Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Reply

Old 09-17-2019, 10:11 AM
  #151  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,463
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Core

This is what I have working:
On Functions page, assign your flaps to a 3 position switch, say D. Flaps up, 15, land.
Assign a transit time, say 4 seconds. This is for full travel, 2 seconds each segment, I have not yet found a way of splitting them.
Now, assign your Flight Modes to the same switch, again D.
For each flight mode assign a FADE- IN time of HALF the full transit time, so 2 seconds.
( ( scroll up to FADE IN times, otherwise its invisible).
Now observe servo monitor and you will find the elevator retrims at the same speed as the flaps travel.
Bit like a Boeing autopilot retrimming as flaps extend.
In theory it should give very smooth flap transits, provided flaps are not extended at excessive speed.

I still have not worked out the FULL switching logic of Flight Modes ( its obviously very capable, more than I will ever need) ) but I prefer to keep things simple and what I have described above IS working in the workshop.

Be advised , the trim desyn on the HOME page does NOT move at this reduced speed.

Give it a try and let me know how you get on with it !
D.
David Gladwin is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 11:08 AM
  #152  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sounds good Dave, thanks!
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 12:19 PM
  #153  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 968
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It works as you described.... on the screens. Thanks!
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 09:28 AM
  #154  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,463
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flight modes.

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON View Post
It works as you described.... on the screens. Thanks!
The system was tested in flight today on my PST Reaction. Worked perfectly producing very smooth flap extension to 15 and 50.
David Gladwin is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 10:15 AM
  #155  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default





I need to get that programmed on my Havoc before the maiden.

Last edited by BarracudaHockey; 09-20-2019 at 10:19 AM.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 10:16 AM
  #156  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 968
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
I need to get that programmed on my Havoc before the maiden.
Message me on FB if you get stuck, I might be able to help out.
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:59 PM
  #157  
felker14
My Feedback: (50)
 
felker14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 525
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

AEROSHELDON
Are liking radio?
felker14 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 07:43 AM
  #158  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 968
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, so far so good--only testing in a Avanti Freewing. All has gone well and I am going to install in my Havoc SS and Ultra Flash EVO soon.
AEROSHELDON is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 08:07 PM
  #159  
vespino67
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 28
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Could be possible that an alarm sound or the radio vibrates in a certain position of the throttle stick.?
vespino67 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 06:17 AM
  #160  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,463
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Core

Now that flight modes are installed and working I now have a Xicoy telemetry unit connected to the 9 ch rx and to a Xicoy ECU on a PST 1300 powered Reaction.

Everything is working perfectly, one page is set up for engine start, ECU status, batt. Condition, EGT and Rpm with RPM and EGT shown on the home page ( showing trims , timer and rf and battery status) plus an overtemp alarm set at 850 degrees.

Its getting ever better , with more enhancements in the pipeline.
David Gladwin is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 06:17 AM
  #161  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,463
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Core

For any Brits interested in the Core it can be seen working at ABB on Sunday.
David Gladwin is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 08:56 AM
  #162  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Turbo Prop info.
Dave Wilshere is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 12:07 PM
  #163  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,126
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by David Gladwin View Post
Now that flight modes are installed and working I now have a Xicoy telemetry unit connected to the 9 ch rx and to a Xicoy ECU on a PST 1300 powered Reaction.

Everything is working perfectly, one page is set up for engine start, ECU status, batt. Condition, EGT and Rpm with RPM and EGT shown on the home page ( showing trims , timer and rf and battery status) plus an overtemp alarm set at 850 degrees.

Its getting ever better , with more enhancements in the pipeline.
What do flight modes have to do with the telemetry unit? Does the home screen change with flight modes?
causeitflies is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 12:46 PM
  #164  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Nothing! But a lot of people couldn’t set up their models without them.

Last edited by Dave Wilshere; 11-08-2019 at 12:48 PM.
Dave Wilshere is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 03:26 PM
  #165  
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,244
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dave,

The 2190 fuel; is that the tank volume or the fuel remaining? Also, please explain the two GSU displays.

Thanks

JanR
Springbok Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 11:47 PM
  #166  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,827
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Jan

Yes, fuel remaining, this is a Turbo prop Reno racer we fly and the owner has turbine rpm, prop rpm and temperatures on two widgets. ( I think to fill up the spaces�� ) GSU 2 is showing the turbine idle and prop idle figures.

Dave
Dave Wilshere is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 01:28 AM
  #167  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,463
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by causeitflies View Post

What do flight modes have to do with the telemetry unit? Does the home screen change with flight modes?
Flight modes have nothing to do with telemetry. I merely made the point the Flight Mode update is working v well, and yes, you CAN set up a model without FM s but FMs are a very valuable tool, a function I use on all if my models with flaps. It makes trim changes with flap setting so easy to counter.

Flight modes do not change the page but the Flight Mode STATUS is shown on other pages.

So rather like a Boeing engine bottom screen, I have one page set up with multiple parameters for engine start and then when all parameters have been checked at a stable idle I can then go to the home page ( the equivalent of the Boeing engine top screen) with just RPM and EGT showing as engine parameters as well as timers, trims etc.

There is still a lot to come on the Core but it is progressing nicely. One function I would like to see, a feature of the Weatronic BAT transmitter is the option to assign aileron differential to a rotary knob, enabling in flight tuning of the diff.
David Gladwin is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 01:29 AM
  #168  
IFLYBVM2
My Feedback: (359)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Georgetown, SC
Posts: 772
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Basic receiver ?

I am not familiar with the PB line and have a question:
Is there such a thing as a stand alone PB receiver that is suitable for use in a simple model in which a powerbox unit would be overkill ?
Or are you required to run a powerbox regardless with this TX ?
I have jets and warbirds that might benefit from a PB, but also have simple models where it would be overkill.
- Mike O.
IFLYBVM2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 01:35 AM
  #169  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,463
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The receivers ARE stand alone, if you wish to use them as such, except for the 26 channel unit which is a feed to a Powerbox unit.

On my Reaction I am using a 9 channel receiver plus a 2 function gyro to control rudder and NS giving 10 functions with power from. a PB sensor switch.

The current drains on this model were measured when using a Weatronics receiver and the amperage was WAY below the rated value of the 9 channel receiver, upto 10 amps according to Richard, if I remember correctly.

Current draw on an Airworld Hawk is around 3 amps with spikes when flaps are running upto about 7 and 2 was typical on the Reaction and Revision.

Take a look at the Powerbox web site, its all there.

Last edited by David Gladwin; 11-09-2019 at 01:49 AM.
David Gladwin is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 05:02 AM
  #170  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by IFLYBVM2 View Post
I am not familiar with the PB line and have a question:
Is there such a thing as a stand alone PB receiver that is suitable for use in a simple model in which a powerbox unit would be overkill ?
Or are you required to run a powerbox regardless with this TX ?
I have jets and warbirds that might benefit from a PB, but also have simple models where it would be overkill.
- Mike O.
From the Powerbox page. But yes, I have several stand-alone installations without the actual power distribution stuff.


Five different receivers are available to match the PowerBox CORE:

PBR-9D
This is a nine-channel receiver with two redundant receiver circuits. The unit features a P-BUS interface for servo and telemetry data, and an auxiliary output which can be configured either as SRXL bus or as channel 10.

PBR-7S
This is a seven-channel receiver with a single receiver circuit. The unit features a P-BUS interface for servo and telemetry data, and an auxiliary output which can be configured either as SRXL bus or as channel 8.

PBR-5S
This is a five-channel receiver with a single receiver circuit and an integral Chip aerial. The unit features a P-BUS interface for servo and telemetry data, while its minuscule size makes it the natural choice for small models.

PBR-26D
This is a satellite receiver featuring two redundant receiver circuits. The unit features a P-BUS interface for servo and telemetry data, and an auxiliary output which can be configured either as SRXL bus or S-BUS. This unit is designed to be connected to our PowerBox power supply systems or a flybarless system.

PBR-8E
This is a eight-channel receiver with two redundant receiver circuits. The unit features 8 PWM servo outputs and telemetry data for battery voltage and RF-data.

With the exception of the PBR-5S and the PBR-8E all receivers have a FastTrack interface with which the iGyro SAT can be easily connected!
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:05 AM
  #171  
JamesKNMA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Nampa, ID
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

An addition to Andy's notes on the receivers: you can bind up to four receivers to the model, in any combination, and it's a very simple process. No master-slave mode settings, etc. on the receivers.
JamesKNMA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:11 AM
  #172  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,024
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by JamesKNMA View Post
An addition to Andy's notes on the receivers: you can bind up to four receivers to the model, in any combination, and it's a very simple process. No master-slave mode settings, etc. on the receivers.
So most of my model require 10-12 channels and I don't need a powerbox or have room for one, would this be a solution?
Bob_B is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:28 AM
  #173  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The "9 channel" is actually 10 if you configure the daisy chain port to PWM output.

Otherwise you can daisy chain the receivers, its easy to do and quite flexible.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:46 AM
  #174  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,024
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Good to know but a 12 channel receiver would be much simpler.
Bob_B is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 10:51 AM
  #175  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,551
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'd love to see them offer a 12 channel
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service