Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

Reply

Old 06-13-2019, 12:25 AM
  #301  
Mylo
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Carsten,

I'll be cutting the wires to the cable this weekend.

Thank you for your excellent support.

George
Mylo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 12:37 AM
  #302  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks George,
just remember to be careful when you cut, and don't hurt the other 4 wires, they have done nothing wrong
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 02:06 PM
  #303  
Airman98
My Feedback: (8)
 
Airman98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Carterville IL
Posts: 130
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Loving my CTU really amazing having all that telemetry. I have a friend that would love to have all this telemetry on his jet but he is a diehard spectrum guy so it got me to thinking would it be possible to run a Jeti R4 receiver with the ctu and send the telemetry to a Jetibox Profi for people using spectrum.
Airman98 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 05:47 AM
  #304  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Airman98 View Post
Loving my CTU really amazing having all that telemetry. I have a friend that would love to have all this telemetry on his jet but he is a diehard spectrum guy so it got me to thinking would it be possible to run a Jeti R4 receiver with the ctu and send the telemetry to a Jetibox Profi for people using spectrum.
Well just check the ports.....you need one ExBus port and one Telemetry....I donít think R4 will do that
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 07:50 PM
  #305  
TheFishLA
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 52
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Testing the mod on a JetCat 140RX. Before, I got 'pump disconnected/connected' messages on GSU in full RPM. I did one run after the mod and seems like it's Okay now.





Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
Great George
Regarding the GSU, it is (unfortunately) a well known problem A quick fix (if you are up to it), is to cut the 2 center wires in the gray flatcable that goes from the ECU/IO Board to the CTU. This will fix the problem (the long technical explanation is that the ECU/GSU have low resistance to load on the I2C bus from the ECU to the GSU (which is also coupled to the CTU, but not actively used).
So, basically cut the center two wires.
On the picture below you can hopefully see what I mean, cut the two wires with the green lines on them

You need to be careful splitting the cable, but with a knife or a wirecutter it is pretty easy

TheFishLA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2019, 06:31 AM
  #306  
Red_02_L
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello! First off, I want to say great job on a very neat device for telemetry!

I'm having an issue on a Jetcat P100RX, Jeti DS-16 i'm setting up. After doing the LearnRC steps, I remove the I/O board and plug the 6-pin connector from the ECU V10 into the CTU. Upon doing so, I lose the ability to control the turbine. No start sequence or telemetry... The blue light comes on by the ECU port.
I can remove the plug and place it back into the I/O board and all works fine. Do I need to do this cable mod, or can I run a second ERNI cable from the 2nd I/O port to the CTU? I called AeroPanda and they referred me here.

Help....
Red_02_L is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2019, 06:45 AM
  #307  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Red_02_L View Post
Hello! First off, I want to say great job on a very neat device for telemetry!

I'm having an issue on a Jetcat P100RX, Jeti DS-16 i'm setting up. After doing the LearnRC steps, I remove the I/O board and plug the 6-pin connector from the ECU V10 into the CTU. Upon doing so, I lose the ability to control the turbine. No start sequence or telemetry... The blue light comes on by the ECU port.
I can remove the plug and place it back into the I/O board and all works fine. Do I need to do this cable mod, or can I run a second ERNI cable from the 2nd I/O port to the CTU? I called AeroPanda and they referred me here.

Help....
Thanks, and yes, please do the same mod as shown above
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 04:13 PM
  #308  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (20)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I installed my latest CTU in my Havoc with K-320G and Jeti DS-24. After a few flights it is calibrated almost perfect. I get very accurate fuel remaining readings and I love it. Thanks for a great device.

My question is what is the USB cable that came in the package used for? I use an SD card to update and can not find any info in the manual for the cable.

Thanks,
Gary


Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:03 PM
  #309  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
I installed my latest CTU in my Havoc with K-320G and Jeti DS-24. After a few flights it is calibrated almost perfect. I get very accurate fuel remaining readings and I love it. Thanks for a great device.

My question is what is the USB cable that came in the package used for? I use an SD card to update and can not find any info in the manual for the cable.

Thanks,
Gary



Thanks for the nice words Gary
the USB cable is only for update if a customer has problems using sd cards etc. It can/could also be used for debug messages erc.
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 04:58 PM
  #310  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (20)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Carsten.
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 07:21 PM
  #311  
Red_02_L
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I was able to get the unit connected and before modding the cable, had the pump disconnected messages.
Now... major disagree between the GCU and CTU turbine temp!!! Engine start was 1100 degrees on my TX and GCU showed 590. This was obviously alarming, so we double
checked everything and recalibrated the temp probe. Still the same outcome.
any idea what I am doing wrong?
Jeti DS-16, P-100RX
Red_02_L is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 08:38 PM
  #312  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,760
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Red_02_L View Post
I was able to get the unit connected and before modding the cable, had the pump disconnected messages.
Now... major disagree between the GCU and CTU turbine temp!!! Engine start was 1100 degrees on my TX and GCU showed 590. This was obviously alarming, so we double
checked everything and recalibrated the temp probe. Still the same outcome.
any idea what I am doing wrong?
Jeti DS-16, P-100RX
Re-calibrating the temp sensor has nothing to do with that, the CTU gets the temperature directly from the ECU. Are the other values correct?
(The 1100 versus 590 sounds like fahrenheit versus celsius, any chance the TX is set to F ?)
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 02:36 AM
  #313  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,505
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Red_02_L View Post
I was able to get the unit connected and before modding the cable, had the pump disconnected messages.
Now... major disagree between the GCU and CTU turbine temp!!! Engine start was 1100 degrees on my TX and GCU showed 590. This was obviously alarming, so we double
checked everything and recalibrated the temp probe. Still the same outcome.
any idea what I am doing wrong?
Jeti DS-16, P-100RX
590 Celsius is 1094 Fahrenheit

So your doing nothing wrong...like it was said above change one of the 2, your doing auto temp conversion LOL
Dansy is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 02:02 PM
  #314  
wgdenge
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Evans, GA
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Anyone have a 3-D printed mount?
wgdenge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 11:37 PM
  #315  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,562
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by wgdenge View Post
Anyone have a 3-D printed mount?
you need the file? (STL)
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service