Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Turbine telemetry for Kingtech's New Autostart ECU

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Turbine telemetry for Kingtech's New Autostart ECU

Reply

Old 02-27-2017, 02:07 AM
  #26  
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,231
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Seem like KingTech has been listening and they have come up with their own telemetry unit - check out the video on their Facebook page....

https://m.facebook.com/KingtechTurbine/

Can anyone confirm that it has 'fuel remaining' information. If it has any idea when it will be available?

Cheers,

Jan
Springbok Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 05:59 AM
  #27  
i3dm
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (51)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 4,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Seems like a pre production video, quite different then my own, which is an operating, tested version
i3dm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 06:55 AM
  #28  
David Jackson
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,705
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Curious, will it have propeller rpm for the turboprop engine?
David Jackson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 10:09 AM
  #29  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Springbok Flyer View Post
Seem like KingTech has been listening and they have come up with their own telemetry unit - check out the video on their Facebook page....

https://m.facebook.com/KingtechTurbine/

Can anyone confirm that it has 'fuel remaining' information. If it has any idea when it will be available?

Cheers,

Jan
From watching the video it appeared to have fuel remaining displayed. At least that was what I assume the value displayed that decreased from 98% to 97% during the video was. I hope it also has a control that will allow you reset fuel capacity to full prior to takeoff after running on a taxi tank..
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 03:54 PM
  #30  
skunkwurk
My Feedback: (18)
 
skunkwurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Lior,

How do we buy one of these?

sc
skunkwurk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 04:09 PM
  #31  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,589
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by mauryr View Post
Doesn't that assume the fuel flow is directly proportional to the voltage applied to the pump? I'd guesstimate in the real world that probably doesn't hold true. May be worth it to investigate before implementing?
'
Actually, during our initial testing, we found that the pump wattage MaH used was accurate and linear within about 4% with a brushed pump. The reason it is, is that the voltage and amperage are very low overall, and the pumps are very efficient in their design, and don't load very hard. so they are very accurate in the fuel flow based on the power they are given.

so the Milli amp counters on the fuel pump work very well once you correlate the fuel level with MaH used. I have been running that setup for 4 years since beginning of using Jeti MUI'30's shunts, and even before with a small current shunt on the bench.
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 10:41 AM
  #32  
i3dm
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (51)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 4,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by skunkwurk View Post
Lior,

How do we buy one of these?

sc

please send an email to:
i3dm@hotmail.com
i3dm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 05:16 PM
  #33  
ozief16
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Guys,
i run an mui for fuel used I've found that fuel used does vary with voltage/amperage. At higher voltage settings it takes less mah than at low ones. It can vary decently but when I just fly the plane it seems pretty consistent vs running it with the test pump feature (big variations between low pump power setting and high ones with that...I've found the value of 100 approximates my flying)

Dave
ozief16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 06:58 AM
  #34  
i3dm
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (51)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 4,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

im starting to think about adding the fuel quantity integration into the telemetry code. in order to get the calculation factor right i will definitely need to do some testing with actual kingtech engines.
i3dm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 02:47 PM
  #35  
i3dm
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (51)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 4,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello guys.
according to your request, i have completed the fuel quantity feature for Futaba telemetry, with programmable factor for calibration of fuel consumption.
this means each user can calibrate his own fuel quantity factor to perfection.

ready if anybody needs one.

Last edited by i3dm; 04-19-2019 at 02:52 PM.
i3dm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 02:56 PM
  #36  
i3dm
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (51)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 4,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Springbok Flyer View Post
Very good, especially that it is for use on Futaba. However, the main telemetry requirement these days is the fuel related information. Can your unit display; fuel remaining in the tank(s) or some kind of fuel flow information?

Regards,

Jan
Now yes

Originally Posted by FenderBean View Post
any fuel telemetry available?
yes.



​​​​​​

Last edited by i3dm; 04-19-2019 at 02:59 PM.
i3dm is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service