RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti DS-24

Reply

Old 09-08-2018, 03:42 PM
  #1051  
leemkl06
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 100
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by rbgetz View Post
Trying to make sure all my RX's have latest firmware using Jeti Studio. On one of my CB200's when I use the USB cable and plug into the EXT port on the CB200, I can't get it to read anything. no response. However, when i try another another CB200 to check firmware , it immediately connects and shows current version. Does anyone have any thought on why one CB200 has no response? i have all other cabling completely remove and no power to it.

THANKS.....
the CB200 needs to be powered to update (see manual). Just did two of mine today.
leemkl06 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 08:30 AM
  #1052  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,588
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by JohnMac View Post
So you have proved that the 900 mHz system works Paul. Why has someone installed a 2.4mHz jammer in the first place?
John
there is an additional backup tone emitted when it goes to 900 High in addition to signal lost. Look in the config
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 08:10 AM
  #1053  
skymaster68
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 275
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default New to Jeti

hello guys, iím new to jeti and i have this quedtion, if anyone knows the answer Iíll really apresiate it...

Iím i stalling an R10 In a Carf Joker using a ds24 transmitter...
But i run out of channels, i cant connect my ecu
I have an R3 on hand...
How can I install the R3 to the R10 or how to bind both of them...
I remember I saw that some were but know I canít find it...
I could get the channel for the electric gear out of the R3 and the rest from the R10...
Please let me know as soon as posible as Iím at the field trying to maiden my new Ds24

Thxs in advance
Brg

Slds
Cristian
skymaster68 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 08:13 AM
  #1054  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,547
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by skymaster68 View Post
hello guys, iím new to jeti and i have this quedtion, if anyone knows the answer Iíll really apresiate it...

Iím i stalling an R10 In a Carf Joker using a ds24 transmitter...
But i run out of channels, i cant connect my ecu
I have an R3 on hand...
How can I install the R3 to the R10 or how to bind both of them...
I remember I saw that some were but know I canít find it...
I could get the channel for the electric gear out of the R3 and the rest from the R10...
Please let me know as soon as posible as Iím at the field trying to maiden my new Ds24

Thxs in advance
Brg

Slds
Cristian
where are you located?
Aeropanda in the usa sells a sb-exp 4 channel expander that works with jeti.
you connect it to a ex port and you can add more channels.

digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 08:27 AM
  #1055  
skymaster68
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 275
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post


where are you located?
Aeropanda in the usa sells a sb-exp 4 channel expander that works with jeti.
you connect it to a ex port and you can add more channels.
Unfortunatelly not in the US...

Can I use the R3 in clone Mode just for the the gear with a battery just for the R3? If so how to bind it...

skymaster68 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 08:37 AM
  #1056  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,337
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Frankly I wouldn’t do that, I used 12 ch’s in my smaller models or the cb200/400......
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 09:50 AM
  #1057  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 645
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by skymaster68 View Post
hello guys, iím new to jeti and i have this quedtion, if anyone knows the answer Iíll really apresiate it...

Iím i stalling an R10 In a Carf Joker using a ds24 transmitter...
But i run out of channels, i cant connect my ecu
I have an R3 on hand...
How can I install the R3 to the R10 or how to bind both of them...
I remember I saw that some were but know I canít find it...
I could get the channel for the electric gear out of the R3 and the rest from the R10...
Please let me know as soon as posible as Iím at the field trying to maiden my new Ds24

Thxs in advance
Brg

Slds
Cristian
If you use a "Cortex Pro" and setup the R10 in serial mode you can have the first 6 channels through Cortex Pro and re map others through R10 (in device explorer) to get a total of 16...

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 10:09 AM
  #1058  
Edgar Perez
My Feedback: (13)
 
Edgar Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gurabo, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 2,240
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Yes

I think you can run in dual path with both receivers connected to the DS24.
Then just map the channel you need to the R3.
That should work and no need to connect the Rx togheter.
Edgar Perez is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 10:56 AM
  #1059  
skymaster68
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 275
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default


Originally Posted by skymaster68 View Post


Unfortunatelly not in the US...

Can I use the R3 in clone Mode just for the the gear with a battery just for the R3? If so how to bind it...

Problem solved!!
NO BRAKES FOR TODAY there was a strong head wind so no braking was necesay, I maiden my DS24 on my Joker that had an 18Mz before...
the handling of the 24 is supperb, Iím complity happy with it, now time to start migrating my other jets 😁
The red Joker looks cool aside the Custome Red Ds24!!
skymaster68 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 01:38 PM
  #1060  
skymaster68
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 275
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
If you use a "Cortex Pro" and setup the R10 in serial mode you can have the first 6 channels through Cortex Pro and re map others through R10 (in device explorer) to get a total of 16...

David
Wow that's a good solution, yes I'm running a CP, will try that during the weekend, thxs for the advice..

Last edited by skymaster68; 09-11-2018 at 02:46 PM.
skymaster68 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 02:12 AM
  #1061  
JoeJr1485
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 451
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hey all, so I have a question and I donít know why Iím just now thinking of this. So I have a few turbines and as always I learn the TX to turbine and etc. but after looking in the TX I was drawing a brain fart, in my servo setup for throttle my max pos and neg limits are the default 125% so I went back and looked at all my turbine models and they are the same I never changed them. When setting up your turbines do you all limit both pos and neg to 100? Also I use a switch to set the trim full and off. The way I set the trim is in the function assignment set the switch used then set the trim-max to 100. Is that how you all do it?
JoeJr1485 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 04:04 AM
  #1062  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by JoeJr1485 View Post
Hey all, so I have a question and I donít know why Iím just now thinking of this. So I have a few turbines and as always I learn the TX to turbine and etc. but after looking in the TX I was drawing a brain fart, in my servo setup for throttle my max pos and neg limits are the default 125% so I went back and looked at all my turbine models and they are the same I never changed them. When setting up your turbines do you all limit both pos and neg to 100? Also I use a switch to set the trim full and off. The way I set the trim is in the function assignment set the switch used then set the trim-max to 100. Is that how you all do it?
There is no benefit to setting them above the default of 100% but as long as your ECU can handle the pulse width range and you have valid fail safe conditions set you can use any value you want . Since all my turbines had been previously setup on Spektrum which uses a throttle pulse width range of 1100us - 1900us, I simply reduced my end points to 80% to get that same range and then I didn't even need to repeat the teach RC process as the ECU had already learned that range. I simply use the Throttle cut and throttle idle functions to select stop/ idle. Since I use +/-80% end points I assign the Cut function to the stop position of my safety switch with a value of -125% and the idle function to the idle position of my 2 position safety switch with a value of 20%.
wfield0455 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 05:33 AM
  #1063  
JoeJr1485
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 451
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
There is no benefit to setting them above the default of 100% but as long as your ECU can handle the pulse width range and you have valid fail safe conditions set you can use any value you want . Since all my turbines had been previously setup on Spektrum which uses a throttle pulse width range of 1100us - 1900us, I simply reduced my end points to 80% to get that same range and then I didn't even need to repeat the teach RC process as the ECU had already learned that range. I simply use the Throttle cut and throttle idle functions to select stop/ idle. Since I use +/-80% end points I assign the Cut function to the stop position of my safety switch with a value of -125% and the idle function to the idle position of my 2 position safety switch with a value of 20%.
Thanks for the input. I made some changes to what you brief. I know there is a few ways to skin the cat with this transmitter but want to make sure that my logic and function to end state is as simple and safe as possible 😁
JoeJr1485 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:56 AM
  #1064  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,067
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by JoeJr1485 View Post


Thanks for the input. I made some changes to what you brief. I know there is a few ways to skin the cat with this transmitter but want to make sure that my logic and function to end state is as simple and safe as possible ��


I set my kill switch to -100 (learned) and my failsafe to -125. That way if there is a failsafe the turbine ECU will recognize it as a failsafe as it is outside the learned programmed settings.

Last edited by causeitflies; 09-12-2018 at 07:58 AM.
causeitflies is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 09:07 AM
  #1065  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by causeitflies View Post

I set my kill switch to -100 (learned) and my failsafe to -125. That way if there is a failsafe the turbine ECU will recognize it as a failsafe as it is outside the learned programmed settings.
Actually I was incorrect in my previous post. I double checked and I'm also using -100% for kill not -125% as I said earlier.
wfield0455 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 07:57 AM
  #1066  
F16Jeff
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 151
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by gooseF22 View Post
Here is a quick video I did for Butterfly on a DS16.. watch it through first because I had to go back and get something I missed..
enjoy..
https://youtu.be/AKRKzGadPe0

https://youtu.be/EKkFwB36AeM
GooseF22,

Thank you for these videos. I was setting up my flaps using the flap switch. Getting them both set to move the same was a real pain. After watching these videos and implementing flaps with Butterfly, what a difference that made.

Again thank you for making flap setup a little easier.

Best regards, ,

Jeff
F16Jeff is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 07:11 AM
  #1067  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 221
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Something new has been added to the Jeti family. I think the scale jets can mostly benefit from this sensor.

Jeti Telemetry Sensor Hall Effect Magnetic ON/OFF Position


Our new Magnetic ON/OFF Position Sensor will allow you to trigger events based on the True/False signal sent to your Jeti receiver. This is especially important in applications like gear doors, Up and Go systems for sailplanes, and scale features like opening canopies or gear doors. You will install the magnet on the moving side of your opening and the sensor on the fixed side; allowing you to know when it is closed or open. This signal can then be used in logical switching to prevent accidents from occurring. Imagine a safety lockout that prevents your gear from raising/lowering unless the doors are opened first.

Zb/Jeti USA

Jeti Telemetry Sensor Hall Effect Magnetic ON/OFF Position

Click image for larger version

Name:	jeti-hall-effect-position.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	66.3 KB
ID:	2262015
Click image for larger version

Name:	jeti-hall-effect-position2n.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	8.7 KB
ID:	2262016Click image for larger version

Name:	jeti-hall-effect-position3n.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	9.0 KB
ID:	2262017
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 06:42 PM
  #1068  
ravill
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 4,799
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ha!! WAY more important would be “3 green” letting us know all 3 gear are down, thus eliminating the “gear pass”!

Now THAT is pretty cool.
ravill is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 06:52 PM
  #1069  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,067
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ravill View Post
Ha!! WAY more important would be ď3 greenĒ letting us know all 3 gear are down, thus eliminating the ďgear passĒ!

Now THAT is pretty cool.
Gear down and gear up before the doors close. I've been trying to figure out where to put the magnet on the gear, not the door.
causeitflies is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 03:14 AM
  #1070  
tp777fo
My Feedback: (28)
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 2,977
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Gpifp!
tp777fo is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 12:37 PM
  #1071  
warbird_1
My Feedback: (61)
 
warbird_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perry,NY
Posts: 2,523
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

not to change the subject ,but does anyone know how to set the transmitter to auto off" if it even has that feature" . i left mine on and drained the battery. lost about 2 hours of flying while it charged up. i know it has an alarm but i put the radio back in it's case and didn't hear it. thanks ,WB_1
warbird_1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 02:20 PM
  #1072  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by paulhelis View Post
hi i need help programming ds 24 with magnetic switch, centralbox 200, one 2.4 mhz rx and a 900 mhz rx i did binded both receivers but im not able to see central box and magnetic switch on the radio
i already changed serial link to xbus i cant find a video that shows how to do ir please help
I assume you bound the 2.4Ghz receiver in "default mode" since you are only using one. Connect the 2.4Ghz receiver to Rx1 and the 900Mhz receiver to Rx2 of the central box 200. The CB200 should show up as a subordinate to the 2.4Ghz receiver in Device explorer. The magnetic switch will never show up anywhere, it will simply power the CB200 on / off, nothing more.
wfield0455 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 03:06 AM
  #1073  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 672
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Guys,

Running the Sbec 30D with the DS24, while the unit performs flawless, it keeps disconnecting and reconnecting every few seconds in device explorer. Any idea what’s wrong?

Thanks
Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 03:14 AM
  #1074  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,744
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c_makhija View Post
Hi Guys,

Running the Sbec 30D with the DS24, while the unit performs flawless, it keeps disconnecting and reconnecting every few seconds in device explorer. Any idea whatís wrong?

Thanks
Chatty.
Yes, you need to update the firmware of the receiver to the newest version, well known problem with most of the Jeti receivers.
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 06:26 AM
  #1075  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 672
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Maybe a stupid question, but the servos can remain connected right? While updating.
If not mistaken had updated the Rex 12 few months ago, unless there is another update.

Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service