camera angle prohibits viewing the red LED transition but witnesses confirm it went from steady to blinking red on landing):

Can you confirm that the observed behavior is correct and the description in the setup screen is in error?

Thank you for a great product though, I have found it quite useful.

Best regards,
David
dccatl is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 06:00 AM
  #46
Keron232
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Xicoy v10 ecu

Help do you have any xicoy v10 each to sell or know of anyone who may have one to sell for a reasonable price??
Keron232 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30 AM.