RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti DS-24

Reply
Old 03-22-2017, 11:13 AM
  #201
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smaze17 View Post
Do you think it's possible to hold the transmitter in your hand with just a neck strap? Seems to large for that. I see that it's no problem with the DS-16. Just can't get used to the whole tray thing.

Thx in advance.

S
Have a look here, Tero did very good job explaining the ergonomics.

Zb/Jeti USA

https://www.rc-thoughts.com/2016/09/...dheld-to-tray/

From DS to DC Ė Handheld to Tray?Posted By: Tero 0 Comment Jeti, This'n'That
Now that DC-24 is shipping also in US Iíve got quite a lot of questions on how one can move from handheld DS-series to DC-series, tray-transmitters. So letís try to answer some questions.
Please note that the matter is in highest grade a matter of opinion and personal taste!


[img]https://cdn.rc-thoughts.com/wp-conte...016/09/007.jpg[/img]

[img]https://cdn.rc-thoughts.com/wp-conte...016/09/002.jpg[/img]
Jeti USA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 11:16 AM
  #202
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smaze17 View Post
Do you think it's possible to hold the transmitter in your hand with just a neck strap? Seems to large for that. I see that it's no problem with the DS-16. Just can't get used to the whole tray thing.

Thx in advance.

S
Have a look here, Tero did very good job explaining the ergonomics.

Zb/Jeti USA

https://www.rc-thoughts.com/2016/09/...dheld-to-tray/

From DS to DC Ė Handheld to Tray?Posted By: Tero 0 Comment Jeti, This'n'That
Now that DC-24 is shipping also in US Iíve got quite a lot of questions on how one can move from handheld DS-series to DC-series, tray-transmitters. So letís try to answer some questions.
Please note that the matter is in highest grade a matter of opinion and personal taste!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	002[1].jpg
Views:	190
Size:	148.8 KB
ID:	2206544   Click image for larger version

Name:	003[1].jpg
Views:	147
Size:	167.8 KB
ID:	2206545   Click image for larger version

Name:	007[1].jpg
Views:	147
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	2206546  
Jeti USA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 05:24 PM
  #203
flyalan61
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I immediately replaced the upper sticks with those of the DS-16. I am a thumber! Have been for way to many years to change. The DS-16 tops are just the right height.
I also was not sure about the provided harness. I actually like it! Much more comfortable than I would have thought.
Not sure I will stick the the DC when the DS-24 comes out but for now I am glad I am giving it a try.

Cheers
Alan
flyalan61 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2017, 11:16 AM
  #204
kasperwing
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: lafayette, LA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes indeed, Tero did an excellent job. I have been flying RC since 1967. Progressed from escapement to my current DC24. Everything Tero said about the Tray set-up just flat out works. It made so much sense to me ( in an effort to try out) that I fashioned a box out of heavy duty card board, and created a tray radio....straps and all from stuff laying around the house. Added 1500 grams ballast to approximate the feel.... used old Parker jotter ink pen barrels for sticks. It took a while to do all of this but it opened my eyes to what Europeans have known for a long time. A tray set up done right is just darn accurate and comfortable! One also enjoys a greater margin of safety ( personal, plane, and equipment). Check out the many videos on you tube of guys flying F3P. Many of the top guys fly DC24's.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aex06p3hFYE

that is one of many. I was so impressed by the ease and control, it brought tears to my eyes. Why? Try flying like that using escapement radio gear ! LOL
kasperwing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2017, 07:59 AM
  #205
luckymacy
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: walllingford, PA
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeti USA View Post
Not quite DS-24 yet, but my yellow Jeti DC-24 with black tray/handle/harness finally made it to US. We are getting closer.

Zb/Jeti USA
does the DC-24 with this carbon tray and brackets fit inside the same transmitter case that comes stock with the transmitter? When you buy the tray, does it come with replacement foam inserts shaped for the TX to fit in the middle of the case?
luckymacy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2017, 06:12 PM
  #206
ravill
Thread Starter
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redwood City
Posts: 4,206
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dear Jeti,

Summer is just about here!!

Any updates?!
ravill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 05:15 PM
  #207
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 926
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravill View Post
Dear Jeti,

Summer is just about here!!

Any updates?!
Going to FCC soon (now?) so I'm guessing about August.

Last edited by wfield0455; 05-25-2017 at 05:18 PM.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 09:21 PM
  #208
ozief16
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok guys, I need expert help here. I have a DS-16 and preordered a 24 in Nov.

I use Demon Pro's in my big stuff and have a BV 1/6 F-16 with a cb 200, Demon pro and the DS-16. I flew the plane last week with the demon on a wire loom and converted it and the radio to the bus mid week. That involved updating the tx with the latest firmware as well as adding the demon bin file

Today I flew it for the first time on the bus. The flight was uneventful but post flight I went to look at the data logger to set a better low voltage alarm based on historical data. Initially the voltage appeared graphically but when I scrolled, the voltage said 0.0V despite graphically representing 8V or so. I decided to look at previous flights. All previous days I had flown showed no data for the F-16 but had my other planes listed. They had place-holders for the F-16 flights but no data. When I went back to look at the data from the flight today it was no data and Only 1.0kb despite having had data there previously (almost 450kb). It's like something eradicated all F-16 data from my tx going back months and months. I terminated flying until I can get an answer on this

thoughts? Help?

Thanks in advance

​​​​​​​Dave
ozief16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 10:58 AM
  #209
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Talk to Danny from Demon Aero they have solution for Jeti / Demon integration.

Zb/Jeti USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozief16 View Post
Ok guys, I need expert help here. I have a DS-16 and preordered a 24 in Nov.

I use Demon Pro's in my big stuff and have a BV 1/6 F-16 with a cb 200, Demon pro and the DS-16. I flew the plane last week with the demon on a wire loom and converted it and the radio to the bus mid week. That involved updating the tx with the latest firmware as well as adding the demon bin file

Today I flew it for the first time on the bus. The flight was uneventful but post flight I went to look at the data logger to set a better low voltage alarm based on historical data. Initially the voltage appeared graphically but when I scrolled, the voltage said 0.0V despite graphically representing 8V or so. I decided to look at previous flights. All previous days I had flown showed no data for the F-16 but had my other planes listed. They had place-holders for the F-16 flights but no data. When I went back to look at the data from the flight today it was no data and Only 1.0kb despite having had data there previously (almost 450kb). It's like something eradicated all F-16 data from my tx going back months and months. I terminated flying until I can get an answer on this

thoughts? Help?

Thanks in advance

Dave

Last edited by Jeti USA; 05-30-2017 at 11:36 AM.
Jeti USA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 10:59 AM
  #210
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just wanted to share info, we just added DC-24 to our line of Test Drive radios.

Zb/Jeti USA

Esprit Tech/Model 1.321.729.4287 - Jeti DS-14/16 Radio System Test Drive

Click image for larger version

Name:	esprittech201701b_800x350.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	2217916
Jeti USA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 11:15 AM
  #211
kirkj
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: spring, TX
Posts: 458
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeti USA View Post
Just wanted to share info, we just added DC-24 to our line of Test Drive radios.

Zb/Jeti USA

Esprit Tech/Model 1.321.729.4287 - Jeti DS-14/16 Radio System Test Drive

Attachment 2217916
Would this DC 24 trial include the shorter sticks for use as a "thumbs" radio?
kirkj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 11:33 AM
  #212
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 926
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkj View Post
Would this DC 24 trial include the shorter sticks for use as a "thumbs" radio?
I have a DC24 and while I could use it flying thumbs it wouldn't work well and it's not just because of the stick length. Its a tray style radio and everything is laid out to be used with a harness while your hands rest on top of the transmitter, not wrapped around it. The switch layout is also totally different from the DC to the DS radios and I needed to rethink all my switch assignments when going from the DS to the DC. Both are excellent transmitters but if you really want a DS24, trying a DC24 won't give you useful feedback on what it would be like to fly with a DS24. Test driving a DS16 would be a much better comparison as the only difference will be the color screen and some added switches on the back panel of the DS24.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 11:40 AM
  #213
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 926
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozief16 View Post
Ok guys, I need expert help here. I have a DS-16 and preordered a 24 in Nov.

I use Demon Pro's in my big stuff and have a BV 1/6 F-16 with a cb 200, Demon pro and the DS-16. I flew the plane last week with the demon on a wire loom and converted it and the radio to the bus mid week. That involved updating the tx with the latest firmware as well as adding the demon bin file

Today I flew it for the first time on the bus. The flight was uneventful but post flight I went to look at the data logger to set a better low voltage alarm based on historical data. Initially the voltage appeared graphically but when I scrolled, the voltage said 0.0V despite graphically representing 8V or so. I decided to look at previous flights. All previous days I had flown showed no data for the F-16 but had my other planes listed. They had place-holders for the F-16 flights but no data. When I went back to look at the data from the flight today it was no data and Only 1.0kb despite having had data there previously (almost 450kb). It's like something eradicated all F-16 data from my tx going back months and months. I terminated flying until I can get an answer on this

thoughts? Help?

Thanks in advance

​​​​​​​Dave
From your description it sounds like there may be something more going on but when someone says they can't find logged data following an upgrade it usually has something to do with the system time no longer being valid following the upgrade. That doesn't exlpain graphically seeing 8V vs displaying 0.0V though but it may explain it seeming as if many of your old logs have dissapeared. In any event it's easy to just go into the system menu and make sure the date/time is set correctly. If it isn't take care of that and try again..
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 02:38 PM
  #214
ozief16
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 471
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Zb, the work around that Danny and those guys have works great. This has to do with logging

wfield, thank you. James said the same thing this morning

the other things he suggested are: get rid of the lua programming if you don't intend to use it (which I don't) (is use the 4.22 basic). Nothing wrong with lua, but it runs in the background and takes processor, so if you're not using it it's a waste. The second thing is to make sure a free running timer is setup and data logging is set to auto

thanks guys! I figured it was operator error
ozief16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 07:18 PM
  #215
AV8ATOR
 
AV8ATOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Any update on the DS24!

Last edited by AV8ATOR; 06-17-2017 at 07:20 PM.
AV8ATOR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 09:11 PM
  #216
philjac94
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 226
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Do yourselves a favour and just order the DC24, i did exactly that and use it as a hand radio. Put shorter DS sticks on it and swap the trainer switch over for a regular 2 pos to use as Gear switch. You will be suprized how comfortable it is over the DS now that your hands are operating in line with your shoulders....well closer to it anyway.

Ive got the rubber hand grips on the way which will make it even better.

Only thing thats a PIA is switch allocations do not transfer directly so you need to thoroughly go through your setup.
philjac94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 02:10 AM
  #217
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 763
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

When programming the ECU for the Kingtech with a jet radio, are you guys using -+80 or 100?
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 02:36 AM
  #218
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 926
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
When programming the ECU for the Kingtech with a jet radio, are you guys using -+80 or 100?
I personally use +/-80 but +/-100 should work just as well. The reason I chose +/- 80 is my that ECUs had "learned" ranges of 1100us-1900us (Stop - Full) with 1300us idle from my previous transmitter and +/-80 duplicated those ranges. Using +/-100 will give you a pulse width range of 1000us - 2000us which I would expect any ECU to accept. No matter which you use I would suggest selecting a receiver failsafe value that is OUTSIDE that range (I use 900us) so that the ECU will be able to properly log a loss of signal failure should your receiver go into fail-safe.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 02:43 AM
  #219
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 763
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you, I have been using -+80 just didn't know if it made a difference but I need to check what I program in my failsafe.....I think it is -100% like my other planes....
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 12:25 PM
  #220
rcjets_63
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
When programming the ECU for the Kingtech with a jet radio, are you guys using -+80 or 100?
Here is my standard setup which works on any turbine with a Xicoy ECU (Kingtech, JetCentral) and works on JetCat. This setup uses a two-position safety switch as both the throttle trim switch and a throttle cut switch. This eliminates using the trim buttons (which are reassigned to nose wheel steering trim) and throttle cut will shut down the engine immediately in an emergency (without the need for to pull back the stick AND lower the trim). Use a safety switch since you don't want to accidentally move the switch when everything is A-OK.

Servo setup for Throttle: Subtrim 0. Max positive +75, Max negative -75, Max positive limit +75, Max negative limit -125, Reverse No, Delay 0.0s 0.0s
Advanced Properties, Other Model Options: Throttle Cut switch (select a two position locking switch), Throttle Cut output value -125%
Fine Tuning, Digital Trim: for the second line (normally Throttle1) select nose wheel steering, scroll right and make the Mode "Centered"

You can see in servo monitor that,
With the safety switch down (trim low, throttle cut) the value is -93% regardless of stick position
Safety switch up (trim high) and throttle stick down -73%
Safety switch up (trim high) and throttle stick up +74%

I've never had a problem with these settings on hundreds of flights with many different brands of turbine.

Regards,

Jim
rcjets_63 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 03:56 AM
  #221
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 763
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjets_63 View Post
Here is my standard setup which works on any turbine with a Xicoy ECU (Kingtech, JetCentral) and works on JetCat. This setup uses a two-position safety switch as both the throttle trim switch and a throttle cut switch. This eliminates using the trim buttons (which are reassigned to nose wheel steering trim) and throttle cut will shut down the engine immediately in an emergency (without the need for to pull back the stick AND lower the trim). Use a safety switch since you don't want to accidentally move the switch when everything is A-OK.

Servo setup for Throttle: Subtrim 0. Max positive +75, Max negative -75, Max positive limit +75, Max negative limit -125, Reverse No, Delay 0.0s 0.0s
Advanced Properties, Other Model Options: Throttle Cut switch (select a two position locking switch), Throttle Cut output value -125%
Fine Tuning, Digital Trim: for the second line (normally Throttle1) select nose wheel steering, scroll right and make the Mode "Centered"

You can see in servo monitor that,
With the safety switch down (trim low, throttle cut) the value is -93% regardless of stick position
Safety switch up (trim high) and throttle stick down -73%
Safety switch up (trim high) and throttle stick up +74%

I've never had a problem with these settings on hundreds of flights with many different brands of turbine.

Regards,

Jim
Thank's I have a similar setup like yours...(actually have 4 locking switches)....I was just asking to see if there was something wrong with going -+80 versus 100 on JETI since 80 is 100.....and I have been run/flying with 80%....
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 07:58 AM
  #222
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 1,830
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Thank's I have a similar setup like yours...(actually have 4 locking switches)....I was just asking to see if there was something wrong with going -+80 versus 100 on JETI since 80 is 100.....and I have been run/flying with 80%....
Nothing wrong with it if it works...
causeitflies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 08:45 AM
  #223
rcjets_63
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,595
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My new DC-24 Carbon arrived Friday. I had it custom painted in Espritmodel yellow.

Now to set to work customizing the switches. Here's my setup FWIW:
Sa - 3-position long (flight modes & flaps)
Sb - 2-position short (elev high/low rate)
Sc - blank (plugged)
Sd - 2-position momentary long (timer announce)
Se - I had a 2-position Safety switch on my DC-16 but will switch to a 3-position short (Master reset of CB200 values, other two positions available to control another function)
Sf - 2-position short (throttle trim/cutoff)
Sg - 2-position long (telemetry audio on/off)
Sh - blank (plugged)
Si - 2-position short (ail high/low rate)
Sj - 2-position long (rud high/low rate)

Stick switches:
Sk (Left stick) - 2-position (retracts, rud to steering mix on/off)
SL (Right stick) - pushbutton (drop stores).

Trim "Pipper"
I install a trim "pipper" (looks like a witch's hat) on the left 4-button cluster and reassign the elev/ail trim to these (using the Digital Trim menu). Rudder and steering are assigned to the right 4-button cluster.

I'd be interested in hearing how other folks have configured their switches.

Regards,

Jim
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DC-24.jpeg
Views:	55
Size:	1.36 MB
ID:	2220811  

Last edited by rcjets_63; 06-19-2017 at 08:51 AM. Reason: Added pic
rcjets_63 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 02:51 PM
  #224
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 763
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

These are mine on my DC-24/DC-16 (wife)

Sa - 3-position long (Cruise/TO Flaps/Ldn Flaps)
Sb - 2-position short (Ldn Gear)
Sc - 2-position Locking Switch (Throttle Lock)
Sd - 2-position momentary long (Trainer Switch or reset )
Se - 3-position Long (Reset CB's or other little thing)
Sf - 2-position Long (AutoTrim)
Sg - 2-position Locking Switch (RX on/off)
Sh - 2-position Locking Switch (High Idle trim)
Si - 2-position Locking Switch (Ignition on/off (gas stuff))
Sj - 3-position momentary long (Menu pages fwd/aft)

Stick switches:
Sk (Left stick) - 3-position (Cruise 2 and 3)
SL (Right stick) - pushbutton (Announcement of different telemetry max 3 each way). THIS WILL BE CHANGE FOR ANOTHER 3 POSITION ON MY NEXT ORDER.....

Trim
Left side aileron and elevator
Right side Rudder (left/right) and Steering (up (right) and down (left))

6-7- various setup like gyro once set they are out
5- brakes
8- volume
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 06:27 AM
  #225
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 62
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:26 AM.