RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Dreamworks Electric Gear/Brake help

Reply
Old 05-14-2017, 01:24 PM
  #1
Dblex
Thread Starter
 
Dblex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corpus Christi , TX
Posts: 624
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dreamworks Electric Gear/Brake help

Testing my system today and I cant get the brakes to work at all with the Xicoy unit. Have the brakes set on the slider but they wont activate. In the picture you see black and red on brakes side by side. But the plug in skips on wire and goes to pin 3. Does the red wire need to move to pin 2? This is how they came out of the box...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6215[1].JPG
Views:	76
Size:	1.61 MB
ID:	2215207   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6216[1].JPG
Views:	47
Size:	1.33 MB
ID:	2215208  
Dblex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 03:00 PM
  #2
Zeeb
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,697
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well the normal setup for a servo would be with the red wire in the center for power. However in this case, they are only using two and I suspect it's just a -/+ relationship.

Got a Muti-Meter? I'd do some trouble shooting and if you cannot find anything, call Dennis in the morning rather than mess around with moving the wires to different pins. Hopefully with Todd out of commission for awhile, he won't have already gone to the Joe Nall.
Zeeb is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 03:09 PM
  #3
joeflyer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 2,647
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, the red wire goes on pin 2.
joeflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 05:31 PM
  #4
Maxthrust
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Don't change the wiring. A feature that's not mentioned in the instructions is that the brakes are disabled when the gear is up. Program the gear controller as explained in the instructions. Cycle the gear switch to the gear down position and plug in the retracts. Toggle the gear switch to retract the gear. If the gear doesn't go up, simply reverse each retract lead. Cycle the gear again to be sure that the transmitter switch position matches the actual gear state (up or down). When the gear goes down there will be a momentary pause and then the retract controller backs off the tension. The brakes will now function. Make sure the brake discs are not catching on the screws. Mine were not smooth so I had to slightly enlarge the three holes in the disc.
Maxthrust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 06:06 PM
  #5
Dblex
Thread Starter
 
Dblex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corpus Christi , TX
Posts: 624
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Maxthrust, you are correct sir...

User Error...... Gear setup and working fine. Thanks for all the help guys.. So sorry for wasting valuable forum reading time.
Dblex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 12:02 PM
  #6
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Mine seem to be working great!
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 06:09 PM
  #7
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

After using the brakes a bit, I found one side is weaker than the other. Occasionally, there was no brake at all on the one side. Initially, one axle was too long allowing to much play allowing the rotor to disengage the screws. I fixed that right away, but still had issues with them. After a couple hours on the bench today, I finally ended up cleaning the disk surfaces and lightly sanding the rotor to take off the rough edges. But that did not cure the uneven braking. I ended up taking out the washers to get them to work evenly. Now the only problem I am having is figuring out how to make them less sensitive. I have mine on the DX-18's slider. Four detent clicks up and the brakes are locked up. I tried all sorts of mixes, travel adjust settings, etc. But about 400 us operates them from no brake to locked up brakes. I would like to get a bit more resolution. Anybody got any ideas? Prolink E Retracts with E brakes. Spektrum DX-18 with PBox & 3 remote Rxers. 2S LiPo. Maybe cut the voltage?
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 12:39 PM
  #8
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 940
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Len Todd View Post
After using the brakes a bit, I found one side is weaker than the other. Occasionally, there was no brake at all on the one side. Initially, one axle was too long allowing to much play allowing the rotor to disengage the screws. I fixed that right away, but still had issues with them. After a couple hours on the bench today, I finally ended up cleaning the disk surfaces and lightly sanding the rotor to take off the rough edges. But that did not cure the uneven braking. I ended up taking out the washers to get them to work evenly. Now the only problem I am having is figuring out how to make them less sensitive. I have mine on the DX-18's slider. Four detent clicks up and the brakes are locked up. I tried all sorts of mixes, travel adjust settings, etc. But about 400 us operates them from no brake to locked up brakes. I would like to get a bit more resolution. Anybody got any ideas? Prolink E Retracts with E brakes. Spektrum DX-18 with PBox & 3 remote Rxers. 2S LiPo. Maybe cut the voltage?
Not sure if your retracts use a setup procedure similar to the Electron retracts??

Programming method
1. Hold the LED/Button while switch onthe RX.
2. release the LED/Button pressed after several seconds, and LED will give oneflash per second(Start of programming).
3. Put the radio in the gear up position, pressing then the LED/Button. The LED give 2 flashes.
4. Put the radio in the gear down position, and press the LED/Button. The LED will give 3flashes (start configuration brakes).
5. Put the radio on brake 0% position, and press the LED/Button. The LED will give 4 flashes.
6. Put the radio on 100% brake position and press the LED/Button.The LED will give 5 flashes(Configuration of the rudder servo position).
7. Finally, put the rudder servo in the retracted position where you want to record, and press theLED/Button to save and end the programming.
Note:If you do not have brakes, just press the button trice until the LED gives 5 flashes, in ordert o set the centered position of the rudder servo.
The RB-45 disconnects the rudder servo and brake, when the retracts goes “UP”to avoid unnecessary movements or accidental energy consumption. This means that the steering servoand brakes only will work when the retracts are down



Last edited by wfield0455; 06-06-2017 at 12:41 PM.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 01:47 PM
  #9
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 963
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good suggestion! It makes sense that the controller would have a method to adjust "sensitivity." I'll take a look back at the controller's instructions tonight. (its been a while since I set it up.) But, ... I do not recall such a detailed setup procedure. After that, next step will be to call George and see what he can tell me. But I want to check the instructions first, before I bug him!
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 05:00 PM
  #10
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 940
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Len Todd View Post
Good suggestion! It makes sense that the controller would have a method to adjust "sensitivity." I'll take a look back at the controller's instructions tonight. (its been a while since I set it up.) But, ... I do not recall such a detailed setup procedure. After that, next step will be to call George and see what he can tell me. But I want to check the instructions first, before I bug him!
Please let us know what you find as I plan on getting one of the Dreamworks electric gear/brake upgrades for one of my jets soon.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 03:59 AM
  #11
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,578
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I was thinking of changing out the Gear and Brake controllers in my Super Viper and my L39.
Bob_B is online now  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:49 AM.