RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

** TTU Telemetric Turbine Unit " for JETI

Reply
Old 05-22-2017, 10:28 PM
  #26
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Trying video again
if you dont want to hear the explaining go to 2.00

Jetcat Demo Lua and TTU

Last edited by digitech; 05-22-2017 at 10:30 PM.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 12:33 AM
  #27
kalps
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JetMunt

will it support Jet Munt Turbine?
What exactly comes with the Digitech TTU?

Thanks
kalps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 12:57 AM
  #28
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalps View Post
will it support Jet Munt Turbine?
What exactly comes with the Digitech TTU?

Thanks

yes it supports 95% of all ecu manufacturers.

comes with the TTU incl speedsensor build in.
2 servo leads
only thing you need is the Pitot tube static/dynamic
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 01:15 AM
  #29
US1A kai
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: YOKOHAMA, JAPAN
Posts: 74
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Can it work in Lambert Kolibri T50 CPU?

thanks
US1A kai is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 01:35 AM
  #30
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

we support :
Jetcat
Evojet
Projet
Hammer engines
Wren
Xicoy all versions (V6 & V10)
Kingtech all versions (V1 & V2)
Digitech (Fadec)
Lambert FADEC & Xicoy)
and many more.
most of the turbines out there use one of these systems
All of these wil have Status output messaging,
if you are a LUA developer we can supply you with the Config files. just contact me at support@digitech.nl
he TTU has a Speed sensor (staticDynamic) on board to measure speed.
you can imagine the possibilities like cruise control.
or setting min airspeeds for landing .
we expect to have all ready by the end of may.
check here for screen shots of a LUA app also supporting our TTU.
https://github.com/thomasekdahlN/jeti
the unit will ONLY work with Jeti TX.

Paramaters shown in Sensors :
Fuel %
EGT
Pump Voltage
Throttle %
RPM
RPM2
Speed
Status messaging (Lua)
Jeti box Full Display mode
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 05:21 AM
  #31
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,445
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This is a very nice product.. wow.. well done
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 12:02 PM
  #32
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

More news :

the TTU got a upgrade..
its now working in EX mode only.
this means we added a Switch to reset the fuel counter to 0 for people who have a top up tank.
Works on all brands exept : Jetcat and Projet ECU.
because these have their own fuel counters buld inside.
the TTU calcualtes itself on all other ECU.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 12:34 PM
  #33
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So the 2 I got are now old versions....already LOL

Can they be upgrade by the owner?
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 02:53 PM
  #34
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitech View Post
More news :

the TTU got a upgrade..
its now working in EX mode only.
this means we added a Switch to reset the fuel counter to 0 for people who have a top up tank.
Works on all brands exept : Jetcat and Projet ECU.
because these have their own fuel counters buld inside.
the TTU calcualtes itself on all other ECU.
Excellent! Thank You.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 09:55 PM
  #35
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
So the 2 I got are now old versions....already LOL

Can they be upgrade by the owner?
No Sorry only by factory
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 09:59 PM
  #36
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
So the 2 I got are now old versions....already LOL

Can they be upgrade by the owner?

dont worry.
we got a US distributor now , the upgrade is for free.
shipping not.
dont forget you need a EX port , it will not work on EXT only.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 02:11 AM
  #37
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitech View Post
dont worry.
we got a US distributor now , the upgrade is for free.
shipping not.
dont forget you need a EX port , it will not work on EXT only.
I don't get it, in this day an age...I own town of stuff, much more complicated then this and all updates are done by the user...I don't live in the US who's the distributor?
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 06:38 AM
  #38
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitech View Post
dont worry.
we got a US distributor now , the upgrade is for free.
shipping not.
dont forget you need a EX port , it will not work on EXT only.
Who is this US distributor (say Dreamworks please :^) ) ?
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 07:46 AM
  #39
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
Who is this US distributor (say Dreamworks please :^) ) ?
+1
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 02:47 PM
  #40
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 221
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
who's the distributor?
That would be us We will carry all the cool toys from Digitech. Waiting on the first shipment. Should have everything up on the websites soon.

Danny
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 02:50 PM
  #41
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
That would be us We will carry all the cool toys from Digitech. Waiting on the first shipment. Should have everything up on the websites soon.

Danny
Well that's great too, I guess you will see mine for update enventually....just not during the summer
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 03:35 PM
  #42
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
That would be us We will carry all the cool toys from Digitech. Waiting on the first shipment. Should have everything up on the websites soon.

Danny
Sounds good. I'll be waiting so I can place my order.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 08:55 AM
  #43
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Trying to make this work.....will it work with firmware 4.23?
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 01:51 PM
  #44
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Trying to make this work.....will it work with firmware 4.23?
I would think it should but are you having difficulty getting it to work at all or getting the Lua app working ? If Lua is the problem what transmitter DC/DS16 or a DC24 ?
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 02:54 PM
  #45
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

DC-24 LUA show up but it doesn't show any RPM when I cool/turn the motor, also can't connect on the jeti box to adjust the parameter like Turbine type ect....maybe mine's need updating already????

Note, this is a new installation and I haven't started the motor yet.....I'm still waiting for the fuel tank.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 08:01 PM
  #46
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
DC-24 LUA show up but it doesn't show any RPM when I cool/turn the motor, also can't connect on the jeti box to adjust the parameter like Turbine type ect....maybe mine's need updating already????

Note, this is a new installation and I haven't started the motor yet.....I'm still waiting for the fuel tank.
You have the ECU powered up ? Ext port correctly configured ? Does it show anything, like EGT ?
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 08:19 AM
  #47
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
You have the ECU powered up ? Ext port correctly configured ? Does it show anything, like EGT ?
EX Port as per instruction, no reading showing in the LUA AP.....I will play with once I done doing all the stuff...
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 10:18 PM
  #48
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
DC-24 LUA show up but it doesn't show any RPM when I cool/turn the motor, also can't connect on the jeti box to adjust the parameter like Turbine type ect....maybe mine's need updating already????

Note, this is a new installation and I haven't started the motor yet.....I'm still waiting for the fuel tank.

connect your TTU directly to the EXT or EX port.
then go in sensor menu you should see there all the options and sensors.
if your turbine setting is wrong :
go in jetibox mode.
try eather jb1 or jb2
in mx go to the ttu (if you have the wrong turbine setting you see some jibberish data)
Press arrow down/arrow up simultane
and you should be in the menu.
set all the parameters there.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 10:19 PM
  #49
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
EX Port as per instruction, no reading showing in the LUA AP.....I will play with once I done doing all the stuff...
lua only works if you have :

the ttu correctly connected
selected the right turbine.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2017, 03:01 PM
  #50
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Red face What I'm doing wrong....if anything??

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitech View Post
connect your TTU directly to the EXT or EX port.
then go in sensor menu you should see there all the options and sensors.
if your turbine setting is wrong :
go in jetibox mode.
try eather jb1 or jb2
in mx go to the ttu (if you have the wrong turbine setting you see some jibberish data)
Press arrow down/arrow up simultane
and you should be in the menu.
set all the parameters there.
I guess I'm doing something wrong here???? its connected in the EXT port and set to EXbus on the CB200 connected to 2x R3 +Switch via a cortex pro with all the latest software(except perhaps for the TTU?)....gyro is programmed and work great everything is showing normal in the devices.

As for JB1/JB2 when I go Exbus sensor (where I assume the TTU is?).....it say "waiting for the device" so I realize its not connecting....the ECU (xicoy Kingtech G older) Blue light is on I can cool the motor so it turn...

Ok, when I go to sensor....I see the parameters like get rpm ect.... the lua app show OK, but I see no voltage or rpm if I motor the turbine also nothing about the eco OFF or ready..... So I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong or if the software because of the update on the TX is no longer compatible with the TTU??

The red light on the TTU is flashing rapidly so I know its power but there's a problem.....

Last edited by Dansy; 08-10-2017 at 03:13 PM. Reason: Red light added....
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:24 AM.