RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

** TTU Telemetric Turbine Unit " for JETI

Reply
Old 04-18-2017, 11:00 PM
  #1
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default ** TTU Telemetric Turbine Unit " for JETI

We almost finished our Turbine Telemetric unit for Jeti.
sorry it has taken so long , jeti is developing very fast so at the time we finished our TTU it seems we are "old" again.
let me explain.
now with the new DS-24 approaching and more people developing LUA applications we could not stay behind.
so we contacted a few LUA developers , and we came up with a Lua solution.
as you now Lua is perfect for setting up one screen applications so you can see what the turbine is doing without entering in "Jetibox" mode it is simply slow and difficult to maintain .
with Lua this makes it easyer, however for lua to function correctly it must work with real time status messaging.
and that is exactly what we did .
so this has changed:

we support :
Jetcat
Evojet
Projet
Hammer engines
Wren
Xicoy all versions (V6 & V10)
Kingtech all versions (V1 & V2)
Digitech (Fadec)
Lambert FADEC & Xicoy)
and many more.
most of the turbines out there use one of these systems
All of these wil have Status output messaging,
if you are a LUA developer we can supply you with the Config files. just contact me at support@digitech.nl
he TTU has a Speed sensor (staticDynamic) on board to measure speed.
you can imagine the possibilities like cruise control.
or setting min airspeeds for landing .
we expect to have all ready by the end of may.
check here for screen shots of a LUA app also supporting our TTU.
https://github.com/thomasekdahlN/jeti
the unit will ONLY work with Jeti TX.

Paramaters shown in Sensors :
Fuel %
EGT
Pump Voltage
Throttle %
RPM
RPM2
Speed
Status messaging (Lua)
Jeti box Full Display mode

there will be 2 versions :
1 with Speedsensor
1 without speed sensor

Prices start at 89,- and 125 incl Speedsensor and Pitot


Last edited by digitech; 04-18-2017 at 11:03 PM.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 11:13 PM
  #2
JoeJr1485
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 363
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Will this work on the DS 16 as well??
JoeJr1485 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 12:17 AM
  #3
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeJr1485 View Post
Will this work on the DS 16 as well??

Yes Only Lua applications are limited due to the Low memory the DS-16 has.
also older units of the DS-16 say 5 years or more have even less memory.
but you can still use Full sensor modes and Jetibox mode as you are used on other sensors.
it has no influence on that , only LUA apps will need to be simpleywritten ,
simply put : Lua written for DS and DC 24 will NOT work on DS or DC16.
but we will release a LUA special written for DS and DC 16
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 05:40 AM
  #4
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,597
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What about DS14 users? Can you supply a LUA App?
Bob_B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 06:40 AM
  #5
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
What about DS14 users? Can you supply a LUA App?
DC/DS-16, DC/DS-14DC/DS-24MCU:STM32F405 @ 168MHzSTM32F439 @ 168MHzExternal memory:None8MB (1MB reserved for framebuffer and system resources)SD card support:Up to 32GB micro SDHCUp to 32GB micro SDHCAudio playback:WAV (8kHz, 11kHz, 16kHz, 22.05kHz, 32kHz, 44.1kHz; Mono/Stereo)MP3 (44.1kHz, 32kHz), WAV (8kHz, 11kHz, 16kHz, 22.05kHz, 32kHz, 44.1kHz; Mono/Stereo)Vibration support:NoneLeft and right gimbal
as you can see technically they are the same as the DS-16.
however the ds-14 is a stripped down version , so i am not sure you can run LUA apps on them.
but i am sure you can run the full sensor selection?
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 07:18 AM
  #6
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,597
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes the DS14 can run LUA apps

Here is the fW Jeti Firmware Updates
Bob_B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 09:43 PM
  #7
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

here is a typical setup for DS-14 and DS-16 with NO lua
Attached Images
File Type: bmp
Screen000.bmp (9.4 KB, 89 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen001.bmp (9.4 KB, 22 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen002.bmp (9.4 KB, 20 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen003.bmp (9.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen004.bmp (9.4 KB, 21 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen005.bmp (9.4 KB, 18 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen006.bmp (9.4 KB, 16 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen007.bmp (9.4 KB, 15 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen008.bmp (9.4 KB, 15 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen009.bmp (9.4 KB, 17 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen010.bmp (9.4 KB, 15 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen011.bmp (9.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen012.bmp (9.4 KB, 15 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen013.bmp (9.4 KB, 9 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen014.bmp (9.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen015.bmp (9.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen016.bmp (9.4 KB, 6 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen017.bmp (9.4 KB, 9 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen018.bmp (9.4 KB, 7 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen019.bmp (9.4 KB, 6 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen020.bmp (9.4 KB, 6 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen021.bmp (9.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: bmp
Screen022.bmp (9.4 KB, 24 views)
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 02:16 AM
  #8
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,597
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Looks good Sandor!
Bob_B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 03:06 AM
  #9
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just to be clear will this work with newer Kingtech G2 ecu? or just the previous version with Xicoy ecu?
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 05:45 AM
  #10
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Just to be clear will this work with newer Kingtech G2 ecu? or just the previous version with Xicoy ecu?
yes G2 is also supported! ALL versions of Kingtech incl Fuel consumption , the previous pictures dont show the Kingtech G2 but it is supported.
and works i fly a Kingtech K45TP with a PC-21 and are currently testing this.

EDIT: Also you can STILL use the display While connected to the EX bus wth a Y-lead.
so you can use both in real time.

Last edited by digitech; 04-20-2017 at 05:49 AM.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 05:54 AM
  #11
Dansy
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 811
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Looking forward to get this then thanks
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 06:51 AM
  #12
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitech View Post
yes G2 is also supported! ALL versions of Kingtech incl Fuel consumption , the previous pictures dont show the Kingtech G2 but it is supported.

and works i fly a Kingtech K45TP with a PC-21 and are currently testing this.



EDIT: Also you can STILL use the display While connected to the EX bus wth a Y-lead.

so you can use both in real time.



Does it have a way to reset fuel capacity to full after disconnecting a taxi tank ?
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 10:32 AM
  #13
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post




Does it have a way to reset fuel capacity to full after disconnecting a taxi tank ?

That is actually a good Question , i never use a taxi tank but it makes sence.
so yes we will add it before release , thank you for your contribution
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 03:23 PM
  #14
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 548
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

How to we adjust the fuel tank capacity?... do we need the system analyzer which comes with the turbine to program the device?

Can you post a picture of the device? And it's weight?

Is the pitot tube connection both dynamic and static ? Or just dynamic and static is from within the fuse? Can the speed be adjusted to MPH as well as KPH?

Thank you

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 05:16 PM
  #15
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitech View Post
That is actually a good Question , i never use a taxi tank but it makes sence.&lt;br /&gt;<br />

so yes we will add it before release , thank you for your contribution
I'm very happy to hear that. I only use a taxi tank when flying at jet rallies where I will have to wait for takeoff but.I had to add a switch to my Xicoy Telemetry unit so I could reset the fuel capacity when disconnecting the taxi tank or my fuel gauge would say the tank was half empty before I could even take off. While the switch was a simple modification, being able to press a function key or toggle a switch to reset the fuel from the transmitter will be a welcome feature.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:27 PM
  #16
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
How to we adjust the fuel tank capacity?... do we need the system analyzer which comes with the turbine to program the device?

Can you post a picture of the device? And it's weight?

Is the pitot tube connection both dynamic and static ? Or just dynamic and static is from within the fuse? Can the speed be adjusted to MPH as well as KPH?

Thank you

David
Hi
you can set all thru jetibox mode fuel tank capacity and pump factor (to calculate)
no need for a HDT all is done with the Remote (Jeti)
the Speedsensor has 2 ports Static and dynamic the Pitot has also 2 ports static and Dynamic.
you could use Fuselage static but it would also mean you have some false readings with a vacuum created or over pressure in the fuselage when you have a open or ducted turbine
the calculation from kmh and Mph is done by the jeti protocols they are allready in the transmittor you simple set the value of the sensor to mph.

Weight is a whopping 15 grams , i believe the 2 servo leads that come with the unit weigh more then the actual TTU ;-)

i will make some pics later and post them , size is 50mmx23mm
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:29 PM
  #17
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
I'm very happy to hear that. I only use a taxi tank when flying at jet rallies where I will have to wait for takeoff but.I had to add a switch to my Xicoy Telemetry unit so I could reset the fuel capacity when disconnecting the taxi tank or my fuel gauge would say the tank was half empty before I could even take off. While the switch was a simple modification, being able to press a function key or toggle a switch to reset the fuel from the transmitter will be a welcome feature.
you will need to add in the telemetric screen the jetibox , as soon you are in jetiboxmode (on screen) press esc then press arrow left and right simultane and it will be reset.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 07:05 AM
  #18
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Oh, that's a bit disappointing. I won't deal with anything involving a Jetibox window while on the flight line. It's fine for setting up a receiver, etc as a one time thing but having to scroll the display to a Jetibox window, select MX, scroll around to select the correct device if there is hub involved ,etc is more than I'[m willing to deal with while preparing to takeoff. If the Jetibox window would automatically reconnect to the last selected device across power cycles of the transmitter/airplane that would be different but to the best of my knowledge it doesn't.. If I'm wrong about that and it can automatically select the last device used I'd love to hear how to get that to happen.

Having an extra input that can be connected to a receiver channel so that the user can simply flip a switch on the transmitter to reset the fuel would be a much better solution but I;m sure that's not possible now as you are so close to shipping.

Not trying to be critical as I know that without full integration support from Jeti, its difficult to do this sort of thing but having the option of connecting a reset line to a spare channel would be a nice addition, perhaps for &quot;V2&quot; of the product.

I have some Hobby King R/C controlled switches that I can turn on/off with an AUX channel.if I put one of those in series with the power line to the unit and power cycle it off then on again that will reset the unit as well ?

Thanks for listening..

Last edited by wfield0455; 04-21-2017 at 07:10 AM.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 08:40 AM
  #19
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
Oh, that's a bit disappointing. I won't deal with anything involving a Jetibox window while on the flight line. It's fine for setting up a receiver, etc as a one time thing but having to scroll the display to a Jetibox window, select MX, scroll around to select the correct device if there is hub involved ,etc is more than I'[m willing to deal with while preparing to takeoff. If the Jetibox window would automatically reconnect to the last selected device across power cycles of the transmitter/airplane that would be different but to the best of my knowledge it doesn't.. If I'm wrong about that and it can automatically select the last device used I'd love to hear how to get that to happen.

Having an extra input that can be connected to a receiver channel so that the user can simply flip a switch on the transmitter to reset the fuel would be a much better solution but I;m sure that's not possible now as you are so close to shipping.

Not trying to be critical as I know that without full integration support from Jeti, its difficult to do this sort of thing but having the option of connecting a reset line to a spare channel would be a nice addition, perhaps for &quot;V2&quot; of the product.

I have some Hobby King R/C controlled switches that I can turn on/off with an AUX channel.if I put one of those in series with the power line to the unit and power cycle it off then on again that will reset the unit as well ?

Thanks for listening..

i know exactly what you mean , problem is to work around the jetibox , we need to get to it thru the device manager.
Problem is that is extreme difficult to get info.
one needs to go thru Jeti for that , i did write a email requesting this but no answer yet!.
but i am patient.
to implement this (like cortex) Jeti needs to set a specific ID code for every device.
we would get a BIN file and Jeti would implement this on a next update.
but that is in a ideal world!.
if we would fabricate one the chance is there that we would interfere with other Devices in the future.
but we are thinking to implement another sensor called : Consumed fuel , you can run both simultane and you could set a alarm thru EX and use that also.
you could trigger that thru a switch as soon you take off the Taxi tank. and then set your second alarms as ususal.
With LUA this is even easyer to do and we could make a script that reacts to taking of a taxi tank.
i am off on a short holiday of one week flying and debugging the system , we will implement this function and test it , i will try to make a video and keep you all informed.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 09:57 AM
  #20
mr_matt
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 10,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitech View Post
Hi
you can set all thru jetibox mode fuel tank capacity and pump factor (to calculate)
no need for a HDT all is done with the Remote (Jeti)
the Speedsensor has 2 ports Static and dynamic the Pitot has also 2 ports static and Dynamic.
you could use Fuselage static but it would also mean you have some false readings with a vacuum created or over pressure in the fuselage when you have a open or ducted turbine
the calculation from kmh and Mph is done by the jeti protocols they are allready in the transmittor you simple set the value of the sensor to mph.

Weight is a whopping 15 grams , i believe the 2 servo leads that come with the unit weigh more then the actual TTU ;-)

i will make some pics later and post them , size is 50mmx23mm

sounds great what is the speed range?
mr_matt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 10:40 AM
  #21
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_matt View Post
sounds great what is the speed range?
450kmh only
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 10:21 AM
  #22
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

TTU is done , and ready to ship.
Digitech TTU for Jeti.
Telemetric for your turbine
Highlights:
Fuel consumption on all brands
Lua and EX and Jetibox mode
Supports:
Jetcat all versions
Hornet all versions
Xicoy all versions
Kingtech all versions
Evojet
Hammer engines
Bf engines
Wren engines
And many more that use on of the used ECU,s mentioned above.
Full LUA support for all DS and DC series
EX mode
Jeti box mode
Speedsensor incl Pitot tube Static and Dynamic V-Max 440 Kmh
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	18341914_10213396978824892_6093069190862944642_n.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	2214302   Click image for larger version

Name:	18402695_10213396979344905_3215042626972673962_n.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	2214303   Click image for larger version

Name:	18423722_10213402033831264_6291543275406552844_n.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	87.0 KB
ID:	2214304   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1475.JPG
Views:	124
Size:	620.2 KB
ID:	2214305   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1476.JPG
Views:	107
Size:	1.64 MB
ID:	2214306  
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 11:52 AM
  #23
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Went to your web site to see price and possibly order one but it still shows "NEW Comming for 2017"

Also, you mentioned earlier that you were considering adding a "fuel consumed" telemetry item. Did that make it into the final version ? Also, will the unit be field upgradable so features can be added at a later date ?

Last edited by wfield0455; 05-10-2017 at 11:55 AM.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 10:16 PM
  #24
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
Went to your web site to see price and possibly order one but it still shows "NEW Comming for 2017"

Also, you mentioned earlier that you were considering adding a "fuel consumed" telemetry item. Did that make it into the final version ? Also, will the unit be field upgradable so features can be added at a later date ?


Sorry didnt have time yet to put it online , i am over my head in work releasing the CG Wizard , really need to send those out now this week.

we thought about that , but since LUA will be a thing of the future , it is easyer to do it with software rather then a TTU upgrade.
if there are updates they will be done in house and not by user , i know how easy it is to duplicate these, and i dont want to encourage chinese "manufactuers" to walk away with tons of work and hours ;-).
i think we got about 95% of manufacturers covered.
as we speak LUA software is developed for our TTU.
if you go to rc-thoughts.com check the LUA hub section and look for software there.
https://www.rc-thoughts.com/lua-hub/
https://github.com/thomasekdahlN/jeti

Sorry i didnt have time yet to put it online , i am over my head in releasing the CG wizard and sending out parcels this week.
TTU is done , i got 100 units programmed , just need to make the covers and pack them.
2 of them are send out to LUA developers like Thomas to implement the software.

we also made a small demo LUA for the DS14-16 DC-14-16
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...6/jeti/TTU.zip
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 01:04 PM
  #25
digitech
Thread Starter
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,314
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default NEW LUA script available

there is a new LUA script available for the TTU and the Jeti transmittors.
see video here :
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:14 AM.