Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

Reply

Old 10-20-2019, 03:55 PM
  #326  
wgdenge
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Evans, GA
Posts: 39
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you very much for the reply. I am using a Mercury and KingTech 210G2
So, I understand about the REX instead of just the R3. If I get a REX Rx, can I still get PowerBox telemetry?

Kind of on the fence about just moving to a CB200 or 210, and Cortex. Bit I already have the PowerBox, and have always like PB products.

V/r
Wayne
wgdenge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 04:05 PM
  #327  
clavin
My Feedback: (5)
 
clavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 158
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes.. You just run a servo wire from the telemetry output of the Mercury to a telemetry input of the R3 or a telemetry port you configure on the REX receiver you decide to go with..
Im a powerbox fan.. The primary thing is the power distribution followed a close second by speed compensated gyro gains.....
Chris
clavin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 08:18 PM
  #328  
DepecheMode101
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Where is firmware .96? it keep asking for .96 or better... help please.

Thank you
DepecheMode101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 03:50 AM
  #329  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,537
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What keep asking for 96 ? I don’t get that warning...
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 04:32 AM
  #330  
DepecheMode101
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

When I open device explorer it ash for .96 or better.

What is the most current firmware?
DepecheMode101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:17 AM
  #331  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,537
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DepecheMode101 View Post
When I open device explorer it ash for .96 or better.

What is the most current firmware?
I will look later, but I think the most I have which I think is the latest is 92
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:20 AM
  #332  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Guys hang on just writing a post ;-)
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:37 AM
  #333  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Release 0.96 Auto Throttle is released!

Principles of operation
The CTU device has an auto-throttle function built in (usage is optional nd at own risk!).
The auto-throttle function’s job is to try and keep the plane flying at a specific IAS.
Basically, the auto-throttle function is a “black box” inside the CTU device and is fed with the current IAS and the IAS it has been set to achieve (setpoint).
The output from this box is a throttle setting.
This setting depends on the error (difference) between the current IAS and the setpoint.
The larger this difference is, the higher the change in throttle setting will be.
To help soften the reaction to the throttle output 3 parameters are also input to the auto-throttle “black box”.
These parameters allow the algorithm to select an optimum throttle output.
The algorithm in use is called a “PID controller”.
The PID controller looks at the difference in the IAS and control the throttle output according to this difference using the 3 parameters (kP, kI and kD).
The parameters are quite sensitive to changes.
The default values in the “CTU Configuration Tool” seems to work well with most JetCat engines, being not too aggressive nor too soft.


Download the Firmware AND bin file here : https://www.digitech-aerosports.nl/product/783681/ctu
look in the list
there are 2 files one is the BIN file for your TX , if you have the latest definitions you do NOT need to update your TX your tx wont report anything .
if you have a old verson (your tx will report on the CTU that there is a newer version).
copy the BIN file in your TX under the map Devices.
upgrade your CTU to 0.96

Please read the Manual for the AT function Carefully.
use at OWN risk.
we tested this in lots of flights without any issues.
please remember for the AT function to work you MUST have a Digitech IAS with special firmware.
if you own a Digitech IAS allready 480kmh version only you can upgrade the Fimrware easy yourself.
otherwise order the IAS for AT at your local dealer.

LUA script
Dave WW2BIRDS will later tell you more about this extreme cool item for your Jeti.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:45 AM
  #334  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,537
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is this update just for the AT or here also change on the CTU (engine side) as well?

So do I need to update all mine don't intend/want to use the auto throttle.....at this time.
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:49 AM
  #335  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Is this update just for the AT or here also change on the CTU (engine side) as well?

So do I need to update all mine don't intend/want to use the auto throttle.....at this time.
Simply put: "no"
This version is primarily "only" the autothrottle
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:50 AM
  #336  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,537
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
Simply put: "no"
This version is primarily "only" the autothrottle
Thank you..
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:56 AM
  #337  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

you WILL get a Warning all the time in the explorer menu that you need to upgrade.
..
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 04:20 AM
  #338  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

the Autothrottle LUA script has been released.

digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 05:52 AM
  #339  
DepecheMode101
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Do I need Digitech airspeed kit or will Jeti one work?
DepecheMode101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 05:56 AM
  #340  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DepecheMode101 View Post
Do I need Digitech airspeed kit or will Jeti one work?
You need the Digitech SB-IAS with a software version for this (autothrottle). This one feeds the info to one of the ports on the CTU
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 05:43 PM
  #341  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (20)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,261
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Carston,
I want to use one of my CTUs in a Freewing F-22 EDF foamy turbine conversion. It will be useful nose weight.

Can you tell me if the CTU is powered from the ECU or from the receiver. I have to use a 5 volt BEC to power the receiver, servos, and retracts, but need to power the Kingtech ECU with at least 6v. The CTU connects between the ECU and receiver, so I want to know where the power for the CTU is drawn from. Using Jeti REX12A, DS-24, and K-45G3 ECU.

This would be a good platform to play with Dave's auto throttle also.

Thanks,
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 06:03 PM
  #342  
DepecheMode101
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Are there 2 different Air speed options? One for auto throttle one without?
DepecheMode101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 07:30 PM
  #343  
DepecheMode101
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 169
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

https://www.digitech-aerosports.nl/p...for-ctu-480kmh

Where to purchase in US?
DepecheMode101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 11:01 PM
  #344  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
Carston,
I want to use one of my CTUs in a Freewing F-22 EDF foamy turbine conversion. It will be useful nose weight.

Can you tell me if the CTU is powered from the ECU or from the receiver. I have to use a 5 volt BEC to power the receiver, servos, and retracts, but need to power the Kingtech ECU with at least 6v. The CTU connects between the ECU and receiver, so I want to know where the power for the CTU is drawn from. Using Jeti REX12A, DS-24, and K-45G3 ECU.

This would be a good platform to play with Dave's auto throttle also.

Thanks,
Gary
Gary,
The CTU is powered from the receiver. The ECU connection is "data only"
Regards,
CArsten
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 11:06 PM
  #345  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DepecheMode101 View Post
Are there 2 different Air speed options? One for auto throttle one without?
Well, kind of
The SB-IAS can be used as a standalone airspeed sensor, in that case you connect it to EX Bus "as normal". This will give you airspeed and distance travelled on the transmitter.
You can also get the SB-IAS with a special firmware where it will deliver its data as a simple stream of airspeed info, this the plugs into one of the extra ports on the CTU. You then enable the autothrottle function on the CTU. Together with the AT functionality, you will also get the airpseed down on the transmitter (the airspeed is basically sent from the SB-IAS (with the special software in) via the CTU to the transmitter.
Hope this clears it up
And yes, you can update the firmware of the SB-IAS yourself, I have made all my devices so that you just can use the Jeti USB-to-Serial cable to do this along with a small program I made for this (named "Progammer"). The CTU updates via a SD card, or using USB cable).
More info etc at Digitech's homepage
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 11:07 PM
  #346  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DepecheMode101 View Post
There is a list of distributors on Digitech's page:
https://www.digitech-aerosports.nl/dealers-distributors
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 11:21 PM
  #347  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DepecheMode101 View Post
https://www.aeropanda.com/collection...s-speed-sensor

here it is , ask them to allready flash it with the CTU-IAS firmware.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 11:26 PM
  #348  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,573
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

YAU!

Yet another update.
https://www.digitech-aerosports.nl/product/783681/ctu

we just updated the LUA script
1. changed translation so that each language has its own file (e.g. nl.jsn). Trans.jsn now is just a list of languages. It only reads and loads the one it needs.

2. Replaced kph with kmh everywhere

3. added knots to speed units selection on the menu.

Please be adviced :
Best is first:
1. uninstall CTUautoT from your applications.
2. delete the digitech folder and the CTUautoT.jsn from your TX folder : apps.
3. copy again the latest files back to this folder (apps).
4. reinstall the LUA in applications.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 08:41 PM
  #349  
ravill
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 4,983
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Do we need to buy two of these for twins?
ravill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 08:56 PM
  #350  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ravill View Post
Do we need to buy two of these for twins?
Ravill,
yes! Each CTU can be configured either as a "Master" or "Slave 1" to "Slave 3". The only difference between a CTU that is "Master" or "Slave" is that a master device sends down altitude and G force. The Master also takes care of the Autothrottle function if that is enabled.
All the slaves (up to 3) sends down only engine info and fuel info for the connected turbine.
So yes, you need one CTU for each engine (up to 4) in your plane.
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service