RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

HSD Foam Turbine Jets

Reply
Old 07-07-2016, 06:10 AM
  #51
Vincent
 
Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Arizona / Colorado
Posts: 4,779
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidgates View Post
================================================== ===
I have another friend who is very interested in your F-16 package and also want to see yours fly and get feed back on the engine. 2 of the 3 are retired so our time is very flexible.
I got your email Sid and like I said my F-16 is on the way to Az so it wont be long now
Vin...
Vincent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 07:25 PM
  #52
Eddie P
 
Eddie P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 1,913
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The video was good to see, it really shows how usable the feature is provided it doesn't happen 10 feet off the deck. Sorry to ask if it's already been asked - but are you running kerosene or deisel in these engines? What oil? Did you confirm your flameout issues were related only to the "too aggressive" acceleration schedule or was there something else going on that you were able to pin point and eliminate?

I've only had two flameouts in a turbine engine and it was a P-60SE early model that I had set for too aggressive of an acceleration schedule at 8500' density altitude. And both happened on the ground the same day during testing to see how the engine was acting before takeoff on this hot and high altitude day (that setting worked fine at sea level btw). After dialing the acceleration schedule back a bit it ran fine at 8500' DA too. A ground test will reveal this sort of failure mode with slam idle to full power thrust tests and rapid idle back tests. Too fast of an idle spool down schedule can also create this failure mode so deceleration is also a player in what I've learned.
Eddie P is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 12:43 PM
  #53
cmp3cantrj
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NewarkNottinghamshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie P View Post
I guess I'll have to see this auto start feature before I put too much stock into what it can do.
Jets Munt have this feature already. You can see a demo here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yPoRI5S1biY
cmp3cantrj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 05:23 PM
  #54
TTRotary
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 189
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henke Torphammar View Post
They are on youtube with K80 too.... I would do it the other way around going smaller. K45/Wren 50 if you are not in to Kolibri. P60 is heavy for the power
Agree. 45-50N plenty for this foam bird. Keep-em light and they will fly better and last longer.
TTRotary is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 05:24 PM
  #55
mikedenilin
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,686
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I slowed down the throttle accelerations and solved the problems. This engines originally setting were for diesel and I use Jet A on all my jets. The throttle response is fast enough. About 3 sec from idle to full throttle.

Mike.
mikedenilin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 01:46 PM
  #56
bell801
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Im new to the EDF world and looking for some help please. I bought the freewing SU-35 fet. Im having issues with the esc. When I bind my spektrum dx8 to my ar6210 every thing works. Retracts, all control surfaces etc. But I can not get the esc to engage the motor, I have tried revising throttle in servo setup. tried throttle trim down all the way. Tried throttle up then quickly bringing stick back to bottom. Im lost and thinking its my esc. Unless there is another trick I'm not trying, Please if you know anything help me.
bell801 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2016, 04:56 AM
  #57
Mike06659
Thread Starter
 
Mike06659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mercersburg, PA
Posts: 761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I've got 9 flights on the SV V1 now and really like the flight envelope. You can really slow it down on landings which makes for a nice nose-up landing. I think you guys will enjoy this bird!
Mike
Mike06659 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 04:59 PM
  #58
Skymac
 
Skymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bowling Green, KY
Posts: 1,074
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Where's everyone running the CG at on the F16, trying to help a friend get his dialed in with a K60 and it loves to just stand on the tail and get pitch happy when slow. Unlike every 16 I've ever put my hands on.
Skymac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 05:05 PM
  #59
arizcowboy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: waddell, AZ
Posts: 344
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

185-200 just test flew with 185 no problems
arizcowboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 07:34 PM
  #60
miosorio
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi!! Im new in this forum, but I looked for it because Im urged about help. I got my first turbine rc jet, a Super Viper for turbine version. I have looked for a guide set up manual of this plane (the one I could find is for EDF version), but didnt find anything! I looked for a video, I only coul find just one that covers a general overlook but lack of details.
Please if some of you have the experience and knowledge to assist me in the set up process, I will be very grateful!! Where may I find how the control board inside works???
Thanks.
miosorio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 08:48 PM
  #61
bri6672
 
bri6672's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 401
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arizcowboy View Post
185-200 just test flew with 185 no problems
Terry is on it!!
bri6672 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2016, 12:29 AM
  #62
arizcowboy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: waddell, AZ
Posts: 344
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miosorio View Post
Hi!! Im new in this forum, but I looked for it because Im urged about help. I got my first turbine rc jet, a Super Viper for turbine version. I have looked for a guide set up manual of this plane (the one I could find is for EDF version), but didnt find anything! I looked for a video, I only coul find just one that covers a general overlook but lack of details.
Please if some of you have the experience and knowledge to assist me in the set up process, I will be very grateful!! Where may I find how the control board inside works???
Thanks.
Where are you located ???terry
arizcowboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2016, 12:32 AM
  #63
arizcowboy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: waddell, AZ
Posts: 344
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	331
Size:	1.82 MB
ID:	2180352  

Last edited by arizcowboy; 09-10-2016 at 12:37 AM.
arizcowboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:14 PM
  #64
Kim Couturier
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 142
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I know this thread is over a year old, but I have a question I can't find an answer to. I have a guy whose trying to trade me an HSD turbofoam viper. He says it's an early model , and the turbine access door is on the bottom of the fuse. Everything seems to be there for turbine use, but, for example, the turbine/pipe mounting brackets have a bunch of glue on them...not a factory looking install. The only vipers I've seen with the hatch on the bottom, are the edf'. Has anybody seen a turbine ready model of this jet with the door on the bottom? Or, could it be an edf that someone tried to convert to turbine use?.
Kim Couturier is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:21 PM
  #65
Mike06659
Thread Starter
 
Mike06659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mercersburg, PA
Posts: 761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Every "turbine" Super Viper I have seen the hatch is on the top. I own the very first V1 Super Viper and the hatch is on the top. I think you are seeing a turbine conversion. Any of the other guys in this thread disagree?
Mike06659 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:32 PM
  #66
arizcowboy
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: waddell, AZ
Posts: 344
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike06659 View Post
Every "turbine" Super Viper I have seen the hatch is on the top. I own the very first V1 Super Viper and the hatch is on the top. I think you are seeing a turbine conversion. Any of the other guys in this thread disagree?
I tend to agree the first ones global had , we had turbine hatch on top and the pipe was held in by mounting tabs on pipe to turbine mounting wood rails . Terry
arizcowboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 07:14 PM
  #67
Desert Fox 1
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 72
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default HSD Super Viper Jets

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike06659 View Post
Every "turbine" Super Viper I have seen the hatch is on the top. I own the very first V1 Super Viper and the hatch is on the top. I think you are seeing a turbine conversion. Any of the other guys in this thread disagree?
+1 I'm with Mike06659

Cheers!
Desert Fox 1
Desert Fox 1 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 07:29 PM
  #68
Mike06659
Thread Starter
 
Mike06659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mercersburg, PA
Posts: 761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Another thing to consider are the servos. My V1 version had crap servos and hardware which I replaced. You can get a really good deal on a V3 Super Viper with all the upgrades if you look around. It will save you a lot of time and you will have a far better airframe. Just a thought.
Mike
Mike06659 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 09:18 PM
  #69
Kim Couturier
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 142
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for all the info! Think I'll get a version 3. Anyone interested in an F-16 in Arctic camo? Asking 850 or will trade for a viper.
Kim Couturier is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:14 AM.