Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Reply

Old 08-22-2019, 11:24 AM
  #126  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My Core was supposed to show up today but FedEx now says tomorrow. The agony! LOL When are the Flight Modes supposed to be released? Will the Core ever be set up for helis?
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 12:19 PM
  #127  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,442
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The nice part of helis today is so many of the FBL systems handle all the mixing that most of them can run with just a basic radio, which the CORE will more than handle.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 12:27 PM
  #128  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,450
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flight Modes.

[QUOTE=AEROSHELDON;12545414]My Core was supposed to show up today but FedEx now says tomorrow. The agony! LOL When are the Flight Modes supposed to be released? Will the Core ever be set up for helis?[

An email from Richard yesterday said Flight Modes are in test now, estimated release about 3 weeks.
David Gladwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 01:03 PM
  #129  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks guys
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 01:17 PM
  #130  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,699
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Core is so clever you don’t really need FM! You can use a 3 pos switch and set separate trims on pots etc. People are flying Helis with it, again so much is possible you can set almost any crazy requirement, once you understand the unlimited possibilities.
It’s a very clever bit of kit. I’m into my second year of flying on the same prototype Tx, lots of hours of faultless operation. I visited a new club last week and was demo flying a Foam 4s BearCat that is fitted with a 7s single aerial Rx...the Spectrum guys could not believe it when I was 500m+ out at head height around the back of some trees in knife-edge! It was a spec and still felt 100% solid.
Dave Wilshere is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 08:57 AM
  #131  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,450
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Core

Yes we do !

Clever as the Core mixing prgramme is, at the moment it does not allow retrimming in flight using the switch assigned to, say, flaps so that trim is automatically adjusted as flap settings are selected.

Well, I have not discivered a way !

Flight Modes are needed for this valuable function and is coming v soon.
David Gladwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 01:14 PM
  #132  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,699
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Have you assigned the elevator trim to the flap switch...
Dave Wilshere is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 10:24 PM
  #133  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,450
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flight Modes

No, because my system does not allow it. Elevator trim can be assigned ONLY to the trim switches or pushbuttons. Nothing else is allowed and I have tried every switch knob and lever.

My temporary fix is to use the clever mixing system to add the pitch correction so that when flaps, controlled by switch D as on my JR systems, are operated, the elevator resets to the positions measured before installing a Core rx . That said, what I need is the ability to use the normal trim switches, pitch roll and yaw, for EACH flap setting and I am sure Flight Modes will address this.

Of course, I am still learning the system so perhaps I have missed something !

Last edited by David Gladwin; 08-24-2019 at 12:15 AM.
David Gladwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 05:39 AM
  #134  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'll have to mess with it some to see the best way until FMs get here. I just got my Core last night so lots to learn.....
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 01:27 AM
  #135  
dvcam99
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 29
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi CORE community,

we added the new Kingtech / CORE ECU data converter to our known range of converters/sensor.

A brand new "Boy" with the unique feature of a complete galavnic separation for the Kingtech turbine and ECU. (Separation of the throttle channel, the telemetry channel and the power supply)

More Information under the following links:


https://www.cb-elektronics.com/p2b-kingtech---ias.html




For any question or quote don`t hesitate to contact us via our cntact page:

https://www.cb-elektronics.com/contact.html


Best regardsDirk

CB Elektronics











dvcam99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 03:21 AM
  #136  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,442
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default


Playing with a CORE for Model Airplane News
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 05:04 AM
  #137  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,958
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Nice!
Bob_B is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 02:29 PM
  #138  
skunkwurk
My Feedback: (18)
 
skunkwurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 232
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

wow - luv this radio. My 18Mz is only a couple years old, but this looks like a potential upgrade at some point.

I have seen a few pilots start to convert over to Jeti, but the setup in the CORE seems very intuitive, typical of PB.

It gets my vote!
skunkwurk is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 07:29 AM
  #139  
bem
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 1,669
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

A 3rd party product that protect the alcantara so it is not worn against contact with the ground: "save the lether when is down and give more estability in vertical position"
https://cmjets.com/core-print-3d-acc...port-down.html


Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
Bo

Loops are to lift the Tx clear of the ground. You are right that the alcantara touches the ground when its on its back. The hope I'm sure is that people are not kicking it along the ground like that ;-)
Mine after 8 months constant handling and flying, you can see the back is unmarked.



Dave
bem is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 10:46 AM
  #140  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,699
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Mine is over the year old now and still no obvious wear on the material.
Dave Wilshere is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 02:28 PM
  #141  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Has anyone set up flight modes yet? I want to do something simple for testing like flap to elevator trim/offset mix....
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 09:33 PM
  #142  
Jannica
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borlange, SWEDEN
Posts: 155
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is it possible to connect and route a PPM-in cable to the Core Tx for connecting a head tracker device when flying FPV?

Jannica
Sweden
Jannica is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 11:46 PM
  #143  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,450
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON View Post
Has anyone set up flight modes yet? I want to do something simple for testing like flap to elevator trim/offset mix....
At the moment Flight Modes are inop.

What I did was to use the mixing to reset the elevator position for each flap position as the trim can be altered only by the trim switches or the buttons but does not change as a result of switch selection.

That said, Richard, advised me that the Flight Mode function is in the next update which is due any day now.
David Gladwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 04:40 AM
  #144  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,442
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

He's already got the flight mode update.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 05:46 AM
  #145  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
He's already got the flight mode update.
Correct....
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:07 AM
  #146  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,442
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

And my girl friend says I don't pay attention......
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:55 AM
  #147  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,450
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

From your post it seemed you did not have it, the latest download. Mine is downloaded and works fine so I am not sure what you are trying to achieve !!
We are all still learning !
David Gladwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 11:12 AM
  #148  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just trying to get the screens and fields figured out. I want to have just a single flight mode that allows me to adjust elevator trim with flap position.

I can get creative from there once I get the first one figured out...
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 07:01 AM
  #149  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,450
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON View Post
Just trying to get the screens and fields figured out. I want to have just a single flight mode that allows me to adjust elevator trim with flap position.

I can get creative from there once I get the first one figured out...

Are we going to swap info in this thread, we are all learning, so perhaps it is in our interest to do so?

I have flight modes working perfectly with the fade in function on elevator trim exactly matching flap extension speed, which should make flap operation very smooth.

3 Flight modes, flaps up, flaps 15 and flaps land with the FM allocated to the flap switch.

D.
David Gladwin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 07:20 AM
  #150  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 943
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I would love that. I have the elevator trim set where it will move with each flap position on 3 flight modes, but I haven't tried it on the model yet (10 foot wing and in my garage) but I did not set any delay on the elevator position so I'd love to see how you did it. Seems like the thread is "set up" so sharing info is awesome.
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service