Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Reply

Old 02-08-2019, 11:52 AM
  #26  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by jcterrettaz View Post
Dave I was thinking more how the radio feel when you fly ( control response)
thanks .
OK, I need to fly it in something really crisp to give a totally honest answer, but like I said you can watch the servo movements and see how sharp they are, even on brushless HF servos.

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 02:41 PM
  #27  
pigna
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
Three rates are std, different expo with different gyro settings no problem.

Throttle cut I have never used, but I can already think of ways to easily achieve it. I think can say this Tx has endless possibilities because of the way it’s been designed. You are not tied in to the usual pre set programs, so everything is possible.
i have mine in my hands! Can you please tell me how would you do to achieve throttle cut?

thanks
pigna is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 12:15 AM
  #28  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Which software version in yours?
You can mix throttle to an aux ch switch and have the switch drive the throttle channel extra travel.
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 08:56 AM
  #29  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 945
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

When guys realise how good the programming will be on the Core this is what we have with the Weatronic DV3/4 system and obviously with the BAT60/64 Tx though unfortunately we never had the full monty...and then there’s the rf bit...that’s another massive plus...👍
Still waiting hopefully not much longer...

Alan
fireblade5437 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 02:44 PM
  #30  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,395
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Exactly, Alan.
Still not sure why more guys did not grab the Weatronic system, a truly exceptional radio control system and still years ahead of most other systems.

After 6 years, 1000 plus flights, , 3 transmitter modules plus a Bat 60 ( now being used in some of my jets as well as powered models and gliders, ) and 14 receivers , a pretty good test by any standards, the more I use it the more I appreciate it.

....... and the patch antennae really do work as advertised and give the system incredible range, the numbers I obtained using one dipole and one patch antenna for airborne comparisons, on a 22 R proved that beyond doubt.

Combining Weatronics RF with even further enhanced programming, the Core should be quite something, but I still think they need to produce receivers with internal gyros and regulators as on the Wea receivers.




Last edited by David Gladwin; 02-09-2019 at 02:48 PM.
David Gladwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 03:44 AM
  #31  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The iSat Gyro gives an easy choice option on Gyro'd Rx for simple models, but since most jets would have a PB unit like the Mercury which gives the best of all Worlds with power and Rx redundancy already there. You can place the R'x where you like which on something like the Mephisto with a Carbon canopy is ideal.
I'm sure we will see built in Rx in the PB units once the Core establishes itself as the one to have.
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 10:03 AM
  #32  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 945
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Currently have a new Mercury SRS but cannot use it until I get a Core though I have a feeling i will have to set the Mercury up as Multiplex for coms etc until PB get the P2 Bus software in a download for the powerboxes?
Yes as Dave says i am sure we will see expansion of Rx's with gyro as per Weatronic Micros once the Core gets established

Alan
fireblade5437 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 11:10 AM
  #33  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Alan

Yes, any of the SRS units will work with Core set that way.

Release is very very close!

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 12:59 PM
  #34  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 945
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good 😊😊😊

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
Alan

Yes, any of the SRS units will work with Core set that way.

Release is very very close!

Dave
fireblade5437 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 12:08 AM
  #35  
Jannica
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borlange, SWEDEN
Posts: 143
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
The iSat Gyro gives an easy choice option on Gyro'd Rx for simple models, but since most jets would have a PB unit like the Mercury which gives the best of all Worlds with power and Rx redundancy already there. You can place the R'x where you like which on something like the Mephisto with a Carbon canopy is ideal.
I'm sure we will see built in Rx in the PB units once the Core establishes itself as the one to have.
And that will lead us back to where it all started, the Weatronic Gizmo. And in my view that´s completely logical. After all Powerbox bought the remains of Weatronic. And they must have done that for a reason.I look forward to a future Powerbox “Gizmo Neo” Jannica in Sweden
Jannica is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 07:16 AM
  #36  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Been flying my CARF Joker with the Core today, the model was originally flown with my JR 28X, with 2 x 613BX receivers into a Mercury SRS.
I simply swapped the Rx's to 2 x PBR-26D (I'll do a neater wire layout now its on its intended Core system)
I used the same travels and expo from the 28X as they are both high output systems and it felt much the same in flight. I had my spotter look at the Rx performance flying away at distance and it was still showing around 90% in the worst orientation!

Dave





Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 08:21 AM
  #37  
ravill
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 4,776
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

More choices for us is always better!

Would you recommend this radio to people without 100’s of thousands of dollars in toys?!
ravill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 08:25 AM
  #38  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yep...if I knew any! Most of my friends are out of control...
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 03:49 PM
  #39  
sewbusy
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Acworth, GA,
Posts: 92
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Very nice information, Dave. Looking forward to having one in my Leo.
Wayne
sewbusy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 11:11 AM
  #40  
jcterrettaz
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 263
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the feedback ..maybe in the future
I still love my 28X
jcterrettaz is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 03:18 PM
  #41  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I love my 28x too, but Core has a future, where as I still don’t know exactly what JR’s future holds. Although it never bothered me, the ability to name and assign everything on the Core is making some other long time JR friends very happy

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 01:16 PM
  #42  
newshoundaussie
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, ON, CANADA
Posts: 329
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I still really like my 28x also. But I have had a Core on order since late last spring. Looking forward to it’s arrival and first time actually having one in my hands.
newshoundaussie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 06:35 AM
  #43  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Constantly finding new things. Setting up a new model you have a choice of what you show on the main screen (s) (You can have multiple screens to swipe through)
But if you find you have the requirement for more widgets showing on a single main screen than you have spaces for, I notice that if you select both battery voltages on the same widget it alternates between battery 1 and battery 2. The last shot you can see on the right hand side I selected two widgets, one for each battery.

Such a clever bit of kit!


Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 09:09 AM
  #44  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What's inside!

Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 05:31 PM
  #45  
heraldoboldrin
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Araras, BRAZIL
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Guys.. the switch in the core... are 3 or 2 position? (can someone explain.. the position of each one?)
heraldoboldrin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 10:36 PM
  #46  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can order with switches positioned as you like, but as standard it’s like most radios.
Top switches Back long are two pos. Top front short are 3 pos.
Front face all 3 pos.

Dave
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 06:52 PM
  #47  
heraldoboldrin
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Araras, BRAZIL
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

what the 2 black button on the side do? is like a switch?
heraldoboldrin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 10:50 PM
  #48  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,461
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

They are momentary switches, I use for starting the timer, but can be used for lights, parachute release etc.
on Powerbox-system web site all this info is detailed.

In my learning of the features I found out from PB that double tapping the screen on widgets like Rx volttage or Reciever signal it gives you the highest and lowest during the flight...really useful.
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 05:24 AM
  #49  
heraldoboldrin
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Araras, BRAZIL
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flight contition

It has flight condition?
heraldoboldrin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 05:26 AM
  #50  
heraldoboldrin
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Araras, BRAZIL
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Side button

The Side Black switch in like on Just when you press or you can setup off After press on . Them you need to press to back it off?
heraldoboldrin is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service