Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

Reply

Old 11-26-2018, 11:44 PM
  #176  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by why_fly_high View Post


if that is to me maybe I wasnt clear. I meant with the CTU LUA will I get the error codes from the kingtech ecu?
Absolutely, the CTU reads all status messages from the G2 ECU (and G3 once that comes)!
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 06:34 AM
  #177  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Now also support for PowerBox CORE transmitter
CTU Telemetry support for PowerBox CORE transmitter
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 08:41 AM
  #178  
JTFDEZ
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SANTIAGO, CHILE
Posts: 30
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default KingTech/CB200/CTU

Hi Im working on a friend's Carf Mephisto, KT320, CB200, Cortexpro.
After the ECU setting, and make sure all component works ok, I tried to install the CTU between the ECu and CB200

CB200 CH15 set as EXbus output.
CTU XBUS Rx connected to Ch15(Exbus)
CTU ECU Serial connected to RX Output on the ECU.

Well, on Device Explorer I can see the CTU below the CB200 and also made all the set up following the instruction manual. But the ECU and all components (Pump, GSU...) have no signal.....Do I miss something?

thanks
JF
JTFDEZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 09:36 AM
  #179  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by JTFDEZ View Post
Hi Im working on a friend's Carf Mephisto, KT320, CB200, Cortexpro.
After the ECU setting, and make sure all component works ok, I tried to install the CTU between the ECu and CB200

CB200 CH15 set as EXbus output.
CTU XBUS Rx connected to Ch15(Exbus)
CTU ECU Serial connected to RX Output on the ECU.

Well, on Device Explorer I can see the CTU below the CB200 and also made all the set up following the instruction manual. But the ECU and all components (Pump, GSU...) have no signal.....Do I miss something?

thanks
JF

so the connection Receiver goes to receiver..EX channel
ECU serial connection goes to the GSU output of your kingtech.
if all is correct you can see the CTU in the device explorer.
if engine is on and ok connected you see the Blue LED blinking or on.
then you can see all data also.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:59 AM
  #180  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default CTU Firmware upgrade : JetCentral added

first we Welcome David McQueeney to our team !
David McQueeney is now part of our development team and is already working on some great features on Jeti software.


New Version soon Available 11-12-2018 added : Jetcentral

NOTE : if you use JetCentral (the new intregated ECU) you MUST purchase a LIN adaptor you can NOT connect the engine directly onto the CTU.
the lin adaptor is connected with a ERNI cable to the ERNI slot on the CTU.
both items are purchased from your dealer.

Thank you :

Carsten & David & Sandor

CTU : Firmware 0.92 upgrade by SD card or USB cable.
// Release notes:
// Protocol 1 (FW 0.92): 20181206
// Added JetCentral engine support
// Protocol 1 (FW 0.91): 20181018
// Added Swiwin engine support
// Changed "Kingtech G2" to "Kingtech G2/G3"
// Protocol 1 (FW 0.90): 20180702
// Initial version

LUA Version 1.6 for single and Twin engines.
Added : JetCentral Scripts and Audio Englisch / German
Overwrite everything !
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 09:49 AM
  #181  
JTFDEZ
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SANTIAGO, CHILE
Posts: 30
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
so the connection Receiver goes to receiver..EX channel
ECU serial connection goes to the GSU output of your kingtech.
if all is correct you can see the CTU in the device explorer.
if engine is on and ok connected you see the Blue LED blinking or on.
then you can see all data also.
EUREKA!!! It work!!!
First I have to give a BIG THANKS to Sandor Kruise, for his technical support and above all for his patience ... When you live on the other side of the planet and for every query you get an answer in less than 20 minutes .... man, that is customer service!

CTU and ECU are working without problems, tomorrow we will do an engine test at the field.

Many Thanks
Julio F.
JTFDEZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 10:35 AM
  #182  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by JTFDEZ View Post
EUREKA!!! It work!!!
First I have to give a BIG THANKS to Sandor Kruise, for his technical support and above all for his patience ... When you live on the other side of the planet and for every query you get an answer in less than 20 minutes .... man, that is customer service!

CTU and ECU are working without problems, tomorrow we will do an engine test at the field.

Many Thanks
Julio F.

your welcome!
Share pictures and installation
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 10:36 AM
  #183  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by JTFDEZ View Post
EUREKA!!! It work!!!
First I have to give a BIG THANKS to Sandor Kruise, for his technical support and above all for his patience ... When you live on the other side of the planet and for every query you get an answer in less than 20 minutes .... man, that is customer service!

CTU and ECU are working without problems, tomorrow we will do an engine test at the field.

Many Thanks
Julio F.

your welcome!
Share pictures and installation
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:35 AM
  #184  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,557
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I like the idea of the CTU but it looks like it needs lua to be fully utilised, I use a DS16 without lua, what would I get from the CTU?
HarryC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:37 AM
  #185  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by HarryC View Post
I like the idea of the CTU but it looks like it needs lua to be fully utilised, I use a DS16 without lua, what would I get from the CTU?
everything actually..
full sensor arrays
all the fuel stuff
fuel resets
you can even bind sounds to the status messages.
just takes some more time in setting up the first time.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 03:51 AM
  #186  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Latest firmware

please go to our shop to the CTU section :

Fast & Curious - CTU Central Telemetric unit

beneath the description you will find the new files!
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 05:21 PM
  #187  
sewergod
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Moncks Corner, SC
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Need some help! Problems updating firmware. I've got three of these CTUs (new). Upgraded two of them perfectly, the third will not boot up with SD card installed. Removed card, powered off, then power back on, boots up normally and Jeti CB 200 Device explorer recognizes CTU. Is there another procedure for updating the firmware? Suggestions? Thanks
sewergod is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 05:28 PM
  #188  
sewergod
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Moncks Corner, SC
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Need some help! Problems updating firmware. I've got three of these CTUs (new). Upgraded two of them perfectly, the third will not boot up with SD card installed. Removed card, powered off, then power back on, boots up normally and Jeti CB 200Device explorer recognizes CTU. Is there another procedure for updating the firmware? Suggestions? Thanks
sewergod is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 10:52 PM
  #189  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 643
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by sewergod View Post
Need some help! Problems updating firmware. I've got three of these CTUs (new). Upgraded two of them perfectly, the third will not boot up with SD card installed. Removed card, powered off, then power back on, boots up normally and Jeti CB 200Device explorer recognizes CTU. Is there another procedure for updating the firmware? Suggestions? Thanks
The last time I upgraded several CTUs the firmware file was erased from the micro SD card after upgrade process. Re copy the firmware file over to the SD card and retry...

David
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 02:22 AM
  #190  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by sewergod View Post
Need some help! Problems updating firmware. I've got three of these CTUs (new). Upgraded two of them perfectly, the third will not boot up with SD card installed. Removed card, powered off, then power back on, boots up normally and Jeti CB 200Device explorer recognizes CTU. Is there another procedure for updating the firmware? Suggestions? Thanks

hi
i tried to email you but the mail bounced back due to spam..
anyway.
upgrade should work ok.
but you can also do it by software.
still that said , if the other 3 worked ok and this one did not , maybe its a SD card slot problem.
your dealer can swap it for you or you can do also the following:


download this : https://www.dropbox.com/s/dncy9msbjz...202.0.zip?dl=0
steps :
1 . connect CTU with a usb cable to a windows 10 computer , let the driver install itself.
2 . start programmer , in the left window you should see the Driver/device click until its blue.
3 . press select and point it to the latest firmware version.
.4 click program and it should program itself , at the end you will be asked to reset.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 06:36 AM
  #191  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Helllo,

I am having some problems getting the LUA app to run on my TX. I get an error message when I try to run the app.

ERRO IN CTU: NOT ENOUGH MEMMORY

I am using a DS16 with the current firm ware and the lua app you provide on your website. There is still plenty of free space on the SD card in the TX. All devises are updated. Any help would be appreciated.
DHC6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 06:58 AM
  #192  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,310
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Louis it has to do with the computing power not the space on the card....didn’t realize you were on the -16 series.....I run mine on -24 series...
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 07:18 AM
  #193  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DHC6 View Post
Helllo,

I am having some problems getting the LUA app to run on my TX. I get an error message when I try to run the app.

ERRO IN CTU: NOT ENOUGH MEMMORY

I am using a DS16 with the current firm ware and the lua app you provide on your website. There is still plenty of free space on the SD card in the TX. All devises are updated. Any help would be appreciated.
the lua only works with the ds-24 thr ds-16 has not enough mcu memory to run it.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 08:39 AM
  #194  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post


the lua only works with the ds-24 thr ds-16 has not enough mcu memory to run it.

dang, I just bought 3 CTUs for various planes.
DHC6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 08:40 AM
  #195  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can still use all functions just a little more work setting up.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 09:16 AM
  #196  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 386
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DHC6 View Post



dang, I just bought 3 CTUs for various planes.
Give me a call if you are in North America and I will help get you into a nice DS-24 that can run the app

Danny
AeroPanda.com
407-687-3126
F1 Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 11:18 AM
  #197  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post


Give me a call if you are in North America and I will help get you into a nice DS-24 that can run the app

Danny
AeroPanda.com
407-687-3126

Danny I believe we spoke on the phone a few weeks ago while I was in Florida. I went to Manny’s place to pick up the my 3 CTUs from you guys. I just sent a message to Manny regarding a price for the DS24.

Louis
DHC6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 12:36 PM
  #198  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok I have another question regarding connections. I know i need 2 CTU units for a twin, but how would I go about hooking them up? Here is how I have the plane currently set up. Powerbox royal with 2 R3 sat receivers, running in dual path confugred to work on UDI for the powerbox royal. I tried connecting them to an expander then into the EX port of one of the R3 no joy, then just one into the EX port and still nothing. I just get a slow red blink. Is there anywhere I can find out what the blinks mean? My turbines are ATJ140 with Xicoy V10 ECUs. Just wondering if this set up will work, and how I should configure my set up to make it work? Thanks.
DHC6 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 12:59 PM
  #199  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,310
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

ExBus wont work with the expander...

If you have the latest firmware loaded on the CTU (I would do it again just to be sure)
load the latest CTU bin in the TX
once you got that done.....connect to the R3 with the ecu connected
go into device, CTU will be there, it need to be told what motor your using
I would just exbus the second CTU into one port of the first one....they are ExBus expander, after updating the firmware....make this one number 2...

Firmware and bin is here. Fast & Curious - CTU Central Telemetric unit
Dansy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 01:29 PM
  #200  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yep, everything is all up to date. I mentioned that I tried just one directly to one if the R3s but it’s no showing up in the devise explorer. Need to see them in the device explorer first before I can program what ECU is connected.

I had one working fine with my Hawk that’s using a CB200, but my A10 has the powerbox royal and 2 R3s.
DHC6 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service