RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

NEW - Xicoy Flight Computer - FC1

Reply
Old 07-09-2015, 09:38 AM
  #1
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default NEW - Xicoy Flight Computer - FC1

After several month in testing Xicoy has unveiled the new Flight Computer - FC1. I personally called it the "Black Box".

It comes in two version "Basic model" and "Plus Model". The "Plus" model has an air speed sensor. The "Flight Computer" is installed on board and connects to the data port of the ECU. The telemetry output sends all the data through the telemetry link of radio. You are able to see, % fuel on board, air speed, G load, GPS information etc... The information for every flight is then stored on the micro SD card and can be transfered and viewed on a PC computer (need to download software), date and time of each file is picked up from the GPS sensor.

You can read more about it here:
http://www.xicoy.com/catalog/index.p...54&language=en. To purchase you can contact Xicoy directly, but I'm sure very shortly this product will be available through Ultimate Jets and Dreamworks..


David

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2584.JPG
Views:	177
Size:	2.00 MB
ID:	2108221   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2583.JPG
Views:	142
Size:	1.84 MB
ID:	2108223   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2582.JPG
Views:	149
Size:	1.81 MB
ID:	2108224   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2581.JPG
Views:	168
Size:	2.04 MB
ID:	2108226   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2580.JPG
Views:	159
Size:	1.89 MB
ID:	2108227   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2579.JPG
Views:	215
Size:	1.96 MB
ID:	2108228   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2568.JPG
Views:	221
Size:	1.54 MB
ID:	2108229   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2566.JPG
Views:	174
Size:	1.93 MB
ID:	2108230  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2567.JPG
Views:	150
Size:	1.92 MB
ID:	2108231  
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 10:06 AM
  #2
RafalePilot
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Saint Gratien, FRANCE, METROPOLITAN
Posts: 43
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks David for the information.

This device looks very nice, as almost all required informations will be available through the telemetry link.

I just changed my radio system from Weatronic to Multiplex, and all my engines are Fadec controlled, so I have to buy some.

And price is ok, so no problem...

Bernard
RafalePilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 10:09 AM
  #3
DiscoWings
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 2,714
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

looks impressive and price is not bad, however, its a shame futaba is not supported
DiscoWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 10:14 AM
  #4
DiscoWings
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 2,714
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok this is strange the video shows futaba is supported but the website does not have it listed? Can anyone elaborate?
DiscoWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 11:02 AM
  #5
why_fly_high
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscoWings View Post
Ok this is strange the video shows futaba is supported but the website does not have it listed? Can anyone elaborate?
The manual says Futaba and Spektrum support coming in the future.
why_fly_high is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 11:04 AM
  #6
RafalePilot
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Saint Gratien, FRANCE, METROPOLITAN
Posts: 43
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi DiscoWings,

from the users guide, availlable on the Xicoy website :

Planned future additions:
- Jetcat turbines compatibility
- Sequencer (up to 7 different outputs)
- Futaba and Spektrum telemetry
- Twin engine connection, data of the 2 engines displayed in same screen and stored in uSD card.
- Twin engine control. Sequential starting, synchronization and automatic management of engine flame out.

Please note: The future additions are planned, but Xicoy Electronica cannot guarantee if
or when these new features will be available, please contact us for details.

Some patience required ...

Bernard

RafalePilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 11:18 AM
  #7
kirkj
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: spring, TX
Posts: 473
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Does it support the new JR DMSS?
I assume it does, as it supports HoTT.
kirkj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 12:10 PM
  #8
DiscoWings
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 2,714
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

twin support sounds great, so will be waiting for the futaba support. Also this is 2s lipo safe?
DiscoWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 01:58 PM
  #9
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,083
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

As far as waiting for Futaba support. ....the whole Futaba telemetry support thing should get sorted by Futaba itself first. Even if Xicoy support Futaba, us Futaba users will still have to put up with the pathetic telemetry units currently available on Futaba.

Come on Futaba, give your loyal users what they need - so that when Caspar make support available, we can also enjoy a sensible telemetry display and verbal feedback!!!

Cheers

Jan
Springbok Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 02:36 PM
  #10
Eddie P
 
Eddie P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 1,913
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This is great!

Futaba needs to get on the stick, I might prefer to stay with them for my next transmitter purchase (for next season, and I've been using them since 1993 since I switched from Airtronics) but I'd like / need good telemetry compatibility too.
Eddie P is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 03:40 PM
  #11
ltc
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 830
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Native Jeti support...nice
I need to consider this vs Jeti telemetry sensors.
thanks for posting
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 05:26 PM
  #12
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have been testing it for the past two month and it works perfect... I have altitude called as well as speed on landing... All the info after flight is stored on the micro SD and then you can see it on computer using the PC software. The unit is upgradable and new feature will be added as it becomes available ... I went through 2 firmware upgrade

Once you have this installed you do not need the telemetry sensor for fuel... More features such as JetCat support (slightly more expensive) and other real cool items are coming...

Enjoy

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 05:31 PM
  #13
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Forgot to mention the LED support.. for transmitters which are not voice enabled.. the LED light can signal your speed as the plane is coming towards you for landing... I'm using a Jeti system and never got to test that feature...

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 06:18 PM
  #14
afterburner
 
afterburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 2,950
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie P View Post
This is great!

Futaba needs to get on the stick, I might prefer to stay with them for my next transmitter purchase (for next season, and I've been using them since 1993 since I switched from Airtronics) but I'd like / need good telemetry compatibility too.

I've been using them since '96 and the 18MZ will be my last Futaba radio. They seem to be either oblivious or just plain turning a cold shoulder to their customers who plunked down a large chunk of change(more than any other radio on the market AFAIK) on their flagship radio. Unless I see some major updates, features and telemetry modules coming out before the Jeti 24 is released, I'm done with them.
afterburner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 06:23 PM
  #15
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Even if you switch now to the DS16 (the best system on current market) you are so many years ahead... The DS24 is due later this year...

Last edited by LA jetguy; 07-09-2015 at 06:28 PM.
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 06:32 PM
  #16
afterburner
 
afterburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 2,950
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Even if you switch now to the DS16 (the best system on current market) you are so many years ahead... The DS24 is due later this year...
I know, my flying buddy has the 16 and it is impressive but I want/need more channels.
afterburner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 07:59 PM
  #17
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 1,865
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This unit is on display at JOK (Ky).
causeitflies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 11:33 PM
  #18
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,083
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by afterburner View Post
I know, my flying buddy has the 16 and it is impressive but I want/need more channels.

+1.....and a colour screen. The DS-24 should be on the money and will get my support, unless Futaba do the right thing and upgrade my 18MZ before October.

Jan

Last edited by Springbok Flyer; 07-09-2015 at 11:36 PM.
Springbok Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2015, 01:16 AM
  #19
Downwind3Zero
 
Downwind3Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Webster, NY
Posts: 193
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for posting David! I love these gadgets. I have a jet with the installed Jeti pitot tube and the Xicoy turbine sensor so with this I am able to get the Plus version and drop it in!
Chris
Downwind3Zero is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2015, 04:33 AM
  #20
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Downwind3Zero View Post
Thanks for posting David! I love these gadgets. I have a jet with the installed Jeti pitot tube and the Xicoy turbine sensor so with this I am able to get the Plus version and drop it in!
Chris
Yes Chris.... Just drop the plus version in... connect the silicone tube from pitot sensor to the FC1, connect engine 1 to ECU data port and telemetry to reciever (or CB200)....and enjoy

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2015, 11:08 AM
  #21
ltc
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 830
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Yes Chris.... Just drop the plus version in... connect the silicone tube from pitot sensor to the FC1, connect engine 1 to ECU data port and telemetry to reciever (or CB200)....and enjoy

David
So if I understand correctly, I would need the Xicoy ECU adapter (for Jeti) and this new FC1, thus requiring 2 Jeti EXT ports?
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2015, 11:22 AM
  #22
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No you don't need the telemetry sensor anymore... the FC-1 replaces that sensor and gives you more info... you only need one EXT port and you get all turbine info, GPS, air speed, G load...

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2015, 12:13 PM
  #23
ltc
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 830
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you.
The only small issue is if the pitot tube is in the wing rather than the fuselage, since the hoses run to the FC1 which will likely be in the fuselage, replacing the small data terminal.
Easy enough to work around however.
Looks like a great piece of equipment.
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2015, 08:25 PM
  #24
DiscoWings
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 2,714
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Even if you switch now to the DS16 (the best system on current market) you are so many years ahead... The DS24 is due later this year...
Funny I know a guy who just got rid of the ds16 to get a 18mz, to each its own.

Don't want to turn this into a radio thread, but my reasoning for going to Futaba was because there 2.4 Faast has been the most reliable out of any of the 2.4; and faast is the same way now as it was in 2008

Now that being said, as soon as this little gadget supports futaba I'm ordering 2.
DiscoWings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2016, 11:21 PM
  #25
kiwijet
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palmerston North, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 92
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi guys,

Can someone point me to where the current update firmware is downloadable for the FC 1 please?

Just gone to use my FC 1 Plus with GPS (v1.0) but there is no GPS info screen showing so guessing I need an update?.

Cheers!
kiwijet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:52 PM.