RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Unilight 8Ch Pro Controller Setup

Reply

Old 02-20-2019, 02:20 AM
  #1  
Malcolm H
Thread Starter
 
Malcolm H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: glasgow, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Unilight 8Ch Pro Controller Setup

Anyone familiar with this controller? I have the Windows configuration program running on my laptop and its communicating with the controller in Live mode. Every time I edit the program and attempt to save it to the controller or upload it to the controller for testing, the program reports the configuration not saved and Live mode reverts to previous program settings. Same thing happens when saving edited configuration to a local file on laptop. Help link within configuration program appears broken and I'm stumped!

Any help gratefully received.

Malcolm
Malcolm H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 06:37 AM
  #2  
ravill
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 4,772
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Can you save the program you want before sending it to the unit?

That may help with having to make a new light program every time.

I have also also found that doing one change at a time and waiting for it to load on the controller works for me.

And the unilight folks reply to emails really well too!

Good luck!
ravill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 10:18 AM
  #3  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Malcolm H View Post
Anyone familiar with this controller? I have the Windows configuration program running on my laptop and its communicating with the controller in Live mode. Every time I edit the program and attempt to save it to the controller or upload it to the controller for testing, the program reports the configuration not saved and Live mode reverts to previous program settings. Same thing happens when saving edited configuration to a local file on laptop. Help link within configuration program appears broken and I'm stumped!

Any help gratefully received.

Malcolm
This will probably not help you much. It has been a long while, but I recall having a similar issue. I was doing something in the wrong sequence. Once I reviewed the instructions and followed them closely it worked fine.
Tim
Custmachr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 12:03 PM
  #4  
Malcolm H
Thread Starter
 
Malcolm H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: glasgow, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Rav,
Saving makes no difference, it still says "program not saved" when pressing play.
Tim,
I'm pretty anal about following instructions but will try again.

Malcolm
Malcolm H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 01:14 PM
  #5  
ravill
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 4,772
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sometimes you have to try a different usb port too. I believe you can actually look at the port and see if it is connected.
ravill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 02:02 PM
  #6  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Malcolm H View Post
Rav,
Saving makes no difference, it still says "program not saved" when pressing play.
Tim,
I'm pretty anal about following instructions but will try again.

Malcolm
i understand. Unfortunately it has been too long since I did the programming. At this point I only remember having the same issue you are. It may be the translated instructions were slightly off. But once I got the correct order/procedure I was able to save multiple programs and even recall old programs.
Tim
Custmachr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 02:05 AM
  #7  
Malcolm H
Thread Starter
 
Malcolm H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: glasgow, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks guys,
im away from home just now but will try again when I get back.

Malcolm
Malcolm H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 06:21 AM
  #8  
Craig B.
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: PERTH, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,343
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I remember having an issue until I selected the right comm port on the top left section of the programming window.
Craig B. is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service