RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

Reply
Old 10-01-2016, 09:29 AM
  #26
Bobneal1
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chester, VA
Posts: 155
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Has anyone connected the cortex pro to their computer ? I cant get mine to show up in the software.

Bob Neal
Bobneal1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 02:26 PM
  #27
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 202
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The Cortex Pro uses new software which will be available in a couple weeks.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 09:00 AM
  #28
bryanb2
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Conway, AR
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a couple of the new CortexPros that I purchased to be used with my DS-16 system. The first setup I want to use the single serial link between my existing R9 receiver and my CortexPro. I followed the instructions and hooked my servos up 1-6 to the Cortex as it relates to each channel output in my transmitter - as instructed:

1-throttle
2-ailer1
3-ailer2
4-elev1
5-rudder
6-elev2

Next I hook a male-to-male servo lead into port B of the CortexPro and then into one of the Ext port of my R9. I then configure my R9 Ext port for EX Bus. When I power on my system, my CortexPro does not read the signal from my receiver indicated by the single red slow flashing LED - "Waiting for input signal."

Out of the box, as of right now, does the CortexPro recognize the Jeti EX Bus serial connection?
bryanb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 03:55 AM
  #29
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 202
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanb2 View Post
I have a couple of the new CortexPros that I purchased to be used with my DS-16 system. The first setup I want to use the single serial link between my existing R9 receiver and my CortexPro. I followed the instructions and hooked my servos up 1-6 to the Cortex as it relates to each channel output in my transmitter - as instructed:

1-throttle
2-ailer1
3-ailer2
4-elev1
5-rudder
6-elev2

Next I hook a male-to-male servo lead into port B of the CortexPro and then into one of the Ext port of my R9. I then configure my R9 Ext port for EX Bus. When I power on my system, my CortexPro does not read the signal from my receiver indicated by the single red slow flashing LED - "Waiting for input signal."

Out of the box, as of right now, does the CortexPro recognize the Jeti EX Bus serial connection?
Power on the system. Then install the jumper in the program port. The LED will flash blue fast and then slow. Now power cycle the system with the jumper in place and complete the programming/teach in sequence.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 04:39 AM
  #30
WimB
 
WimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wichelen , BELGIUM
Posts: 412
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a question on this unit: Could I use this in my SM Tomcat? radio setup is: Graupner MC32 transmitter, twin GR32 receivers connected via SumD to a Powerbox Champion SRS. Roll and pitch are on elevons, wtih roll enhanced by differential spoilers with wings out. no spoilers when wings swing back.
Will this unit connect between the receivers and powerbox, and will it "auto-teach" all these functions. All mixing is done in transmitter, also using different flight modes.....

Wim
WimB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 07:07 AM
  #31
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 202
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WimB View Post
I have a question on this unit: Could I use this in my SM Tomcat? radio setup is: Graupner MC32 transmitter, twin GR32 receivers connected via SumD to a Powerbox Champion SRS. Roll and pitch are on elevons, wtih roll enhanced by differential spoilers with wings out. no spoilers when wings swing back.
Will this unit connect between the receivers and powerbox, and will it "auto-teach" all these functions. All mixing is done in transmitter, also using different flight modes.....

Wim
Cortex Pro will be perfect for this. It will learn all the mixes during the teach in process.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 07:02 PM
  #32
bryanb2
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Conway, AR
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
Power on the system. Then install the jumper in the program port. The LED will flash blue fast and then slow. Now power cycle the system with the jumper in place and complete the programming/teach in sequence.
This sequence worked great - thanks for that. I now have my CortexPro connected via Jeti EX Bus (serial) to my R9 receiver. I look forward for the Device Explorer integration and the upcoming software.
bryanb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 07:11 AM
  #33
TurboFan!
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good morning everyone,
I am having a problem in which I can not figure what I may be doing wrong.
I Installed my Cortex Pro via the cable loom to my Futaba R6014HS Rx, no problems .
Teaching the Input signal, no problems.
During the setup however, I am getting all the way to "Elevator neutral Rudder right and hold" , here I get an immediate red light on the cortex pro upon selecting full right rudder. It looks like a short red flash, followed by a longer red flash in a repeating sequence.
I have tried the setup a few times. I as well have removed and plugged in all the connections again, eliminating a loose connection as a problem.
I have run the jet without any Cortex Pro, all connection directly to the Rx, everything works perfect.
So I am not sure where I am going wrong.
I appreciate your experience.

Equipment:

Jet is an Xcalibur Plus
2 AIL servos Rx channels 1 and 2
2 ELV servos Rx channels 3 and 4
2 RUD servos Rx channels 5 and 6
Cortex Pro AUX input channel 7

Tx Futaba 18SZ
Rx Futaba R6014HS
Rx Batt two LiFe Hobbico packs.
All Futaba digital servos

Thanks again
TurboFan! is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 09:15 AM
  #34
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 202
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboFan! View Post
Good morning everyone,
I am having a problem in which I can not figure what I may be doing wrong.
I Installed my Cortex Pro via the cable loom to my Futaba R6014HS Rx, no problems .
Teaching the Input signal, no problems.
During the setup however, I am getting all the way to "Elevator neutral Rudder right and hold" , here I get an immediate red light on the cortex pro upon selecting full right rudder. It looks like a short red flash, followed by a longer red flash in a repeating sequence.
I have tried the setup a few times. I as well have removed and plugged in all the connections again, eliminating a loose connection as a problem.
I have run the jet without any Cortex Pro, all connection directly to the Rx, everything works perfect.
So I am not sure where I am going wrong.
I appreciate your experience.

Equipment:

Jet is an Xcalibur Plus
2 AIL servos Rx channels 1 and 2
2 ELV servos Rx channels 3 and 4
2 RUD servos Rx channels 5 and 6
Cortex Pro AUX input channel 7

Tx Futaba 18SZ
Rx Futaba R6014HS
Rx Batt two LiFe Hobbico packs.
All Futaba digital servos

Thanks again
Please check your servo travel settings. The Pro needs to see a bit more than the original Cortex. If you have low travel settings plus a fair bit of sub trim the Cortex Pro will not pick up the input. Please call if you have questions. 407-687-3126.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 09:59 AM
  #35
tp777fo
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 2,516
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Still dont have an answer if this works with jr dmss
tp777fo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 12:56 PM
  #36
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 202
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tp777fo View Post
Still dont have an answer if this works with jr dmss
Yes, it will work.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 02:23 AM
  #37
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I did an install last week. 28x and Xbus, very simple.
Bob_B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 06:23 AM
  #38
tp777fo
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 2,516
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I use DMSS Xport duo with 2 receivers. A regular Cortex will not work with this setup. Anyone using 2 receivers and DMSS?
tp777fo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 06:36 AM
  #39
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Tom that is exactly the setup I did this past week. Two rxs using Xbus into the the Cortex Pro feeding the Xbus hub.
Bob_B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 08:45 AM
  #40
tp777fo
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 2,516
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sweet! Thanks
tp777fo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 09:06 AM
  #41
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

FYI you will need, two Male to male cables, as they are not supplied with the Cortex Pro. It does come with the standard wire harness.
Bob_B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 12:34 PM
  #42
TurboFan!
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
Please check your servo travel settings. The Pro needs to see a bit more than the original Cortex. If you have low travel settings plus a fair bit of sub trim the Cortex Pro will not pick up the input. Please call if you have questions. 407-687-3126.
The Cortex Pro is working perfectly!

Thank you Danny
TurboFan! is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 05:35 PM
  #43
tp777fo
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 2,516
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Bob. Got one but no luck getting it to work. Got it installed but gear retracts when radio turned on. Got it to do the bump and controls work but cant adjust gain. Could you send me the values you used on your transmitter?
tp777fo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 05:51 PM
  #44
JSF-TC
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 613
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Any word on the new firmware and software?

A month ago it was promised in 3-4 weeks. It is now that time.........

Missing my Jeti telemetry with the Pro installed in my Ultra Flash.


Paul
JSF-TC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2016, 02:52 AM
  #45
captainjacobs
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Blagnac, FRANCE
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Impatient to get the update also, as this gyro doesn't work in the Jeti environment as I expected when I bought it.
However, I tried it in an aerobatic plane and appreciated positively the feeling in flight.
Arnaud
captainjacobs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2016, 04:40 AM
  #46
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 202
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Apologizes for the delay. I have a few airplanes waiting that need a mounting orientation change. The latest update we have from the factory is the software should be released within the next couple weeks.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 05:37 AM
  #47
tp777fo
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 2,516
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Success! With the help of Bob B and Danny I finally got the Cortex Pro to work with dual receiver JR DMSS setup. I am running 2 receivers into a JR X-Port duo. This device allows dual receivers and dual power inputs while converting Xbus to PWM for a full 14 channels. My transmitter is an XG14.

The problem is created when you set the transmitter up with the gyro sensor page. Dont do it! Instead set the first free channel up at +/- 150% travel both directions and assign a switch to it. Plug in the Cortex Pro and set up per the manual. When you get through with the rudder (the last set of bumps) let it bump again and then move your dedicated switch to turn the gyro on/off. I set my switch in neutral and when it bumped I moved the switch up..bump... then down. Worked great. I can now set the gyro gain by adjusting the travel throw for the channel the gyro sees. I reduced the travel down to 30%.

I use a three position switch and it allows off, gain 1 and gain 2. One other small problem I had to solve was the elevator was set to 50% throw. The Cortex couldnt see the input for the setup. I had to move the travel volume up to 100%, program the Cortex and then readjust the travel volume back to my 50% setting. I also reduced the expo from 40% to 15% with the gyro on rate and kept the 40% setting with the gyro off. If I need to turn off the gyro for some reason I have the airplane back to where it has always been control wise.

Hope to get to the field to try it out tomorrow. Thanks again guys! Guys helping everyone out like this makes RCU a great place!

Last edited by tp777fo; 10-29-2016 at 05:43 AM.
tp777fo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2016, 03:18 AM
  #48
tp777fo
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 2,516
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well, not so fast. Even though the Cortex bound and worked properly the landing gear now cycles when the airplane is turned on. With the Gyro taken out of the system they work correctly. Hook up the gyro and boom! gear retraction. Today I am going to install the jet as another model on the transmitter and do the initial set up with only the flight controls and gyro channel connected. If I can get it to bind and work the controls correctly I will than start adding the gear, flaps, throttle etc and see it solves the problem.
tp777fo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 12:17 AM
  #49
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 538
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tp777fo View Post
Well, not so fast. Even though the Cortex bound and worked properly the landing gear now cycles when the airplane is turned on. With the Gyro taken out of the system they work correctly. Hook up the gyro and boom! gear retraction. Today I am going to install the jet as another model on the transmitter and do the initial set up with only the flight controls and gyro channel connected. If I can get it to bind and work the controls correctly I will than start adding the gear, flaps, throttle etc and see it solves the problem.
Sounds to me like a "failsafe" issue... maybe you set failsafe with gears down and retest..
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 04:37 AM
  #50
tp777fo
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 2,516
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That was the first thing i tried. Remove gyro and gear stays put on power up.
tp777fo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:26 PM.