Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Considering a Jeti DC/DS-24. Powerbox SRS compatible?

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Considering a Jeti DC/DS-24. Powerbox SRS compatible?

Reply

Old 11-15-2016, 09:09 PM
  #1  
IFlyEm35
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
IFlyEm35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 625
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Considering a Jeti DC/DS-24. Powerbox SRS compatible?

So since my 12X has become obsolete a few years ago I've been bouncing around about the direction I was going to take in regard to my future radio system. Because of familiarity I ended up trying an XG11. Used it in an EF 104" Extra and I liked it. Wasn't as "premium" feeling as my 12X but it was liveable.

Well I wanted to get back into turbines and I ordered a 1:4.75 Hawk (should be here in a week!). Anyway, 11 channels don't work for me. I need 12 minimum. So I started looking for a new radio system. I ended up getting a Futaba 18SZ. Haven't flown it yet but seems like a really nice radio. Again not the "premium" feel of my 12X but not bad.

In waiting for my Hawk I started looking at the Jeti radios closer and I really like some of the features. Especially for jets. i.e. the fadec temetry, voice call outs, voice commands, MP3 player capability, etc. My question is are the current Jeti radios fully compatiable with the Powerbox SRS system? I don't really want to run a lot of amps through RX's anymore. I was planning on running dual Futaba 3/18 RX's into a Powerbox Mercury SRS.

Any other thoughts? I can sell my 18SZ for a $50 loss so it's really insignificant. I am looking for a radio that I can use for turbines, 100-150cc airplanes, and helicopters. I currently fly with a tray so ergonomics aren't quite as important as gimble feel.


Thanks!
IFlyEm35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 09:34 PM
  #2  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,790
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

CB 200 or 400 from jeti
Bob_B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 09:42 PM
  #3  
IFlyEm35
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
IFlyEm35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 625
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What about iGyro integration?
IFlyEm35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 12:30 AM
  #4  
Blancr
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chipping Norton, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 159
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I use a Jeti DC 16/24 and I have a PowerBox Royal SRS installed in a Carf Skygate Hawk. Jeti and PowerBox work together flawlessly. The PB gives a huge amount of flexibility and resilience combined with an integrated gyro, gps and seqencer.

It's very easy to use and proven. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend the combination and I'm using it in my next project which is a Carf P-47 with Moki 250.
Bob
Blancr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 12:35 AM
  #5  
IFlyEm35
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
IFlyEm35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 625
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Blancr View Post
I use a Jeti DC 16/24 and I have a PowerBox Royal SRS installed in a Carf Skygate Hawk. Jeti and PowerBox work together flawlessly. The PB gives a huge amount of flexibility and resilience combined with an integrated gyro, gps and seqencer.

It's very easy to use and proven. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend the combination and I'm using it in my next project which is a Carf P-47 with Moki 250.
Bob

Sweet. Exactly what I'm looking for. Thanks. Any pics of your install by chance?
IFlyEm35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 09:37 AM
  #6  
Don Perry
My Feedback: (51)
 
Don Perry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oklahoama City, OK
Posts: 688
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I switched to Jeti last year and have never looked back. So have several others locally after they saw how satisfied I was. I have a Med SM Hawk, Com Arf Ulta Lightning, and Mibo A-10. All are running power box royal srs and dual jeti R3 Receivers. It works flawless. I have xicoy telem adapter so I get all turbine info on the radio, and I also get all power-box info on the radio. The battery capacity used was most important for me. Just set UDI in powerbox and it works great.

Any way very happy with the radio and set-up.

Don

Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1502.jpg
Views:	1147
Size:	359.3 KB
ID:	2190183   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1504.jpg
Views:	1086
Size:	331.5 KB
ID:	2190184  
Don Perry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 09:50 AM
  #7  
Blancr
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chipping Norton, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 159
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by IFlyEm35 View Post
Sweet. Exactly what I'm looking for. Thanks. Any pics of your install by chance?
This is the only shot I have handy - will see if I can get some more. All the telemetry works and you will be able to run multiple servos from a single PB slot so you wont have to worry about running out of channels!



Bob
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	install 1.jpg
Views:	1194
Size:	134.7 KB
ID:	2190187  
Blancr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 02:59 PM
  #8  
leemkl06
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 94
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by IFlyEm35 View Post
Sweet. Exactly what I'm looking for. Thanks. Any pics of your install by chance?
Here are some additional pics
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3342.JPG
Views:	150
Size:	725.8 KB
ID:	2190225   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3347.JPG
Views:	173
Size:	699.1 KB
ID:	2190226   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3338.JPG
Views:	315
Size:	645.3 KB
ID:	2190227  
leemkl06 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 07:36 PM
  #9  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 979
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I believe Jeti Rx version 3.24 UDI 16 is the correct working firmware
I don't know if the 24 channel firnware is Powerbox compatible at this time; email Richard at PB to confirm.
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 07:38 PM
  #10  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 979
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
CB 200 or 400 from jeti
Until or if the CentralBoxes get gyro integration, the best non PowerBox option is a CentralBox plus new Cortex Pro gyro with EX bus integration.
ltc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 07:54 PM
  #11  
bluelevel
My Feedback: (37)
 
bluelevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 376
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ltc View Post
Until or if the CentralBoxes get gyro integration, the best non PowerBox option is a CentralBox plus new Cortex Pro gyro with EX bus integration.
Look at the corresponding Cortex Pro thread here on RCU. Several features that were announced are not yet available. The Cortex Pro is NOT fully compatible with Jeti and you will not be able to use any telemetry features if used together with a CB 200. Powerbox SRS (with or without iGyro SRS) work fine with Jeti receivers as long as you know how to configure them properly

Last edited by bluelevel; 11-16-2016 at 08:10 PM.
bluelevel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 06:50 AM
  #12  
Don Perry
My Feedback: (51)
 
Don Perry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oklahoama City, OK
Posts: 688
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Bluelevel, that is true if you use the serial connection.
But if you use the wire loom that comes with the cortex then the radio will see the jeti box.
They (cortex) are supposed to have an update soon to resolve the problem when using the serial connection which is a much cleaner set up.
Don Perry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 08:00 PM
  #13  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Happy I stumbled across this thread!

I have a PB Royal SRS I'm putting in a Balsa USA 1/3 scale Stearman w/Moki S250. I started with 4 Spektrum satellites with a DX-18G2, then switched to (2) Futaba 7003SB Rx's with the 18SZ Tx, and am now waiting for my Jeti DS-24 to ship. Looking forward to going all Jeti and trying to sort out which Rx's to order.

My question - is it possible to have (1) Jeti R3 REX 2.4Ghz and (1) R3 REX 900 Mhz connected to PB Royal via UDI protocol for RF redundancy?

Cheers
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 03:53 AM
  #14  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,095
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Should be. To the best of my knowledge all Jeti receivers will output UDI. You could also simply use 2, 2.4Ghz R3s if you're unsure how well 900mhz will operate at your location. In my case, 2.4Ghz is fine while 900Mhz almost unusable where I fly.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 05:32 AM
  #15  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 192
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by marksp View Post
Happy I stumbled across this thread!

I have a PB Royal SRS I'm putting in a Balsa USA 1/3 scale Stearman w/Moki S250. I started with 4 Spektrum satellites with a DX-18G2, then switched to (2) Futaba 7003SB Rx's with the 18SZ Tx, and am now waiting for my Jeti DS-24 to ship. Looking forward to going all Jeti and trying to sort out which Rx's to order.

My question - is it possible to have (1) Jeti R3 REX 2.4Ghz and (1) R3 REX 900 Mhz connected to PB Royal via UDI protocol for RF redundancy?

Cheers
Yes but I would suggest using 2x 2.4GHz and 900Mhz connected via EnLink 2RS Plus

Jeti Dual Receiver Input Switch EnLink 2RS Plus (2)

Zb/Jeti USA
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo May 17, 10 09 47 PM.jpg
Views:	198
Size:	264.5 KB
ID:	2241427  
ZB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 05:43 AM
  #16  
gapellegrini
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: SP, BRAZIL
Posts: 246
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have converted a plane with Igyro SRS + Cockpit. Works perfect. I just changed the Rx to UDI and have not changed anything on igyro and cockpit. Great compatibility.

Plane was running on futaba before.
gapellegrini is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 06:41 AM
  #17  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
... In my case, 2.4Ghz is fine while 900Mhz almost unusable where I fly.
Interesting comment.

The appeal of 900 MHz alternative channel is to mitigate the 2.4GHz radio “hits” experienced by many flyers at my local field. If 900 MHz is unusable, well then that would suck.

How did you identify the 900Mhz issues? If possible, it’d be great to sort before buying and flying.

Cheers
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 07:15 AM
  #18  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,095
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by marksp View Post
Interesting comment.

The appeal of 900 MHz alternative channel is to mitigate the 2.4GHz radio “hits” experienced by many flyers at my local field. If 900 MHz is unusable, well then that would suck.

How did you identify the 900Mhz issues? If possible, it’d be great to sort before buying and flying.

Cheers
Where I fly 900Mhz is absolutely saturated. A small aerospace company asked if they could test fly some drones at our site and when they went to try it they found their 900Mhz gear would barely operate at all at our site. These types of issues will be location specific so it may work perfectly for you, but there is no guarantee it will work everywhere.

The only way to tell is to try it, do range tests, etc and see how well it works. A single receiver isn't all that expensive. I'm only suggesting you try it on a single aircraft to see how well it works for you before buying a 900Mhz receiver for every airplane your own..

I also would recommend the setup ZB posted with 2, 2.4Ghz receivers and a 3rd 900Mhz backup. If you fly at multiple fields then most everyone is on 2.4Ghz so that should work well enough at any flying site and even if 900Mhz doesn't work well at every place you fly, you'll still have dual 2.4Ghz receivers..

Last edited by wfield0455; 10-17-2017 at 07:19 AM.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 07:30 AM
  #19  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Got it, thanks.

So my shopping list for my Powerbox Royal SRS setup is:

(2) EX REX 2.4GHz
(1) EX REX 900 MHz
(1) Dual Rx Input switch EnLink 2RS Plus

This provides me 2.4GHz redundancy + 900 MHz when/where available - love it!

Thanks all :-)
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 01:18 PM
  #20  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Would I need any additional device if I want telemetry information from the powerbox mercury on to the DS 24.

Thanks
Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 03:41 PM
  #21  
bluelevel
My Feedback: (37)
 
bluelevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 376
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c_makhija View Post
Would I need any additional device if I want telemetry information from the powerbox mercury on to the DS 24.

Thanks
Chatty.
All you need is a male to male servo wire to connect the Mercury's telemetry output to the EXT port one of your receivers.

Thomas
bluelevel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 10:20 PM
  #22  
c_makhija
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by bluelevel View Post
All you need is a male to male servo wire to connect the Mercury's telemetry output to the EXT port one of your receivers.

Thomas
Thanks, what all telemetry data can be seen from the mercury on the DS24 screen?

Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 12:26 PM
  #23  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

After physically connecting and setting up Rx, the following PowerBox data can be displayed on DS-24:
- 2x Battery voltage
- 2x Battery capacity
- Lost frames/ Fades / Holds
- GPS 3D speed
- GPS height
- GPS distance
- GPS trip
- GPS coordinates
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2018, 04:56 AM
  #24  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,095
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by marksp View Post
After physically connecting and setting up Rx, the following PowerBox data can be displayed on DS-24:
- 2x Battery voltage
- 2x Battery capacity
- Lost frames/ Fades / Holds
- GPS 3D speed
- GPS height
- GPS distance
- GPS trip
- GPS coordinates
Is that from the Powerbox Mercury ?
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2018, 10:07 AM
  #25  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have PowerBox Royal, but my understanding is that the Mercury supports the same
marksp is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service