RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Merlin 140 help.

Reply

Old 07-06-2018, 01:29 PM
  #1  
c_makhija
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 626
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Merlin 140 help.

Hi Guys,

Just got back a merlin 140 from service with a new FADEC ECU.
Unfortunately after going through the learn RC and on initial startup the screen first shows STICK IDLE and then for some reason the throttle shows 100% after a few seconds.
If the ECU battery is connected the starter engages and I get the starter overload message.
Did the learn RC a few times with no luck.
I am sure will get a mail from Gasper for the trouble shoot, unfortunately right now at a Jet meet and would like to fly over the weekend so posting here.
Anything else I could try?

Regards Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 01:39 PM
  #2  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,075
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is the throttle cable polarity reversed?
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 08:22 PM
  #3  
sidgates
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is the throttle channel backwards (reversed)?
sidgates is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 10:00 PM
  #4  
c_makhija
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 626
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

No it’s not. JR radio.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 05:08 AM
  #5  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,569
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Put a servo on the throttle channel to see if its moving smoothly and getting stable input.. usually its a bad extension when that happens
gooseF22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 07:00 AM
  #6  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,075
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If you have a Hitec servo programmer, you can measure the Rxer's output resolution and even see if it is stable and correct.

Also, the servo programmer's output in Manually Test Servo mode can substitute for the RXer by inputting the desired signals to the ECU. Just measure the Rxer's outputs at the various throttle and trim conditions. Then use just the programmer to input those signal levels. This allows you to totally eliminate rule out any problem with the Txer and Rxer.

The Servo Programmer can also be put on the ECU end of the harness to test the Rxer output and harness.
Len Todd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 04:26 AM
  #7  
c_makhija
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 626
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the help guys, if was a faulty FADEC out of the box. Luckily had another FADEC, it pickup up the Radio pulse right away.

Chatty.
c_makhija is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy