RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti DS-24

Reply

Old 05-08-2018, 09:30 AM
  #851  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,019
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This might were I got loss....I don’t used throttle lock never did......I use throttle Cut....sorry this is the reason I taught it work really well LOL
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 06:12 PM
  #852  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 708
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
... If it requires any trim I land and perform calibration again BEFORE using any of the stabilized flight modes. After that I just fly. I repeat calibration whenever I need to make trim changes.
How long does calibration take? Last time I selected, it took so long I aborted.
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 11:48 PM
  #853  
Nige321
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 82
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by marksp View Post


How long does calibration take? Last time I selected, it took so long I aborted.
???? About 30 seconds...!
Nige321 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2018, 06:23 AM
  #854  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 164
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by marksp View Post


How long does calibration take? Last time I selected, it took so long I aborted.
Just to confirm, no the Tx calibration but Jeti Assist Receiver calibration after you change trims.

Zb/Jeti USA
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 04:47 PM
  #855  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (18)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 721
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It was suggested I ask these questions on the DS-24 forum here.

The question is can you connect 2 or 3 receivers together to use dual path 2.4 and 900 back up RF links WITHOUT using a central box.

1. For the DS-24 can you connect an R12 Assist as primary and R900 secondary to use the 2.4 link with a 900 link as backup? If so how?

2. With the DS-24 could you use an R12 Assist primary and an R3 in dual path and still get an R900 into the R12 to use the 900 RF link with out a central box? If so how?

Thanks, Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 06:01 PM
  #856  
philjac94
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
It was suggested I ask these questions on the DS-24 forum here.

The question is can you connect 2 or 3 receivers together to use dual path 2.4 and 900 back up RF links WITHOUT using a central box.

1. For the DS-24 can you connect an R12 Assist as primary and R900 secondary to use the 2.4 link with a 900 link as backup? If so how?

2. With the DS-24 could you use an R12 Assist primary and an R3 in dual path and still get an R900 into the R12 to use the 900 RF link with out a central box? If so how?

Thanks, Gary
Yes you can.
Here is a how to...i posted on my Facebook page.

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1441358265899742&id=585144978187746
philjac94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 06:03 PM
  #857  
philjac94
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 237
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

philjac94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 07:30 PM
  #858  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,552
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

FYI 4.28 just came out for the transmitters..
IF you updated to 4.27, then I recommend you update to 4.28 ASAP.. they corrected a couple little things in 4.27 that popped up ...

That being said, I still recommend updating to this one because they organized the displayed telemetry add. its nicer when you select the different sensors and LUA's.,
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 03:35 PM
  #859  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (18)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 721
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by philjac94 View Post
Yes you can.
Here is a how to...i posted on my Facebook page.
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?sto...85144978187746
philjac94,
Awesome! this is just what I wanted to know and HOW to do it. Many thanks for the step by step from your FB since I don't have FB.
Thanks
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 04:43 AM
  #860  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 843
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by gooseF22 View Post
FYI 4.28 just came out for the transmitters..
IF you updated to 4.27, then I recommend you update to 4.28 ASAP.. they corrected a couple little things in 4.27 that popped up ...

That being said, I still recommend updating to this one because they organized the displayed telemetry add. its nicer when you select the different sensors and LUA's.,
I don't see a download for it? The page says there is one but no link or explanation page....
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 05:00 AM
  #861  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,066
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON View Post
I don't see a download for it? The page says there is one but no link or explanation page....
Use the transmitter wizard in Jeti Studio and it will backup your models, download the update and install it for you.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 05:14 AM
  #862  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 843
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
Use the transmitter wizard in Jeti Studio and it will backup your models, download the update and install it for you.
That is new... I will do that. Thanks Wayne.
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 03:30 PM
  #863  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (18)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 721
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
Use the transmitter wizard in Jeti Studio and it will backup your models, download the update and install it for you.
Just updated to v4.28 using Jeti Studio. Being a computer idiot I was a little uneasy getting it set up and pressing the update button but I followed the instructions and it worked very well. It made a backup first and stored it on the SD card then it did the update. Overall it was pretty easy I will try using the Studio to update all my Jeti devices from now on.

Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 10:49 PM
  #864  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
Just updated to v4.28 using Jeti Studio. Being a computer idiot I was a little uneasy getting it set up and pressing the update button but I followed the instructions and it worked very well. It made a backup first and stored it on the SD card then it did the update. Overall it was pretty easy I will try using the Studio to update all my Jeti devices from now on.

Gary
I recommend making the backup onto your PC and not onto the SD card. A first rule of backups is that it is kept in a different place from the original.
HarryC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 04:00 PM
  #865  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (18)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 721
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Harry,
Yep you are correct. I was so pleased that it was working I did not even think about the location of the back up. I will copy it to my laptop today.
Thanks
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 06:23 AM
  #866  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 164
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
Just updated to v4.28 using Jeti Studio. Being a computer idiot I was a little uneasy getting it set up and pressing the update button but I followed the instructions and it worked very well. It made a backup first and stored it on the SD card then it did the update. Overall it was pretty easy I will try using the Studio to update all my Jeti devices from now on.

Gary
I store my models in the Dropbox that is setup on 3 different computers. It saved my when I was moving models to my new Jeti DC-24 yellow.
Outdoor flying show, fortunately my laptop was with me in the middle of nowhere.

Zb/Jeti USA

Last edited by ZB; 05-16-2018 at 06:30 AM.
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 02:42 PM
  #867  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (18)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 721
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Zb, good idea. Store back up on the cloud to be useable out of shop locations.
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 10:50 AM
  #868  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 164
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Who is going to the First in Flight Jet meet in NC? We are planning on being on the field next Thursday and Friday, on the way back we want to stop by at the Charleston SC.

Zb/Jeti USA
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 12:22 PM
  #869  
CraigG
My Feedback: (40)
 
CraigG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sautee Nacoochee, GA
Posts: 1,901
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ZB View Post
Who is going to the First in Flight Jet meet in NC? We are planning on being on the field next Thursday and Friday, on the way back we want to stop by at the Charleston SC.

Zb/Jeti USA
I'll be there with my Jeti equipped Havoc. See you then since I missed you guys at Joe Nall.
Craig
CraigG is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 12:39 PM
  #870  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 63
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ZB View Post
Who is going to the First in Flight Jet meet in NC? We are planning on being on the field next Thursday and Friday, on the way back we want to stop by at the Charleston SC.

Zb/Jeti USA
I plan to be there Wednesday through Saturday.
See you there. Great event. You will enjoy it.
Custmachr is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 03:35 PM
  #871  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (18)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 721
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ZB View Post
Who is going to the First in Flight Jet meet in NC? We are planning on being on the field next Thursday and Friday, on the way back we want to stop by at the Charleston SC.

Zb/Jeti USA

Wed thru Sat with DS-24 1/5 BVM F-16. See you there.
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 04:34 PM
  #872  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 164
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Wanted to let everyone with Assist receivers know that while we are still working on an update for firmware, you can run an assist on the CB100/200 and still run Dual Path or Dual Band and have a backup.

This will require using only the RX1 port on the CB200. Your Assist receiver will be the primary and will be connected to RX1 from either E1 or E2 in EX Bus. You will then set the unused E1 or E2 port to PPM input. Your secondary receiver is set to output ppm positive and plugs from the correct port (receiver specific) to the port you set to ppm input on the primary.

You will set the Assist to “Stabilize EX Bus” under Advanced settings and change the failsafe to Assist disabled. This will allow the radio to switch between receivers without needing the CB to make the determination of lost signal. All alarms will function as normal.

Zb/Jeti USA
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 05:35 PM
  #873  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 708
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by gooseF22 View Post
Your mileage may vary, but it works well.. the function just has a name that is misleading.. It should be named Flap/Crow
Outstanding suggestion! Label the function how it is commonly used! Bet that would help to reduce the steep learning curve.

Hope to see this in future s/w builds
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:39 AM
  #874  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,019
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ZB View Post
Wanted to let everyone with Assist receivers know that while we are still working on an update for firmware, you can run an assist on the CB100/200 and still run Dual Path or Dual Band and have a backup.

This will require using only the RX1 port on the CB200. Your Assist receiver will be the primary and will be connected to RX1 from either E1 or E2 in EX Bus. You will then set the unused E1 or E2 port to PPM input. Your secondary receiver is set to output ppm positive and plugs from the correct port (receiver specific) to the port you set to ppm input on the primary.

You will set the Assist to “Stabilize EX Bus” under Advanced settings and change the failsafe to Assist disabled. This will allow the radio to switch between receivers without needing the CB to make the determination of lost signal. All alarms will function as normal.

Zb/Jeti USA
ZB pm sent


Last edited by Dansy; Yesterday at 02:42 AM.
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy