RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

Reply
Old 11-01-2016, 06:48 AM
  #51
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tp777fo View Post
That was the first thing i tried. Remove gyro and gear stays put on power up.
Tom
Please call me 407-687-3126
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2016, 04:11 AM
  #52
JSF-TC
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 616
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
Apologizes for the delay. I have a few airplanes waiting that need a mounting orientation change. The latest update we have from the factory is the software should be released within the next couple weeks.

Any more news - a month ago the s/w update was a couple of weeks away?

It's now been over 2 months since the issue was made public with no resolution available, even though it was promised in 'a few weeks'.



Paul
JSF-TC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2016, 09:18 AM
  #53
Bobneal1
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chester, VA
Posts: 156
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

+1
Bobneal1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2016, 02:01 PM
  #54
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'm told the SW should be released soon. In the mean time I have beta SW I can send to anyone needing it. Please email me at: danny@demonaero.com.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 12:13 PM
  #55
JSF-TC
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 616
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

A word of caution with the Cortex Pro.

Due to the case and circuit board design, it is very easy to mis-pin the 3 connectors next to the bind socket.

Internally to the gyro, it appears that the +ve and -ve power lines are shared across all connectors, so by mis-pinning one of the connectors that are used to supply power to the gyro (such as when using a dual bus configuration from Jeti) you end up shorting out the power supply to the gyro.

I burned up and destroyed a Jeti CB200 by inadvertently mis-pinning the gyro. The CB200 showed that I drew over 28A and burned it out. It has taken me a while to figure out how I did it, but luckily I found it when I didn't have the CB200 powered up, otherwise the replacement CB200 would have suffered the same fate.

A simple design error that cost me a $200 CB200.

I would recommend that the case and/ or circuit board be redesigned to prevent a mis-pinning of the 3 sockets adjacent to the bind socket.

Photos attached.




Paul
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1537.JPG
Views:	340
Size:	2.12 MB
ID:	2193052   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1536.JPG
Views:	310
Size:	1.78 MB
ID:	2193053  
JSF-TC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 07:33 PM
  #56
AEROSHELDON
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ouch! Thank you for posting this, I am glad I read it as I will be setting one up over the winter.
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 06:02 PM
  #57
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Setup software for the Cortex Pro is now available here:
http://www.bavariandemon.com/en/serv...ware-firmware/
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 11:08 PM
  #58
captainjacobs
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Blagnac, FRANCE
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
Setup software for the Cortex Pro is now available here:
http://www.bavariandemon.com/en/serv...ware-firmware/
Hi Danny,
Does this update will enable the CB200 (and telemetry sensors) to be visible again through the cortex pro ?
captainjacobs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2016, 04:33 AM
  #59
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainjacobs View Post
Hi Danny,
Does this update will enable the CB200 (and telemetry sensors) to be visible again through the cortex pro ?
Not at this time.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2016, 04:44 AM
  #60
JSF-TC
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 616
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have found a way to get Jeti TM with a Cortex Pro at least as a work-around until the new s/w is available.

I'm using a CB200 with 2x R3/RSW receivers in Dual Path, originally with both receivers passing through the Cortex Pro.

I have now set it up where only RX1 is routed through the gyro and RX2 is connected directly to the CB.

On multiple system (TX + RX) power ups, it appears that Jeti defaults to RX1 as the primary receiver and that this source will then have the gyro inputs superimposed on the signals.

If the CB decides to switch to RX2, you will loose the gyro inputs, but that should be the only impact. Disconnecting RX1 proves that, and on reconnecting RX1, the system reverts to using it (with the gyro inputs). I'm not sure what the Jeti RX switching logic is (continually switching to the strongest signal or only on loss of signal) though.

May not be perfect but at least I have restored TM.

Paul
JSF-TC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2016, 08:40 AM
  #61
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
I have found a way to get Jeti TM with a Cortex Pro at least as a work-around until the new s/w is available.

I'm using a CB200 with 2x R3/RSW receivers in Dual Path, originally with both receivers passing through the Cortex Pro.

I have now set it up where only RX1 is routed through the gyro and RX2 is connected directly to the CB.

On multiple system (TX + RX) power ups, it appears that Jeti defaults to RX1 as the primary receiver and that this source will then have the gyro inputs superimposed on the signals.

If the CB decides to switch to RX2, you will loose the gyro inputs, but that should be the only impact. Disconnecting RX1 proves that, and on reconnecting RX1, the system reverts to using it (with the gyro inputs). I'm not sure what the Jeti RX switching logic is (continually switching to the strongest signal or only on loss of signal) though.

May not be perfect but at least I have restored TM.



Paul
There is an alternative:
If you connect 2 Rx to the CORTEXpro, then to the CB Rx inputs 1+2, all this via PPM, then you have the Ext port on Rx1 and CB available. Connect these two and the telemetry from the CB will be on the radio.
The Ext port in the CB must be configured as JetiBox mode.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 06:32 AM
  #62
AEROSHELDON
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What exactly will this update do? Can I go ahead and program all my servos and match them, etc.... with the CB200 and then bust plug this in downstream with two wires and only have to tweak the Pro gyro then?

Last edited by AEROSHELDON; 12-21-2016 at 10:24 AM.
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 10:25 AM
  #63
AEROSHELDON
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Or just do what Danny says in post 61 for now and then have to switch later? Still not sure what the update will do.
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 07:20 PM
  #64
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON View Post
What exactly will this update do? Can I go ahead and program all my servos and match them, etc.... with the CB200 and then bust plug this in downstream with two wires and only have to tweak the Pro gyro then?
The update in question will provide bidirectional communication through the Cortex Pro. This will enable telemetry feedback as well as connectivity to the Jeti Central Boxes. For now you can setup via PPM as I discribed previously or EX Bus using a Jeti REX type receiver. Either way allows you to pull telemetry data direct from the CB's.
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 02:24 AM
  #65
captainjacobs
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Blagnac, FRANCE
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
The update in question will provide bidirectional communication through the Cortex Pro. This will enable telemetry feedback as well as connectivity to the Jeti Central Boxes. For now you can setup via PPM as I discribed previously or EX Bus using a Jeti REX type receiver. Either way allows you to pull telemetry data direct from the CB's.
Hi Danny,
Any news how is running the beta software update now ?
Do you have a sw release date estimate ?
Still waiting..
captainjacobs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 04:14 AM
  #66
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainjacobs View Post
Hi Danny,
Any news how is running the beta software update now ?
Do you have a sw release date estimate ?
Still waiting..
Cortex Pro software is released and available here: http://www.bavariandemon.com/en/serv...ware-firmware/
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 04:36 AM
  #67
captainjacobs
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Blagnac, FRANCE
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
Cortex Pro software is released and available here: http://www.bavariandemon.com/en/serv...ware-firmware/
Danny,
My mistake, I was wondering if update that will provide bidirectionnal communication through the cortexpro is going to be released soon...
Understood that beta tests was on the way.
captainjacobs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 08:17 AM
  #68
DCGayhart
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sun City West, AZ
Posts: 187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just arrived from Esprit my new Cortex Pro 3 axis gyro. Very intuitive, when you first power it up and install the set-up plug the Cortex will identify your radio communication format. I’m using my Jeti DS-16 and Central Box 200 with two R3-RSW receivers in the EX-UDI mode (like JR X-bus) I think. The next step is to initialize the system by installing the setup plug before power-up. Move your control sticks according to the Quick setup guide. Cortex Pro can stabilize 16 separate channels plus 8 more un-stabilized for a total of 24 channels. The new PC interface is much simpler than the original. One thing I like is the graphic depiction of the gyro’s orientation in your plane. What you see is what you get, nice. I’ll try it after the maiden flight of my Yellow P-38.
DCGayhart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 04:29 PM
  #69
JoeJr1485
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 358
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCGayhart View Post
Just arrived from Esprit my new Cortex Pro 3 axis gyro. Very intuitive, when you first power it up and install the set-up plug the Cortex will identify your radio communication format. I’m using my Jeti DS-16 and Central Box 200 with two R3-RSW receivers in the EX-UDI mode (like JR X-bus) I think. The next step is to initialize the system by installing the setup plug before power-up. Move your control sticks according to the Quick setup guide. Cortex Pro can stabilize 16 separate channels plus 8 more un-stabilized for a total of 24 channels. The new PC interface is much simpler than the original. One thing I like is the graphic depiction of the gyro’s orientation in your plane. What you see is what you get, nice. I’ll try it after the maiden flight of my Yellow P-38.
So I am taking it that the update come out to allow us Jeti users to connect our RXs straight to the Cortex Pro then to the CB200? If so I will finally place my order. If not I will wait.
JoeJr1485 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 04:57 PM
  #70
DCGayhart
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sun City West, AZ
Posts: 187
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeJr1485 View Post
So I am taking it that the update come out to allow us Jeti users to connect our RXs straight to the Cortex Pro then to the CB200? If so I will finally place my order. If not I will wait.
You are correct but I have not tried to access the CB200 via the device explorer thru the Cortex Pro. Earlier threads lead me to believe this is not yet possible. If this is true you will need to configure the CB200 prior to connecting the Cortex Pro in series. I'm going out of town for a couple of weeks and will try it when I return.

Last edited by DCGayhart; 01-13-2017 at 05:02 PM.
DCGayhart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 11:09 PM
  #71
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 538
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCGayhart View Post
You are correct but I have not tried to access the CB200 via the device explorer thru the Cortex Pro. Earlier threads lead me to believe this is not yet possible. If this is true you will need to configure the CB200 prior to connecting the Cortex Pro in series. I'm going out of town for a couple of weeks and will try it when I return.
If you want to use a CB200 with cortex pro through ExBus connections, one of the receivers needs to be an REX receiver .

In that case you have to change the ext port of the CB200 as "Jetibox" and then connect the ext port of the CB200 to either E1 or E2 of the REX receiver... The REX receiver will be primary and the secondary receiver can be any other RX (usually R3)

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 03:48 AM
  #72
CraigG
 
CraigG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sautee Nacoochee, GA
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
If you want to use a CB200 with cortex pro through ExBus connections, one of the receivers needs to be an REX receiver .

In that case you have to change the ext port of the CB200 as "Jetibox" and then connect the ext port of the CB200 to either E1 or E2 of the REX receiver... The REX receiver will be primary and the secondary receiver can be any other RX (usually R3)

David
So if I change one of my EX R3/RSW receivers with an EX R3 REX and switch the setting to "Jetibox", everything will work the same....and I should connect the Cortex Pro to the REX?

FYI, the Esprit website EX R3 REX description says in red letters: "This item not for use in the US and Canada..." What's up with that?

Craig
CraigG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 05:20 AM
  #73
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 765
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The REX 3RX hasn't pass/tested by FCC....
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 12:15 PM
  #74
JoeJr1485
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 358
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My point taken. This is why I havent got one yet. When the pro first come out and was described and even shown in pictures which also shows on esprits website that you simply connect two RX3's to the pro then to the CB200. But it doesn't work like that. We have to use work arounds to get it to work.
JoeJr1485 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 01:53 AM
  #75
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 538
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigG View Post
So if I change one of my EX R3/RSW receivers with an EX R3 REX and switch the setting to "Jetibox", everything will work the same....and I should connect the Cortex Pro to the REX?

FYI, the Esprit website EX R3 REX description says in red letters: "This item not for use in the US and Canada..." What's up with that?

Craig
REX3 is in not yet FCC approved... you can use an REX7 as your primary receiver
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:32 AM.