Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

Reply

Old 07-26-2018, 08:50 AM
  #51  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

so the First units are send out to customers.
now few things that are important :
if you use the OLD lua remove it!.

New lua 1.5

CTU Release 1.0

1 . Unzip the zipfile in a free folder.
2 Copy the CTU.lua into the apps folder on your transmittor
3 .copy the Folder "Digitech"AND its content in to the apps folder.
4 copy the CTU.bin into the folder "Devices"on your DS or DC series "

connect the CTU to a EX port on your receiver , make sure it is set to EX/serialbus
the RED led should blink slowly if set correctly / it will blink fast if its not set correctly.
go to Timers/Sensors
go to sensors/logging setup
press auto to rescan
now you can add the sensors into your Telemetric display

you can set the CTU in the device explorer.


Whats new :?
Device explorer support JETI
Double screen
Languages added :
spanish
French
german
dutch

Added : Fuel low warning settable by percentages of 10%
added : Vibration warning
Added , Startup messsages can be turned off and on.

Firmware & Programmer for CTU: https://www.dropbox.com/s/1jajgujz7i...mmer.zip?raw=1
LUA & Soundfiles & Bin file : https://www.dropbox.com/s/nqde3zry52...-1.5.zip?raw=1
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2018, 01:00 PM
  #52  
dappe69
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Huddinge, SWEDEN
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I get mine yesterday. I am so exited......
dappe69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2018, 08:13 PM
  #53  
clavin
My Feedback: (5)
 
clavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 110
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Got mine tooo!!!!! Thanks Sandor!!!
clavin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2018, 08:18 PM
  #54  
clavin
My Feedback: (5)
 
clavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 110
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok what is the static port hooked up to? (Just inside the fuse?)
And what is it used for ? (Altitude?)
clavin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2018, 10:07 PM
  #55  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by clavin View Post
Ok what is the static port hooked up to? (Just inside the fuse?)
And what is it used for ? (Altitude?)
the static ports needs to be vented outside the fuselage , unless you want to measure the vacuum ;-)
here is the manual : https://www.dropbox.com/s/nyawpal5zna5164/ctu.pdf?raw=1
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 03:40 AM
  #56  
clavin
My Feedback: (5)
 
clavin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 110
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
the static ports needs to be vented outside the fuselage , unless you want to measure the vacuum ;-)
here is the manual : https://www.dropbox.com/s/nyawpal5zna5164/ctu.pdf?raw=1


Thank you!!!
clavin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 05:21 PM
  #57  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 634
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sandor.... Is it possible to have ECU battery consumption reported from CTU??
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 06:17 PM
  #58  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No
no ecu has a consumption option build in to measure.
however Jeti makes a nice mui sensor .
this can measure mah used and its cheap.
br Sandor
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 06:35 PM
  #59  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 634
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
No
no ecu has a consumption option build in to measure.
however Jeti makes a nice mui sensor .
this can measure mah used and its cheap.
br Sandor
I know .. but the Jeti MUI by itself will not accumulate consumption and not easily resettable... Hopefully the new MUI versions will accumulate and reset easier... Currently I'm using Tero LUA app to accumulate consumption using the MUI sensor..

It would have been nice for the CTU some how measure ECU consumption... Maybe have the MUI plug into the CTU and have the CTU accumulate and report consumption within the CTU LUA app..

Thanks...
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:10 PM
  #60  
ww2birds
My Feedback: (14)
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,312
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sounds like a nice little project for an end-user to extend the Lua code for the CTU to get consumption from the MUI and persist it over transmitter power ons :-)
Dave
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:31 PM
  #61  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,715
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ww2birds View Post
Sounds like a nice little project for an end-user to extend the Lua code for the CTU to get consumption from the MUI and persist it over transmitter power ons :-)
Dave
What a coincident
Working on a prototype within the next week or so for exactly that
I had a feeling that the MUI sensors would do all we needed for the ECU consumption etc, but it seems they don't. This one will just attach to a normal EX Bus port. Features etc will come once I'm further with it, but they will be adjusted for ECU use, you can bet on that
...unless the MUI will be sufficient with the/a LUA app for our purpose..!

Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 10:03 PM
  #62  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Damned the secret is out!.
yes this will be a new option soon and yes it would be also inplemented in the lua.
we have more stuff comming out for the Jetuser.
also a “acme” thrust”o”meter 😁
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 06:25 AM
  #63  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 634
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Carsten and Sandro ,

That is fantastic news... The major issue with the use of MUI is the splicing of the battery wire and soldering the MUI in line. Possibility of cold soldering and MUI failing (v. rare) exist.

A smart “plug and play” module which can get the information from the same data portof the ECU would be awesome

Thank you
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 07:35 AM
  #64  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,011
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My MUI resets on power up of my pump. I am using it for a fuel gauge and Terro's battery app for the "tank". I made it removeable with MPLX connectors. So reset is easy with power up but a plug and play would be convenient.
causeitflies is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:00 AM
  #65  
ww2birds
My Feedback: (14)
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,312
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Do you know if failures with the MUI current sensor chip? Looks like Carsten is using the same one (or very similar) which looks VERY robust to me. Of course a bad soldering job is always possible by any of us as end-users...

Dave
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:46 AM
  #66  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,715
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by ww2birds View Post
Do you know if failures with the MUI current sensor chip? Looks like Carsten is using the same one (or very similar) which looks VERY robust to me. Of course a bad soldering job is always possible by any of us as end-users...

Dave
I'm using a different one. The ones Jeti uses in their MUI sensors are obsolete as far as I know (not recommended for new designs).
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:48 AM
  #67  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,715
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by causeitflies View Post
My MUI resets on power up of my pump. I am using it for a fuel gauge and Terro's battery app for the "tank". I made it removeable with MPLX connectors. So reset is easy with power up but a plug and play would be convenient.
The usage I was talking about for a current sensor is as a gauge for the battery consumption of the ECU (mA/H consumed). The fuel gauge is builtin to the CTU (works for all turbine brands with excellent results)
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 11:30 AM
  #68  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,011
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
The usage I was talking about for a current sensor is as a gauge for the battery consumption of the ECU (mA/H consumed). The fuel gauge is builtin to the CTU (works for all turbine brands with excellent results)
Yes, I was addressing the reset concern of the MUI by LA jetguy.
causeitflies is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 04:35 PM
  #69  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 634
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by causeitflies View Post

Yes, I was addressing the reset concern of the MUI by LA jetguy.

I'm using Tero (RC-Thoughts) "OneCapacity" LUA app with the Jeti MUI.. works great....

Would be nice if it would be one CTU app handling the fuel consumption and Battery consumption each with an optional reset feature
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 06:39 PM
  #70  
bRandom
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 65
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Still waiting for mine... pre-ordered from Aeropanda a few weeks ago.
bRandom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 07:32 PM
  #71  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 634
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by bRandom View Post
Still waiting for mine... pre-ordered from Aeropanda a few weeks ago.
Please be patient... it’s on its way
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 11:41 PM
  #72  
J.F
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Chichester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 765
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Mine arrived and it looks fantastic, a purposeful case, a quality piece of kit, looking forward to swapping out the old one!
J.F is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 01:40 AM
  #73  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 354
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

All AeroPanda pre orders have been shipped except those that are waiting on other ordered product customers asked us to hold shipping on.
F1 Rocket is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 07:15 AM
  #74  
cycross
 
cycross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
All AeroPanda pre orders have been shipped except those that are waiting on other ordered product customers asked us to hold shipping on.
Were there shipping notifications sent out like parcel ID etc? I don't recall receiving one nor is it indicated on my order status (says partial fullfillment). Mine is not on shipping hold...
Looking forward to using the CTU for sure.
cycross is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 04:56 PM
  #75  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 634
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Today I got to test the CTU unit in my Joker with a Kingtech K120G2. Installation was very easy one wire to the ECU data port and one wire to the EXT port on CB200. Just make sure the EXT port is configured for EXBus and not telemetry. I had previously installed the CTU LUA (1.5) app( App folder) and the CTU.bin file into device folder of my transmitter.

Once everything is powered up the CTU as a device is accessible in Device Explorer. Going through the option lines you select fuel reset switch and the type of ECU.. (mine was Kingtech G2).. you just have to remember to "SAVE THE SETTINGS" prior to exiting the screen.. unlike other device the pressing the wheel and selecting will not save the changes. From my previous calibration on other telemetry device I transferred Fuel tank size and Pump factor. In general.. larger turbines have a higher fuel factor than smaller ones. In my case the fuel factor for a K120G2 was 250.

Then I added the LUA app to the model. Very nice Dashboard and options to select from. One option is "Fuel Warning" which in my opinion is not properly designed. There is no option to adjust the number of reminders only time based. I use the Alarm menu of the Jeti transmitter for fuel warning. I have Alarm set at 50% fuel remaining repeat once, 30% repeat three times and that works perfect. I think if they change the fuel warning Alarm to fuel remainder announcement triggered by a switch would be better. Leave the Alarms to the Native Jeti program.

Also I would like to see a confirmation page when reseting the fuel..ie (F1 No and F5 Yes) as well as the ECU status announcement a bit louder to match the volume of the rest of Jeti voices.

Overall a brilliant device and plenty of room to grow...

Many thanks to Sandor and Carsten

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service