RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Spektrum AS3000 in a jet help

Reply

Old 06-14-2018, 11:55 AM
  #1  
Jetpilot24
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Niles, OH
Posts: 1,303
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum AS3000 in a jet help

I put a 20 channel Spektrum rx with the AS3000 flight stabalization module in one of my jets. I also installed the Xycoy telemetry. I have performed the updates for the Tx and Rx. The jet has been flown and trimmed out. So now I would like to plug in the AS3000 but I am confused on the instructions. It states to assign a channel for the module and that the default settings for the gain should be ok. It does not say if or how to assign a switch. Has anyone used one in their jet and can you assign a switch to be able to turn it on and off?
Any assistance is appreciated.

Thanks
Joe
Jetpilot24 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:20 PM
  #2  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,905
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

There is a pretty good thread at RCGroups on the AS3000 with videos now by one of the Engineers who wrote the programming and another who helped and they both answer questions pretty quickly.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:35 PM
  #3  
bcovish
My Feedback: (8)
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,244
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Zeeb, could you post a link to the thread
bcovish is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:56 PM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 22,556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Google is your friend

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...00-AS3X-module

Here's another extensive thread
https://www.flyinggiants.com/forums/...d.php?t=207578
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 04:06 AM
  #5  
Jetpilot24
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Niles, OH
Posts: 1,303
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the replies. Has any one flown one of the AS3000 in a jet? What were your results?

I did come across this video for setup.


Joe
Jetpilot24 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 05:14 AM
  #6  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 22,556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

They are back in stock, I ordered a couple yesterday so I'll give one a try when it gets here.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 08:31 AM
  #7  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,905
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Jetpilot24 View Post
Thanks for the replies. Has any one flown one of the AS3000 in a jet? What were your results?

I did come across this video for setup.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bc-9pXHwyDU

Joe
Suggest you go look at that thread again, Andy Kunz (the other Engineer) answered a similar question telling the poster that they should contact one of two guys at Horizon who did most of the jet testing. Sorry but I do not remember their names. My plan is to use one in my 93" AJ Laser and get the hang of it, then try it in my T One. Problem is I have so much going on right now trying to get moved, I just don't have time to go mess with either of them yet.

Last edited by Zeeb; 06-15-2018 at 08:34 AM.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 09:01 AM
  #8  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 22,556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Finally tired of the weather there and moving to FL?
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 12:55 PM
  #9  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,905
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
Finally tired of the weather there and moving to FL?
Finally tired of the weather? Yes Moving to FL? No. I do not wish to trade snow for Hurricanes..... I have another house in St George, UT where I'm going full time and I'm selling this house in Highland,UT
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service