RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti DS-24

Reply

Old 10-18-2018, 06:42 AM
  #1076  
warbird_1
My Feedback: (61)
 
warbird_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perry,NY
Posts: 2,522
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c_makhija View Post
Maybe a stupid question, but the servos can remain connected right? While updating.
If not mistaken had updated the Rex 12 few months ago, unless there is another update.

Chatty.
i don't see why not. unless they are programmable servos. i know it's a real pain to have to take the receivers out just to update them .
warbird_1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 07:03 AM
  #1077  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c_makhija View Post
Maybe a stupid question, but the servos can remain connected right? While updating.
If not mistaken had updated the Rex 12 few months ago, unless there is another update.

Chatty.
Yes you can update connected, I do it all the time.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 07:55 AM
  #1078  
gapellegrini
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: SP, BRAZIL
Posts: 246
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi,

I´m trying to setup a twin turbine telemetry setup in my ds-24. It´s the Jetcat adapter. The tx can´t read booth adapter at the same time. Only one of them no matter in what rx I plug it. I tried booth on same rx with a Y harness or in different rx ports as well. No success. Has anyone made this?

Thanks in advance for your help.
gapellegrini is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:02 AM
  #1079  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not familiar with your device, but you may want to google CTU from Digitech which can do 4 motor on ExBus as well, seen in the device folder....I have been using it with success.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:14 AM
  #1080  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,729
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by gapellegrini View Post
Hi,

I´m trying to setup a twin turbine telemetry setup in my ds-24. It´s the Jetcat adapter. The tx can´t read booth adapter at the same time. Only one of them no matter in what rx I plug it. I tried booth on same rx with a Y harness or in different rx ports as well. No success. Has anyone made this?

Thanks in advance for your help.
As Daniel write, look at the CTU!
4 of these will even do quad setup (yes, 4 engines!)
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:14 AM
  #1081  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default



Twin LUA Digitech CTU
if im not mistaking, the jetcat can not be set as a master and slave.
therefor only using one at a time.
the Digitech CTU can be set as a master and up to another 3 slaves , and has multiple EX ports for expansion.
we just made the twin LUA for customers , and tested by the little jet company for their SeaDart project with 2 x P-300.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:20 AM
  #1082  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,729
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

A small demo of the system, a "few" modules connected together (PS: the CTU is delivered in a super nice milled box, the setup on the video was just done at the lab here )
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:23 AM
  #1083  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post


Twin LUA Digitech CTU
if im not mistaking, the jetcat can not be set as a master and slave.
therefor only using one at a time.
the Digitech CTU can be set as a master and up to another 3 slaves , and has multiple EX ports for expansion.
we just made the twin LUA for customers , and tested by the little jet company for their SeaDart project with 2 x P-300.
I’m jealous this LUA has more data then the single engine version........per engine..
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:24 AM
  #1084  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post


I’m jealous this LUA has more data then the single engine version........per engine..
wait until next week , we have a upgrade coming ;-).
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:36 AM
  #1085  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
wait until next week , we have a upgrade coming ;-).
Great news thanks
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:49 AM
  #1086  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post


I’m jealous this LUA has more data then the single engine version........per engine..

sneak peak :

digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:52 AM
  #1087  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,318
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Look very nice, looking forward to it
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:44 PM
  #1088  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Guys,

Running into some problems with the 900 MHz backup Rx. Using a single Rex 12 with 900 backup.
Rex 12 is connected to port E1 and selected PPM input and 900 connected to port E2 PPM output.
problem is when I select disable all transmission except 900 in the Tx it will switch to backup and 1 elevator servo won’t work. Rest all surfaces work fine on the backup 900.
Anyone seen this before or knows what I can try next.

Thanks
Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:50 PM
  #1089  
ww2birds
My Feedback: (14)
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi .. what channel numbers are the two elevs connected to? not sure you can get all 24 chans with this scheme but the latest REX RX sw update lets this work in EX bus not PPM which should be better in any case...

Dave
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 02:12 PM
  #1090  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 643
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c_makhija View Post
Hi Guys,

Running into some problems with the 900 MHz backup Rx. Using a single Rex 12 with 900 backup.
Rex 12 is connected to port E1 and selected PPM input and 900 connected to port E2 PPM output.
problem is when I select disable all transmission except 900 in the Tx it will switch to backup and 1 elevator servo won’t work. Rest all surfaces work fine on the backup 900.
Anyone seen this before or knows what I can try next.

Thanks
Chatty.
Upgrafe your REX12 to.version 1.12.. then select Exbus/ Reciver backup for port E1.. (not Exbus). Then upgrade R900 to 1.12 (R900 is a REX reciver) select Exbus for port E1 (or E2) then connect that port to your Rex12 port E1... cycle power and retest
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 09:12 PM
  #1091  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post


Upgrafe your REX12 to.version 1.12.. then select Exbus/ Reciver backup for port E1.. (not Exbus). Then upgrade R900 to 1.12 (R900 is a REX reciver) select Exbus for port E1 (or E2) then connect that port to your Rex12 port E1... cycle power and retest
Will try this and get back, downloaded the Jeti studio V 1.1.1 and the Rx will not show up on the computer in the device update. Earlier version would show up instantly. Tried it on other Rex Rx as well, same problem on a Mac and PC.
any new tricks here?🙂

Thanks
Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 09:21 PM
  #1092  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 643
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c_makhija View Post


Will try this and get back, downloaded the Jeti studio V 1.1.1 and the Rx will not show up on the computer in the device update. Earlier version would show up instantly. Tried it on other Rex Rx as well, same problem on a Mac and PC.
any new tricks here?🙂

Thanks
Chatty.
Let your Jeti Studio download new firmwares (internet connection) before attempting to upgrade
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 09:33 PM
  #1093  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post


Let your Jeti Studio download new firmwares (internet connection) before attempting to upgrade
Did that LA guy, same problem. Anything else you can think of.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 09:52 PM
  #1094  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 643
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c_makhija View Post


Did that LA guy, same problem. Anything else you can think of.
Download firmware 1.12 manually here. Firmware Update: Receivers, controllers, sensors, Tx Modules: JETI model s. r. o.
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 11:33 PM
  #1095  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Thanks. Will do.

c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 04:06 AM
  #1096  
Mylo
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 33
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c_makhija View Post
Hi Guys,

Running into some problems with the 900 MHz backup Rx. Using a single Rex 12 with 900 backup.
Rex 12 is connected to port E1 and selected PPM input and 900 connected to port E2 PPM output.
problem is when I select disable all transmission except 900 in the Tx it will switch to backup and 1 elevator servo won’t work. Rest all surfaces work fine on the backup 900.
Anyone seen this before or knows what I can try next.

Thanks
Chatty.
Hi Chatty,

I may know the problem.

Go to Device Explorer => RSat900 => General Settings and increase the number of channels.

Regards,

Mylo
Mylo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 06:25 AM
  #1097  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post


Upgrafe your REX12 to.version 1.12.. then select Exbus/ Reciver backup for port E1.. (not Exbus). Then upgrade R900 to 1.12 (R900 is a REX reciver) select Exbus for port E1 (or E2) then connect that port to your Rex12 port E1... cycle power and retest
Thanks a ton LA jet guy. All works fine now. Hopefully I can test fly my Rebel hot this weekend.

Regards
Chatty
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 06:26 AM
  #1098  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 671
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Mylo View Post
Hi Chatty,

I may know the problem.

Go to Device Explorer => RSat900 => General Settings and increase the number of channels.

Regards,

Mylo
Thanks all sorted out.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 05:51 AM
  #1099  
NewDS24owner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Hello DS24 owners,
I am a new DS24 owner and am struggling to get it set up as I am spoiled with the ever user friendly Futaba radios which I have been using for a very very long time. I bought this DS24 (arrived last week) mainly because of the dual frequency transmission signal feature which gives an extra bit of safety when I start my new hobby in turbine jets as I am flying gas giant planes for a long time now & have decided to try the 3d turbine jets.
So back to my problem with the DS24.
My question is whether the DS24 allows me to add additional “select options” to the FREE MIXES function. This is because I want to mix for example,
Mix 1 - Elevator1 to Elevator2
Mix 2 - Aileron1 to Aileron2
Mix 3 - Rudder1 to Rudder2 to Rudder3.
I have no problem creating these mixes in my Futaba radios as the options to select are plentiful. I wonder why the DS24 has only the limited basic functions like Ailerons, Elevator, Rudder, Throttle, Butterfly to select from. Am I missing something in order to get more options to select and if addtional options can be created, I thank you in advance to disclose the setting to me.
Thank you all.
NewDS24owner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 06:30 AM
  #1100  
gapellegrini
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: SP, BRAZIL
Posts: 246
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by NewDS24owner View Post
Hello DS24 owners,
I am a new DS24 owner and am struggling to get it set up as I am spoiled with the ever user friendly Futaba radios which I have been using for a very very long time. I bought this DS24 (arrived last week) mainly because of the dual frequency transmission signal feature which gives an extra bit of safety when I start my new hobby in turbine jets as I am flying gas giant planes for a long time now & have decided to try the 3d turbine jets.
So back to my problem with the DS24.
My question is whether the DS24 allows me to add additional “select options” to the FREE MIXES function. This is because I want to mix for example,
Mix 1 - Elevator1 to Elevator2
Mix 2 - Aileron1 to Aileron2
Mix 3 - Rudder1 to Rudder2 to Rudder3.
I have no problem creating these mixes in my Futaba radios as the options to select are plentiful. I wonder why the DS24 has only the limited basic functions like Ailerons, Elevator, Rudder, Throttle, Butterfly to select from. Am I missing something in order to get more options to select and if addtional options can be created, I thank you in advance to disclose the setting to me.
Thank you all.
You should look into free mixes menu. Don´t you worry that your Ds-24 can make anything that your Futaba radios can. If you need something on your TX that a Ds-24 can´t make probably your plane is too complicated to fly and will not be a good flyer.

Gabriel
gapellegrini is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service