Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

Reply

Old 01-25-2018, 11:17 AM
  #1  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default ** Digitech Central Telemetric Unit for Jeti **

Currently under development and Testing.

CTU

This unit is a small box powered with a ARM processor running at 180 MHz, 4 times more program memory and 50 times more RAM memory as the old TTU.
It will have standard :

1 x CAN bus (for CAN bus based sensors read more below)
2 x Engine inputs (Jetcat input / Serial input Kingtech fadec etc etc)
2 x Extra EXT/sensor ports to add more Jeti sensors OR you can set one as a servo output or smokepump or extra valves.
1 x USB port For upgrades
1 x SD card slot for Logging realtime your tubine.
1 x 3D G-sensor on board (up to 24G)
1 x Altimeter sensor on board (with tube connection to static port).

Turbines Supported :
AMT
Jetcat V6 & V10
Fadec All versions
Projet ECU,s
Kingtech G2 (G1 is Fadec)
Evojet
Wren
Lambert
Robbe
Digitech
Hammer turbines
Jadakofsky Engines
Frank Turbines
Jet italia


actually almost anything is supported i am sure we forgot some , but will use a ECU that we support for sure..
if you are a manufacturer of turbines and you dont see yours , please contact us.

Will have like the old TTU:

Fuel consumption
Reset fuel counter
Full LUA app to show and voice speech for status messages comming from engine ECU.
Full array of engine parameters can be shown on your DS/DC series, but most will probably use the LUA application.

EX ports : you can also connect our other products like the Expander or extender in adding more Servo,s or Telemetric devices.
it is possible to run your complete jetcat ECU Throttle and Switch ! incl a speed sensor , GPS , Altitude , G force thru only one cable going to your Receivers EX port!!
all modules are fully Jeti compatible.

CAN bus
this will open a complete new line of possibilities, stay tuned

Old TTU users .
we feel sorry if you can not use the full posibilities of the older unit , therefore we offer you as soon this new unit is on the market.
to get a FREE new version , you can keep the old unit or sell it.
you just need to pay for the shipment costs thats all.
as from now there will be no more old versions for sale.

Expected release first quarter of 2018

if you have any Questions about this Device feel free to ask
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	exp2-1 (Custom).png
Views:	126
Size:	737.6 KB
ID:	2252170   Click image for larger version

Name:	ext4-2 (Custom).png
Views:	107
Size:	687.5 KB
ID:	2252171   Click image for larger version

Name:	ias2 (Custom).png
Views:	107
Size:	643.0 KB
ID:	2252172   Click image for larger version

Name:	ias3 (Custom).png
Views:	140
Size:	456.2 KB
ID:	2252173   Click image for larger version

Name:	file.jpeg
Views:	148
Size:	2.55 MB
ID:	2252174   Click image for larger version

Name:	file1.jpeg
Views:	145
Size:	2.48 MB
ID:	2252175   Click image for larger version

Name:	file2.jpeg
Views:	146
Size:	2.48 MB
ID:	2252176   Click image for larger version

Name:	ctu.png
Views:	138
Size:	2.19 MB
ID:	2252177  

Click image for larger version

Name:	alti.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	24.8 KB
ID:	2252178   Click image for larger version

Name:	canbus.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	21.9 KB
ID:	2252179   Click image for larger version

Name:	gforce.png
Views:	90
Size:	13.4 KB
ID:	2252180  

Last edited by digitech; 01-25-2018 at 11:29 AM.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 10:01 PM
  #2  
Ceeray
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kuopio Finland , EU
Posts: 218
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Looks neat. Does this unit go directly to engine ECU line for telemetry without needing for example Xicoy telemetry adapter,thats how I understood?
And pic shows also 2 lines for pressure, speed sensor built in?

Price ?
Ceeray is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 11:56 PM
  #3  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Ceeray View Post
Looks neat. Does this unit go directly to engine ECU line for telemetry without needing for example Xicoy telemetry adapter,thats how I understood?
And pic shows also 2 lines for pressure, speed sensor built in?

Price ?
Hi
Yes the CTU has 2 separated connections for Turbines (See picture) ,
1 Jetcat/Projet/ Fadec 8-6 pin with adaptor/Jet italia
2 Serial Evojet/hammer/xicoy V10/Kingtech/AMT etc etc

the serial input can still be used with a Y-lead so you can hook your Turbines terminal up at the same time.
same goes for the Jetcat , the adaptor that comes with the CTU has a Y connector build in and is very small.

so there will be a adaptor available for older Jetcat V6 / Projet and FADEC ecu with 8 pin RJ connector.

The Speed sensor is optional but can be connected to the CTU directly , we made this unit separatly because of 2 differences : option one Vmax 480KMH / Option 2 Vmax 1030Kmh
so we needed to have this external , however there is also a build in pressure sensor or altitude this can share the static port with the IAS sensor.

Price TBA but wont be a Deal breaker.

the Speedsensor will go for 69,- usd Incl a Pitot and tubing
Both extenders (4 channel servo or the 2 channel expander with 2 extra EX ports) will go for 35 usd each.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	ctu front.png
Views:	108
Size:	4.52 MB
ID:	2252229  
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 07:23 AM
  #4  
CraigG
My Feedback: (40)
 
CraigG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sautee Nacoochee, GA
Posts: 1,924
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
actually almost anything is supported i am sure we forgot some , but will use a ECU that we support for sure..
if you are a manufacturer of turbines and you dont see yours , please contact us.
What about Jet Central?
CraigG is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 07:47 AM
  #5  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by CraigG View Post
What about Jet Central?
i am almost sure they still use a xicoy or fadec so yes
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 01:42 AM
  #6  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,715
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sandor and I did some preliminary "fuel consumption" tests today on the CTU. Sandor did a test setup using his Rebel Hot with a Kingtech K70G2 in it. He used an external fueltank with precisely 1 liter of fuel (approx 820 gram) and did a engine run with "simulated flight maneuvers" with varying throttle settings (you can almost see him doing this if you close your eyes )
The fuel consumption was measured using the CG wizard as well as the Digitech FTU unit. The fuel consumption from the CTU was logged together with the FTU measurements (basically we used the FTU and the CG wizard to verify the calculations I do in the CTU). We then extracted the log from the Jeti transmitter.
The result was pretty good! We consumed 1 liter of fuel and the CTU claimed we had used 1041 mL of fuel, so very close!
It is worth mentioning that the calculations done in the CTU is solely based on pump information from the ECU as the Kingtech ECU does not provide any "fuel consumption" info by itself.

Below is a few pictures of the setup and a screendump of the jetilog.
More to come later....
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	run 5-6.jpeg
Views:	103
Size:	216.5 KB
ID:	2253576   Click image for larger version

Name:	run 5-3.jpeg
Views:	95
Size:	154.5 KB
ID:	2253577   Click image for larger version

Name:	run 5-1.jpeg
Views:	85
Size:	160.6 KB
ID:	2253578   Click image for larger version

Name:	run 5-2.jpeg
Views:	89
Size:	155.4 KB
ID:	2253579   Click image for larger version

Name:	run 5-4.jpeg
Views:	107
Size:	222.9 KB
ID:	2253580   Click image for larger version

Name:	run 5-5.jpeg
Views:	99
Size:	213.5 KB
ID:	2253581  

Last edited by Carsten Groen; 02-05-2018 at 02:56 AM.
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 01:48 AM
  #7  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Still smells bad here , you see what i have to go thru , just to burn Kerosene..
hang on... my neighbours want to have a word with me.........
just fun to see that 3 products are used to find out real fuel consumption no more guess work!
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 04:11 PM
  #8  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (19)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 931
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sandor,
When do you think the CTU will be available? Im interested in using with B300F and ProJet Hornet ECU.

Will it do fuel consumption with the ProJet? I think I remember you said there was a problem with that ECU.

Thanks
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 04:46 PM
  #9  
RCISFUN
My Feedback: (44)
 
RCISFUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 6,301
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
i am almost sure they still use a xicoy or fadec so yes
The older Jet Centrals use Xicoy, not so for the SE power pack versions of the last two years, they utilize Jet central proprietary communications interface.
RCISFUN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 11:29 PM
  #10  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,715
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
Sandor,
When do you think the CTU will be available? Im interested in using with B300F and ProJet Hornet ECU.

Will it do fuel consumption with the ProJet? I think I remember you said there was a problem with that ECU.

Thanks
Gary
Gary,
the CTU will (already does in fact) support Projet ECUs I'm working on the software for the CTU right now at full steam. CTU should be available in a few months (depending on subcontractors etc)
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 06:08 PM
  #11  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (19)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 931
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Carsten,

Thanks for your reply. I specifically was asking if the CTU will produce fuel used/remaining numbers for the Project ECU. I remember seeing somewhere that the Project has its own internal counter and the fuel calculations would not work on the Project. I may be wrong but that is what I was asking.
I realize the CTU will work with Project but was wanting to find out specifically about fuel remaining.

Thanks again
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 09:45 PM
  #12  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,715
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Gary,
The CTU has all the fuelrelated stuff for the Projet too
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 11:57 PM
  #13  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by RCISFUN View Post
The older Jet Centrals use Xicoy, not so for the SE power pack versions of the last two years, they utilize Jet central proprietary communications interface.
Hi yes seen it , they have indeed have used a new ECU , so if you have one and a serial cable you can be part of our team;-).
we send a email to Jetcentral and asked about their Signal output.
so if Jetcentrals new versions want to be supported we need the info..

Br Sandor
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 12:01 AM
  #14  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Viper1GJ View Post
Carsten,

Thanks for your reply. I specifically was asking if the CTU will produce fuel used/remaining numbers for the Project ECU. I remember seeing somewhere that the Project has its own internal counter and the fuel calculations would not work on the Project. I may be wrong but that is what I was asking.
I realize the CTU will work with Project but was wanting to find out specifically about fuel remaining.

Thanks again
Gary

Let me expand it :
Projet is supported , and if their fuel calculations are all wrong , we have another 2 optional way,s to do this , and use a optional flow sensor or a fuel factor setting.
where you need to do a series of flights and you set the true value , takes you 3 flights or so.
otherwise we would need data for each type of turbine, since a lot of manufacturers use the Projet.
The CTU also has a Hot Refuell reset switch for the guys that have to wait before taking off , after they disconnect their topoff tank you can simply reset it and it starts from 100% again.

Last edited by digitech; 02-07-2018 at 12:04 AM.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 03:51 AM
  #15  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (19)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 931
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Awesome, Thanks thats what I wanted to know.

Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 08:29 AM
  #16  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,012
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sandor, did you know that KingTech now has its own ECU instead of Xicoy?
causeitflies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 08:33 AM
  #17  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by causeitflies View Post
Sandor, did you know that KingTech now has its own ECU instead of Xicoy?
yes the G2 we had this allready supported on the old ttu
both types are supported incl fuel calculation
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2018, 11:47 AM
  #18  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Guys

we are now currently working on the Lua (Scripts for Jeti)
the lua is a interactive tool that displays info about the turbine.
it is great for when starting the turbine in a noisy surrounding , it shows you all status messagen when the turbine is spooling up.
now we support the lua with the possibility to have sound support also.

here is a example of the Kingtech script.
you can see on what message a sound should be plaid.
"brand": "Kingtech G2",
"message": {
"0": {
"text": "Trim Low",
"speech":"STANDBY.wav"
},
"1": {
"text": "Ready",
"speech":"ARMED.wav"
},
"2": {
"text": "Sticklo!",
"speech":"warningsticklow.wav"
},
"3": {
"text": "Glow test",
"speech":"Glow_test.wav"
},
"4": {
"text": "Burner on",
"speech":"BURNER ON.wav"
},
"5": {
"text": "Start on",
"speech":"tbe.wav"
},
"6": {
"text": "Ignition",
"speech":"FUELIGNIT.wav"
},
"7": {
"text": "Preheat",
"speech":"FUELHEAT.wav"
},
"8": {
"text": "Fuelramp",
"speech":"RAMP-UP.wav"
},
"9": {
"text": "Running",
"speech":"turbineidle.wav"
},
"10": {
"text": "Stop",
"speech":"turbineoff.wav"
},
"11": {
"text": "Cooling",
"speech":"cool_down.wav"
},
"12": {
"text": "Glow Bad",
"speech":"kerofail.wav"
},
"13": {
"text": "Startbad",
"speech":"bad_start.wav"
},
"14": {
"text": "Low RPM",
"speech":"lowrpm.wav"
},
"15": {
"text": "High Temp",
"speech":"hightemp.wav"
},
"16": {
"text": "Flameout",
"speech":"flameout2.wav"
},
"17": {
"text": "Primevap",
"speech":"FUELHEAT.wav"
},
"18": {
"text": "Stage 1",
"speech":"Stage_1.wav"
},
"19": {
"text": "Stage 2",
"speech":"Stage_2.wav"
},
"20": {
"text": "Stage 3",
"speech":"Stage_3.wav"
},
"255": {
"text": "ECU Offline",
"speech":"ecu_is_off_line.wav"
}
}


}


now your input :
i am looking for sounds , warning signals in WAVE format.
what would you guys like to hear?
Overtemp in start
Fuel low status
think about flameout warning , you can program a warning when : Turbine is on run more BUT rpm is low AND Temp is below 200 . a "possible"flameout is eminent.
you CAN set the CTU altimeter to a LOW Altitude , when it reaches LOW (10ft) WITHOUT landing gear active (down) you can set a audible alarm...


so what sounds do we need? like the real ones?
just text to speech?
any ideas? drop them here.
we like to hear about your input!

Br Sandor
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2018, 04:29 PM
  #19  
Sparhawk
 
Sparhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Truro, NS, CANADA
Posts: 587
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Bingo Fuel.
Sparhawk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 11:58 PM
  #20  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Sparhawk View Post
Bingo Fuel.
infact that one is easy , you can set the fuel percentage to sound a alarm when fuel is low.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 04:09 AM
  #21  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 781
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sandor,

For a Flameout alarm you need pump voltage to zero (<0.1v) AND EGT high (>250) when the engine is set to run.

No need to monitor RPM.

This can be done in Jeti without the use of LUA.

Paul
JSF-TC is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 04:15 AM
  #22  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
Sandor,

For a Flameout alarm you need pump voltage to zero (<0.1v) AND EGT high (>250) when the engine is set to run.

No need to monitor RPM.

This can be done in Jeti without the use of LUA.

Paul
no need for that , any good ECU will detect this and gives a status code , we will report this automaticly with lua script , no need to set alarms.
some pumps still run after a flameout...

here is the LUA messaging for Jetcat ;-)

"text": "Off",
"speech":"off.wav"
},
"1": {
"text": "StandBy",
"speech":"standby.wav"
},
"2": {
"text": "Ignite",
"speech":"ignite.wav"
},
"3": {
"text": "Acceleration",
"speech":"accelerate.wav"
},
"4": {
"text": "Stabilization",
"speech":"stabilize.wav"
},
"5": {
"text": "Learn Hi",
"speech":"learnhigh.wav"
},
"6": {
"text": "Learn Lo",
"speech":"LearnLo.wav"
},

Last edited by digitech; 02-21-2018 at 10:19 AM.
digitech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 10:00 PM
  #23  
ww2birds
My Feedback: (14)
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,312
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Sandor and Carsten,

So nice to see you guys working together!

I know that Jeti has a lua example of a preflight take off checklist on their Github page, following proper full scale practice .. but that's all it is .. a list with manual checkboxes. A nice "applet" example but not a lot of utility. The artificial horizon display example is the most interesting by far :-)

But back to checklists... for more complex models with many flight modes and/or rate switches, flaps, tailhooks, etc it would be really nice to have a "live checklist" that as automatically as possible (meaning you don't have to ask it to run) checks configurations of all relevant switches, sliders, etc at different points in the flight. For example a pre-startup checklist, perhaps triggered by whatever the start command for a given turbine is, checks all TX switches, onboard parameters (e.g. air pressure, fuel state, battery volts) and lets you know if everything is set for start. Then perhaps when flaps are lowered to takeoff position, just before "taking the active", it runs another config check for takeoff ... then another check after gear up for cruise flight, then when gear eventually put down, a pre-landing config check, and maybe one more when flaps go to full. Could also be checking gyro gains etc. I am sure you get the idea. The pre-landing one could even, knowing the fuel state, tell you how many go-arounds you had fuel for... The just before shutdown, summarize fuel remaining, fuel used, and maybe a few interesting parameters e.g. max speed, max altitude, maH of battery used, etc.

The net here is to make sure that the increasingly complex states of our TXs and airplanes are as correct as possible, and the system "knows" when to check them vs having to be explicitly triggered. Some folks might only do startup and landing, some might do more. This is complex enough it would require some lua coding. In fact if I overcome my "Futaba inertia" and buy one of the new DS-24s, this idea would be a lot of fun to play with. Writing some lua code is a good reason to get one all by itself :-)

This brings me to my last thought .. wonder if there is an easy way to backfit a nice clean SBus install, using a PSS2018 and all the nice EMCOTEC heavy duty wires and AMP connectors, with a Jeti CB400 .. I guess you'd need some sort of EX bus to SBus conversion. I know EMCOTEC makes a Jeti version of the 2018 so that is easy enough, but I assume to get the full function of the Jeti system you would want to replace the 2018 with a CB400. I am presuming there is no way for example to do the 900MHz backup with the Jeti version of the 2018.

All my newer planes are wired this way with Sbus and it's really easy to get used to .. super clean and easy .. one connector for each wing and stab, one at the fuselage break, nice heavy wires etc. So contemplating a port of these planes to Jeti got me thinking and it seems like a bit of a pain. Maybe that is exactly why Futaba like Sbus so much :-) But I bet I'm not the only one in this situation...

Anyway,not sure this input is what you were looking for, but thought you and Carsten might find it interesting. The thinking here is inspired by many of the design choices Carsten made with his standalone telemetry system (e.g. auto-arming the low airspeed warning so it only arms when it goes above a threshold speed) instead of the blunt instrument "you can turn all alarms off" hack that we got from the Futaba guys in a recent update.

I wish you guys every success with this device!

Dave McQ
ww2birds is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 10:30 PM
  #24  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,715
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Dave
very good inputs! Its not more than a couple of days ago I was thinking about a EX Bus to SBUS2 converter! It would be easy to make, it would even be possible to make it so that Jeti could use the Futaba SBUS2 sensors (and of course SBUS(2) capable) servos would work. Once I'm over the workload here, I might go that route, stay tuned
Carsten Groen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2018, 01:02 PM
  #25  
Ceeray
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kuopio Finland , EU
Posts: 218
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is this ready yet? At your pages 99 incl speed sensor? Send me one with that price..
Ceeray is online now  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service