Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Considering a Jeti DC/DS-24. Powerbox SRS compatible?

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Considering a Jeti DC/DS-24. Powerbox SRS compatible?

Reply

Old 03-18-2018, 06:07 AM
  #26  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 192
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by marksp View Post
After physically connecting and setting up Rx, the following PowerBox data can be displayed on DS-24:
- 2x Battery voltage
- 2x Battery capacity
- Lost frames/ Fades / Holds
- GPS 3D speed
- GPS height
- GPS distance
- GPS trip
- GPS coordinates
Are you sure you get used battery capacity? I know PB is missing Amp or mah used.
The max 16 channels and not having Device Explorer makes the system slightly clunky.
I can assign channels, setup my failsafes, assign my telemetry directly using transmitter, with PB none of this is possible.

Zb/Jeti USA
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 03:07 PM
  #27  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ZB View Post
Are you sure you get used battery capacity? I know PB is missing Amp or mah used.
The max 16 channels and not having Device Explorer makes the system slightly clunky.
I can assign channels, setup my failsafes, assign my telemetry directly using transmitter, with PB none of this is possible.

Zb/Jeti USA
To be more specific with regards to battery, on the PowerBox side you setup up battery chemistry and capacity. After which, the Powerbox both displays and transmits (telemetry) the current battery capacity. So it does not show 'used', but does show how much capacity is remaining, which for me is actually more useful. [Do I have enough capacity for another flight?]

The "assignment" of PowerBox telemetry attributes mentioned above is exactly the same as Jeti native telemetry. On the DS-24, select 'Timers/Sensors', 'Displayed Telemetry', there you will see PowerBox supported list - done. Of course, this is after physically connecting the PowerBox TELE port to the ext port on Rx2 via a male:male servo exstension.

marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 08:31 AM
  #28  
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 539
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I just bought a DS24 and I would like to use it with the Powerbox Mercury units I already have installed in my jets or with the CBM200 power distribution from Jeti. Can someone confirm what Jeti receivers I should buy for the satelites? I'm not sure if I should buy the R3/RSW or something else. Thanks for the help. -Tom
Tip22v is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 08:53 AM
  #29  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Assuming Mercury setup same as Royal, I’m using (2) Jeti Duplex EX R3 REX receivers connected to Rx1 & Rx2 ports, with one also connected to ‘TELE’ port for telemetry. I decided using (2) 2.4GHz was better that (1) 2.4GHz and (1) 900MHz.

Cheers
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 09:27 AM
  #30  
Blancr
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chipping Norton, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 159
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by marksp View Post
Assuming Mercury setup same as Royal, I’m using (2) Jeti Duplex EX R3 REX receivers connected to Rx1 & Rx2 ports, with one also connected to ‘TELE’ port for telemetry. I decided using (2) 2.4GHz was better that (1) 2.4GHz and (1) 900MHz.

Cheers
+1
Go here for full set up info: - Schematic, Royal SRS+Jeti - Royal SRS / Champion SRS - PowerBox-Systems | Support-Forum
Software for Jeti must be 3.24 and use UDI
Bob
Blancr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 09:08 PM
  #31  
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 539
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by marksp View Post
Assuming Mercury setup same as Royal, I’m using (2) Jeti Duplex EX R3 REX receivers connected to Rx1 & Rx2 ports, with one also connected to ‘TELE’ port for telemetry. I decided using (2) 2.4GHz was better that (1) 2.4GHz and (1) 900MHz.

Cheers
I've got two R3/RSW receivers connected to a PB Mecury SRS, I can see the telemetry data from both the receivers and the Mercury, but I cannot get any servos to respond? I tried changing the Servo Inputs on the Mecury but still no luck, any ideas? Thanks for the help, Tom
Tip22v is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 10:03 AM
  #32  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 192
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Tip22v View Post
I've got two R3/RSW receivers connected to a PB Mecury SRS, I can see the telemetry data from both the receivers and the Mercury, but I cannot get any servos to respond? I tried changing the Servo Inputs on the Mecury but still no luck, any ideas? Thanks for the help, Tom
You need to switch both RXs to UDI 12 or UDI 16, the R3 receivers need different firmware for UDI 16

Zb/Jeti USA

UPDATE 3.24
Download Firmware UDI 16 R3/RSW-18US 3.24 (June, 2015)

Jeti Firmware Updates
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 11:43 AM
  #33  
bluelevel
My Feedback: (37)
 
bluelevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 376
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If that also doesn't help, you have to run the setup assistant of the Mercury first and complete all steps. Otherwise there will be NO OUTPUT to the servos
bluelevel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 08:06 PM
  #34  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If I recall, here are the steps i followed:

1. Update Rx’s using Jeti Studio
2. Bind and configure Rx’s for UDI protocol using Device Manager
3. Configure Powerbox with PB display
4. Connect Rx’s to Powerbox

specific settings, versions and connections in this thread
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 07:53 AM
  #35  
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 539
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by bluelevel View Post
If that also doesn't help, you have to run the setup assistant of the Mercury first and complete all steps. Otherwise there will be NO OUTPUT to the servos
Running the Setup Assistant did the trick, thanks!
Tip22v is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 07:05 PM
  #36  
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 539
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Tip22v View Post
Running the Setup Assistant did the trick, thanks!
Update: After some testing I found that the R3 receivers will work with a Powerbox Mercury SRS on the current receiver firmware, however you will be limited to 12 channels. If you need more than 12 channels (as I do) then you will need to reflash your R3 receivers to version 3.24UDI16, once I reflashed the R3s I was able to access 16 channels on my Mercury SRS.
Tip22v is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service