RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti DS-24

Reply

Old 02-21-2019, 05:12 PM
  #1201  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,588
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

oh my that's Purdy David!
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 05:15 PM
  #1202  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 643
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by gooseF22 View Post
oh my that's Purdy David!
Thank you Goose.... I had switches and springs changed at factory..
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 12:03 PM
  #1203  
Halcyon66
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default




Just got a dc-24 and installed 3 position stick switch, was a litle tricky to get in yet all went well. Does not seem to work, when i look at the switch setting it shows up as SK yet does not move. the other stick sl has nothing on it and shows the x?

Any thoughts?

Regards,
Halcyon66 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 07:04 AM
  #1204  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Halcyon66 View Post



Just got a dc-24 and installed 3 position stick switch, was a litle tricky to get in yet all went well. Does not seem to work, when i look at the switch setting it shows up as SK yet does not move. the other stick sl has nothing on it and shows the x?

Any thoughts?

Regards,
The only thought I have at this time is that you possibly installed the ribbon cable backwards. I have not tried switching them but they may only make contact turned one way??
Hope this helps.
Tim
Custmachr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 07:06 AM
  #1205  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

i agree with tim the DS-24 the cable can NOT be installed backwards , the DC can..
checked it?
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 07:15 AM
  #1206  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,309
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

There’s no ribbon at all in the DC-24, for the stick switch you need to solder, the connections....and it’s small soldering....

Please take a photo of the back of each sticks to see what is wrong...

Did you go into the advance property, stick/switches setup page? Go to SK and change the type of control to what ever switch you install (button/2 or 3 position, I found that sometime the auto selection doesn’t work....

For SL the wire are not install properly, maybe some solder across ?

I have installed stick switches in 3 DC’s so far on both sticks....and change many many switches
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 10:56 AM
  #1207  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 201
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Go to Stick/Switch menu a manually select type of the switch, sometimes system does not recognize type and it needs to be selected manually.
DC does not have ribbon cable, plug & play type.

Zb/Jeti USA
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 11:51 AM
  #1208  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,309
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ZB View Post
Go to Stick/Switch menu a manually select type of the switch, sometimes system does not recognize type and it needs to be selected manually.
DC does not have ribbon cable, plug & play type.

Zb/Jeti USA
Stick switches are not plug and play.....they are solder and play LOL 😝
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 12:38 AM
  #1209  
Halcyon66
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks guys, have not had another crack at it this week been non stop. Will pull off the back again and get some photos.

Many thanks,
Halcyon66 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2019, 09:05 PM
  #1210  
Halcyon66
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok well un-soldered everything redid and still nothing, pulling my hair out ( not much left to pull ) and then finally tried SL and of course there she was. So was trying to get the stick with no switch on it to register?

Little embarrassed yet all working great now, just waiting on another 3 position switch for the other stick, hopefully will go a little smoother this time around.

Thanks for the input,

Regards,
Halcyon66 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 01:07 PM
  #1211  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 669
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Guys, just upgraded the CB200 to firmware 1.31 and it shows up as an error in device select on the DS24
Reloaded firmware 1.27 and all works well. Any thoughts?

Thanks
Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 01:11 PM
  #1212  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

In that zip file was a folder with devices.
in there is a file called cb200.bin
you need to copy that file into your tx in the folder devices.
by not doing so you have a fault in the id.
replace it and it will work.!
Central Box 200 V1.31.zip
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 03:37 PM
  #1213  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 386
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Note that once you update the CB200 device file for FW 1.31 you will need to update all of your CB200s to 1.31.

Danny
F1 Rocket is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 04:15 PM
  #1214  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (19)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,100
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
Note that once you update the CB200 device file for FW 1.31 you will need to update all of your CB200s to 1.31.
Danny
Danny, what does FW 1.31 do for the CB 200?
Thanks,
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 05:07 PM
  #1215  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,047
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
Danny, what does FW 1.31 do for the CB 200?
Thanks,
Gary
Ver. 1.30 was more extensive but from the release notes for ver. 1.31:
Version 1.31 (January 2019)
- Fixed: Telemetry input of the Ext2/Ext3 (telemetry inputs did not work properly) .
causeitflies is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 06:03 PM
  #1216  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 386
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
Danny, what does FW 1.31 do for the CB 200?
Thanks,
Gary
Primary new feature is support for (3) receiver inputs and a new Mix mode where all receiver inputs are mixed into a single output to the servos.

Danny
F1 Rocket is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 02:12 AM
  #1217  
Halcyon66
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney
Posts: 101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Looks like a bit of a gnarly learning curve is coming.................................

Awesome system.

Regards,
Halcyon66 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 10:44 AM
  #1218  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 669
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
In that zip file was a folder with devices.
in there is a file called cb200.bin
you need to copy that file into your tx in the folder devices.
by not doing so you have a fault in the id.
replace it and it will work.!
Attachment 2263624
Tried that today Sandor, still no luck.
shows up as an error in device select.

Regards Chatty
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 08:00 PM
  #1219  
jesse2357
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 103
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Question, So I ran out of channels on my cb200.My setup is a Rex 7 assist into a cb200 with the second receiver being an r3 (yes I found today I don't get any redundancy with the rex assist unless it comes completely unhooked from the cb200) and an r3 for the switch. I just need 2 more channels to run signal inputs to turn my lights on and off lights. I was trying to use the outputs from my rex 7 assist (I k now I have to power it separate of the receiver port of the cb200) Problem is when I change a output channel on the rex7 it changes the corresponding channel on the cb200 to what ever I set on the rex channel, It even says the correct channel in the cb200 menu but outputs what ever the rex is set to. is there a way to fix this? I don't have the room for a cb400 nor do I feel like it's necessary since I only have 10 servos hooked the rest are things like throttle for the ecu and brake gear inputs and light inputs (doesn't power the lights). any way to use one of the 3 receivers I have?
jesse2357 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 03:12 AM
  #1220  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,309
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Aeropanda....help me before so, I have done that before, are you going into devices receiver output....as long as you are on ExBus you have 24 channels possible channels, and have a secondary power your should be good to go.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 04:43 AM
  #1221  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,100
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by jesse2357 View Post
Question, So I ran out of channels on my cb200.My setup is a Rex 7 assist into a cb200 with the second receiver being an r3 (yes I found today I don't get any redundancy with the rex assist unless it comes completely unhooked from the cb200) and an r3 for the switch. I just need 2 more channels to run signal inputs to turn my lights on and off lights. I was trying to use the outputs from my rex 7 assist (I k now I have to power it separate of the receiver port of the cb200) Problem is when I change a output channel on the rex7 it changes the corresponding channel on the cb200 to what ever I set on the rex channel, It even says the correct channel in the cb200 menu but outputs what ever the rex is set to. is there a way to fix this? I don't have the room for a cb400 nor do I feel like it's necessary since I only have 10 servos hooked the rest are things like throttle for the ecu and brake gear inputs and light inputs (doesn't power the lights). any way to use one of the 3 receivers I have?
o control your lights in the Assist to be outside the range being used by the CB200. For example if Assist channel 7 has your light control connected to it, then you need to remap channel 7 (in the Assist via device explorer) to be a channel higher than is used by the CB200 such as channel 20 or what3ever you choose. If you leave it as channel 7, then channel 7 will change everywhere, including on the CB200. Still, I'd say don't do this as the power issue is very real and if your extra power connection becomes disconnected it will destroy your CB200. Digitech I think makes an Ex Bus based channel expander that you can plug into one of the CB200 Ext channels that can control up to 4 (I think) servo channels.

Last edited by wfield0455; 03-12-2019 at 04:45 AM.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 09:41 AM
  #1222  
jesse2357
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 103
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

wfield0455, I wish it was that simple. No matter how I set it up what ever pin 1 on the rex assist receiver is set to is what outputs on pin 1 of the cb200. Even if I set Pin 1 of the rex to ch 20 which is gear lights and the cb200 pin 1 set ch1 which is L. Aileron it still outputs ch 20 on the cb 200. I mean if the cb200 is going to output whatever the input receiver is outputting why even have a setting for it? I feel like there is a setting not correct that's causing this. I have a call into Danny, he was tied up when I called earlier. Hopefully he can help me figure it out. I ordered a Digitech expander but hate to add more electronics to an already electronic full bird. I mean this has a Rex 7a, 2x r3, cb200, cortex pro, gear controller, brake controller, light controller, ECU, dps40 electronic switch (feeds power to the gear light and brake contollers), and a wireless switch expander. Plus 10 actual servos.
jesse2357 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 09:46 AM
  #1223  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,309
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

With a Cortex Pro if your into it with exbus.....you for sure can reuse
ch 2,3,4,5,6,7
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 12:37 PM
  #1224  
jesse2357
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 103
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I thought about that but that still uses Chanels cause it only works on 1-7. It would have to be above 16 to fix the problem I have.
jesse2357 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 12:43 PM
  #1225  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,100
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by jesse2357 View Post
wfield0455, I wish it was that simple. No matter how I set it up what ever pin 1 on the rex assist receiver is set to is what outputs on pin 1 of the cb200. Even if I set Pin 1 of the rex to ch 20 which is gear lights and the cb200 pin 1 set ch1 which is L. Aileron it still outputs ch 20 on the cb 200. I mean if the cb200 is going to output whatever the input receiver is outputting why even have a setting for it? I feel like there is a setting not correct that's causing this. I have a call into Danny, he was tied up when I called earlier. Hopefully he can help me figure it out. I ordered a Digitech expander but hate to add more electronics to an already electronic full bird. I mean this has a Rex 7a, 2x r3, cb200, cortex pro, gear controller, brake controller, light controller, ECU, dps40 electronic switch (feeds power to the gear light and brake contollers), and a wireless switch expander. Plus 10 actual servos.
Unless there is a bug in the Assist It really IS that simple. If you reassign channel 1 of the Assist to channel 20 and channel 1 of the CB200 is left mapped to channel 1 then it isn't channel 1 of the Assist will respond to channel 20 and channel 1 of the CB200 will respond channel 1. While I haven't done this with an Assist connected to a CB200 I HAVE done it with regular receivers and other REX receivers so unless there is a bug in the assist then you must be doing something wrong. If yuo suspect there is a bug in the Assist firmware then try assigning your R3 as the primary and connect it to rx1 and try remapping channel 1 of the R3. I know that works as I've done it many times..
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service