RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

** TTU Telemetric Turbine Unit " for JETI

Reply
Old 08-10-2017, 04:44 PM
  #51
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
I guess I'm doing something wrong here???? its connected in the EXT port and set to EXbus on the CB200 connected to 2x R3 +Switch via a cortex pro with all the latest software(except perhaps for the TTU?)....gyro is programmed and work great everything is showing normal in the devices.

As for JB1/JB2 when I go Exbus sensor (where I assume the TTU is?).....it say "waiting for the device" so I realize its not connecting....the ECU (xicoy Kingtech G older) Blue light is on I can cool the motor so it turn...

Ok, when I go to sensor....I see the parameters like get rpm ect.... the lua app show OK, but I see no voltage or rpm if I motor the turbine also nothing about the eco OFF or ready..... So I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong or if the software because of the update on the TX is no longer compatible with the TTU??

The red light on the TTU is flashing rapidly so I know its power but there's a problem.....
Did you try Telemetry Input ?
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2017, 11:29 PM
  #52
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

i am pretty sure the ttu is set to another turbine.
let me try to replicate this on my system , i have the same.
i do know there are some Jetibox mode issues when the cortex is connected.
where the cortex blocks none EX device communication.
best is to program the TTU directy on a SAT ext port , set parameters.
connect all back and it should work.
i seens similair issues with none Jeti products.
will get back to you today
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2017, 11:31 PM
  #53
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
Did you try Telemetry Input ?

if he can see the sensor array in the sensor menu , this means the TTU is seen and parameters are transmitted.
if they give no values , then the wrong turbine is selected and they should see a flashing led comming from the ttu..

Last edited by digitech; 08-10-2017 at 11:34 PM.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 01:05 AM
  #54
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok first of all update your Cortex read here seems to be important.

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

second i recommend you setup your TTU first thru a normal Receiver set on "sensor" or EX.
scroll to MX
press down
if you see some data there press up/down simultane.
this will get you into the TTU menu and set all parameters there.
once done connect it to your other system.
with the cortex and all other sensors.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 01:34 AM
  #55
dappe69
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Huddinge, SWEDEN
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
I guess I'm doing something wrong here???? its connected in the EXT port and set to EXbus on the CB200 connected to 2x R3 +Switch via a cortex pro with all the latest software(except perhaps for the TTU?)....gyro is programmed and work great everything is showing normal in the devices.

As for JB1/JB2 when I go Exbus sensor (where I assume the TTU is?).....it say "waiting for the device" so I realize its not connecting....the ECU (xicoy Kingtech G older) Blue light is on I can cool the motor so it turn...

Ok, when I go to sensor....I see the parameters like get rpm ect.... the lua app show OK, but I see no voltage or rpm if I motor the turbine also nothing about the eco OFF or ready..... So I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong or if the software because of the update on the TX is no longer compatible with the TTU??

The red light on the TTU is flashing rapidly so I know its power but there's a problem.....
i get alsmost the same problem, but it says that the TTU is offline. I have try to connect it thru the Rsat. it seems that they have problem with the CB 200. I have also try Jeti R14 and with this rx it is work directly. If some have a solution I will be happy. At the moment II have try all diffrent way to get it work......
dappe69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 01:41 AM
  #56
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dappe69 View Post
i get alsmost the same problem, but it says that the TTU is offline. I have try to connect it thru the Rsat. it seems that they have problem with the CB 200. I have also try Jeti R14 and with this rx it is work directly. If some have a solution I will be happy. At the moment II have try all diffrent way to get it work......

i have the same system:
CB-200
Cortex pro
TTU
Mflow sensor
Powerbox GPS
all work
make sure you setup all as suggested , most problems are with the wrong connection of the Cortex pro with the Primary and secondary ports.
Primary MUST be connected on port B of the cortex / Port6 of the cortex to Port 1 of the CB200
Secondary now has to be connected directly into Port 2 of the CB200.
that is what i understood from the new setup.
i also just tested 1.4 firmware of the cortex and found no issues.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 01:45 AM
  #57
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post

The red light on the TTU is flashing rapidly so I know its power but there's a problem.....
Red light constant flashing means incorrect data from the turbine to TTU meaning Wrong turbine selected.
the new kingtech ECU has is own setting , the older kingtech ones are Fadec..
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 04:45 AM
  #58
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,445
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitech View Post
i have the same system:
CB-200
Cortex pro
TTU
Mflow sensor
Powerbox GPS
all work
make sure you setup all as suggested , most problems are with the wrong connection of the Cortex pro with the Primary and secondary ports.
Primary MUST be connected on port B of the cortex / Port6 of the cortex to Port 1 of the CB200
Secondary now has to be connected directly into Port 2 of the CB200.
that is what i understood from the new setup.
i also just tested 1.4 firmware of the cortex and found no issues.
Sandor. you are correct above.. for now. Looking forward to getting my hands on your new TTU
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 06:45 AM
  #59
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sandor, I will try all that, but right now my cortex is working fine like my other planes which have both R3 into the cortex pro.....but I'm game to try connecting the second RX directly to the CB which defeat the purpose of the cortex pro....that's suppose to be fully integrated.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 07:56 AM
  #60
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,445
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Sandor, I will try all that, but right now my cortex is working fine like my other planes which have both R3 into the cortex pro.....but I'm game to try connecting the second RX directly to the CB which defeat the purpose of the cortex pro....that's suppose to be fully integrated.
Dansy the problem is its unpredictable. a customer in texas just had 40 flights and got a lockout on the ground.. Bavarian Demon is working on that. In all cases bringing the secondary RX into RX2 directly restored control.. just trim the model with the gyro off sometime, and I bet you will likely not notice when it switches..

more to follow.. read the JEti and CP threads.. Sandor is correct. Just make sure the Failsafe in the Receivers is off.. only the failsafe in the CB200 should be active.

Last edited by gooseF22; 08-11-2017 at 08:20 AM.
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 10:07 AM
  #61
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by gooseF22 View Post
Dansy the problem is its unpredictable. a customer in texas just had 40 flights and got a lockout on the ground.. Bavarian Demon is working on that. In all cases bringing the secondary RX into RX2 directly restored control.. just trim the model with the gyro off sometime, and I bet you will likely not notice when it switches..

more to follow.. read the JEti and CP threads.. Sandor is correct. Just make sure the Failsafe in the Receivers is off.. only the failsafe in the CB200 should be active.
I'm pretty sure I know how to setup a CB's LOL...I also have FBL heli with Axon and Brain2 much more complicated to setup and other planes with the cortex pro and igyro3e......got ton's of Jeti stuff since 2013.....

The TTU is the really the first thing I can't make work so far....will try some stuff later on or tomorrow depending on time...but I also have a Xicoy that I previously used, so I might just ditch this TTU, if I cant make it work...until Danny is setup to update them. I also have a spare TTU.....that I will try.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 10:14 AM
  #62
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
I'm pretty sure I know how to setup a CB's LOL...I also have FBL heli with Axon and Brain2 much more complicated to setup and other planes with the cortex pro and igyro3e......got ton's of Jeti stuff since 2013.....

The TTU is the really the first thing I can't make work so far....will try some stuff later on or tomorrow depending on time...but I also have a Xicoy that I previously used, so I might just ditch this TTU, if I cant make it work...until Danny is setup to update them. I also have a spare TTU.....that I will try.
there is nothing to upgrade both do the exact same thing..
only differences : now fully EX / Reset fuel counter.
so if it doesnt work for you now , it wont work eather aft the upgrade.
basicly the TTU is working , you said you can see the sensors in the sensor menu that means the TTU is working.
the issues you are having is the TTU not set to your turbine.
see some of my videos on you tube you see the install and that it is working there also.
with the kingtech is the one made with cb200 and cortex pro.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 10:43 AM
  #63
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

So if I understand this well, if I succeed to get it to work with a stand alone RX it will then retain those setting?
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 11:23 AM
  #64
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
So if I understand this well, if I succeed to get it to work with a stand alone RX it will then retain those setting?
yes all is stored in the TTU
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 11:57 AM
  #65
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Does it need to be connected to the ECU while programming ?

will try my second unit easier then in the jet....
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 09:07 PM
  #66
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Does it need to be connected to the ECU while programming ?

will try my second unit easier then in the jet....
woud be best but not needed if you now what ecu is used.

here is the manual , its a bit older
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ttu/manual.pdf
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 03:05 AM
  #67
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well I tried every possible way that Sandor suggested, they are looking into it.

My CB200, Cortex Pro, E Retracts and E Brakes, Turbine (for now Xicoy telemetry) and all servo's (Ditex) are working just fine, everything is programmed....just the TTU that's not cooperating, I see in LUA but I'm not able to change the choice of ECU in this case XicoyV6, so while it's showing.....there's no data update since the TTU is obviously waiting for a different ECU data.

Last edited by Dansy; 08-16-2017 at 06:02 AM.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2017, 11:32 AM
  #68
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Ttu issues

We found a issue on the latest TTU.
problem: ttu can be programmed when connected to a receiver , but not thru cb200.
also turbine can be selected but not saved will jump back to first entry.
of these where only 6 or so delivered they are EX protocol only.(fuel reset)
We are working on a firmware upgrade , please contacr me for questions about swapping or upgrading them.

regards Sandor Kruise
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 03:41 AM
  #69
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not the issue I have, I tried multiple stand alone RX and all I get is 'Waiting for device" on BOTH unit I got.

Last edited by Dansy; 08-21-2017 at 02:22 AM.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 02:04 AM
  #70
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Not the issue I have, I tried multiple stand alone RX and all I get is 'Waiting for device" on BOTH unit I got.

So I decided to cut my losses $$$ and I won't be sending mine's back to Spain...I'm back with the Xicoy telemetry...not as fancy but it works.
The trouble you are having is something else.
the Problem is after setting the TTU to a Turbine brand , it jumps back to default.
if you connect the ttu directly thru receiver all works fine.
secondly the issue is the CB200 in combination with a none jeti device like the cortex that causes problems.
as for mine it works fine with cb200 and cortex and a powerbox gps and a flow meter in between.
i dont understand why you are "taking your losses" since we agreed by email and send yours back for a full refund?.
and please dont send it to spain , our company is in he netherlands ;-).
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 02:16 AM
  #71
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I will send them to Netherland.....that post was before the emails exchange we had, I should taken that down sorry.

And I did tried many stand alone RX with a clean model file in my DC-24....it never when further then "WAITING FOR DEVICE" so I was unable to program which ECU I have.

Last edited by Dansy; 08-21-2017 at 02:24 AM.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 06:41 AM
  #72
AEROSHELDON
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 786
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Will this give me a flame out warning on a DS16?

When will Aero Panda be stocking them???
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 04:10 AM
  #73
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON View Post
Will this give me a flame out warning on a DS16?

When will Aero Panda be stocking them???
If it provides pump voltage and EGT (I'm sure it does) then you can create a flame out warning on your DS16 using a regular alarm and telemetry control..
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 04:21 AM
  #74
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

A flameout would be imminent if your turbine goes below idle, so you could use RPM as well...
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 05:36 AM
  #75
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

you can use multiple sensors to issue a flame out OR
the LUA app, it will give you the actual status and also the flame out warning if it is supported by the ECU.
Aero Panda will get them also.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:45 PM.