Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

JR 12x question

Old 06-29-2019, 07:47 AM
  #1  
DUCMOZ
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 652
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default JR 12x question

Hi all, I have been using JR 12X for over 10 years but now I am setting up a simple plane and have gotten stuck. I have Aux 2 as slave to Aileron and Aux 3 as suave to the elevator. Everything works except when I trim and or go to flap, only the Aileron and elevator side works and the aux channels don't take the adjustment or don't give down elevator when flap Is deployed. I have checked the manual for hours and still can't figure out why this one is giving me a hard time. I would appreciate your help.

Behzad
DUCMOZ is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 08:54 AM
  #2  
Wclays
My Feedback: (85)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 426
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Without seeing all of your screens it is hard to tell what is wrong.

I had this happen once and the only way I could fix it was to start over.

I always do a reset the model first before I start a new one.

I used aileron to aux 2 and elevator to aux 4. My trims worked properly then.

You might give this a try.

Clay
Wclays is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 08:58 AM
  #3  
PaulD
My Feedback: (39)
 
PaulD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Coquitlam, B.C., CANADA
Posts: 1,422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hey Behzad,

i have a solution.

Go to hobby shop, buy Futaba radio.

Keep JR to fly foamies.

LOL

sorry, buddy, couldn’t resist.

Cheers,

Paul
PaulD is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 09:24 AM
  #4  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

When you go into your programmable mixes and select the first channel (the master) you have to use ail+ mixed to aux2 and elev+ mixed to aux3. If you just use ail and elev you will only have trim on the master channel.

Last edited by LGM Graphix; 06-29-2019 at 09:26 AM.
LGM Graphix is online now  
Old 06-29-2019, 09:25 AM
  #5  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default


See the highlighted channel ail+
LGM Graphix is online now  
Old 06-29-2019, 10:52 AM
  #6  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,112
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ummm.... This is JR programming funkyness.....

You have to go into the System menu and disable/INH all the channels above #5.Then go into setup and let the radio decide which of the higher channels it's going to assign to the other aileron and other elevator. Then the flap system again using what the radio wants to set up for channels.That way, the trims will follow and the other functions like dropping a bit of elevator with flap deployment will also work but you HAVE to use the three position flap switch or it will not work.
Zeeb is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 11:40 AM
  #7  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
Ummm.... This is JR programming funkyness.....

You have to go into the System menu and disable/INH all the channels above #5.Then go into setup and let the radio decide which of the higher channels it's going to assign to the other aileron and other elevator. Then the flap system again using what the radio wants to set up for channels.That way, the trims will follow and the other functions like dropping a bit of elevator with flap deployment will also work but you HAVE to use the three position flap switch or it will not work.

That's sounds like a lot of unnecessary effort. I've never had to program my 12x like that. Not saying it doesn't work but as I said above, as long as you use ail+ elev+ or rudd+ and mix to whatever aux the trims work. I always make sure to inhibit the switches or knobs for those aux channels just so I dont bump them by accident.
LGM Graphix is online now  
Old 06-29-2019, 12:14 PM
  #8  
DUCMOZ
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 652
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks Guys

what Jeremy said with + solved the trim issue. But one side of elevator still is not dropping with flap. I am sure there is something I have to do to get that activated. That is why I m after.

Hey Paul, you and my other buddies!! Too many jets are programmed on the 12X and it would be a nightmare to switch. Otherwise, I am not oppose to it. When are we flying at your site?

Behzad
DUCMOZ is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 12:57 PM
  #9  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 10,857
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Why on earth would you be using a program mix for something the JR radio does automatically! Futaba guy is funny as the most illogical complicated pointless programming thing ever!

From fresh memory go to device select in the system menu and inhibit Aux 2 and Aux 3 so the switch and lever does not work. Next to device select is the wing type page, mate ail to Aux 2 and elevator to Aux 3 and it then does everything for you automatically. In the Flap system you can do the elevator compensation, slow flap and elevator down etc etc. Nothing like three pages-menus Futaba would need!
Dave Wilshere is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 01:20 PM
  #10  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
Why on earth would you be using a program mix for something the JR radio does automatically! Futaba guy is funny as the most illogical complicated pointless programming thing ever!

From fresh memory go to device select in the system menu and inhibit Aux 2 and Aux 3 so the switch and lever does not work. Next to device select is the wing type page, mate ail to Aux 2 and elevator to Aux 3 and it then does everything for you automatically. In the Flap system you can do the elevator compensation, slow flap and elevator down etc etc. Nothing like three pages-menus Futaba would need!
Dave,
just recently setting up a friend's jet we tried that. The radio would only allow mating either ailerons or elevator to an aux channel. As soon as one was mated you could no longer select another. That sounds confusing....
not sure what we were doing wrong, that is why we used the p mix with the ail+ and ele+
LGM Graphix is online now  
Old 06-29-2019, 01:26 PM
  #11  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Behzad, stick with JR Haha. You know FUTABA stands for Freaking Useless Transmitters Always Break Airplanes. JETI stands for Just Empty Those Investments. While JR stands for Jet Radio! Hahaha.

We are having a jet event at our local grass field July 19-21 provided conditions are not too dry.

Last edited by LGM Graphix; 06-29-2019 at 01:33 PM.
LGM Graphix is online now  
Old 06-29-2019, 02:02 PM
  #12  
DUCMOZ
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 652
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you Dave! I did what Dave advised and the problem is solved. I actually had the switches inhibited already but the second part did the work. Thanks again!

Jeremy, we are dying to fly the jets as with the loss of OLF, all of them are Garage Queens now. Please let me know the details once we get closer and for sure I will be there. I am sure at least a couple of other guys would be coming.

Behzad
DUCMOZ is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 07:33 PM
  #13  
IFLYBVM2
My Feedback: (359)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Georgetown, SC
Posts: 772
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dave

Dave is the MAN..he has helped me numerous times over the years....
BTW..still have and fly my entire fleet with my 12X...
Does not have some of the bells and whistles of the newer radios, but has always served me well..
IFLYBVM2 is offline  
Old 06-29-2019, 09:54 PM
  #14  
AWorrest
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 747
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by LGM Graphix View Post
Dave,
just recently setting up a friend's jet we tried that. The radio would only allow mating either ailerons or elevator to an aux channel. As soon as one was mated you could no longer select another. That sounds confusing....
not sure what we were doing wrong, that is why we used the p mix with the ail+ and ele+
Just a comment to expand on Dave’s post about the 12X: To mate an auxiliary channel in the Wing Type menu, the auxiliary channel’s [OUT] setting in the Device Select menu must first be set to INH. The default [OUT] setting for the auxiliary channels is ACT. When a channel’s output is ACT, it is not available for mating but is being used for something else as shown in the Device Select menu. This has been a point of confusion starting with the XP9303 and continuing through the 12X.

Allan

Last edited by AWorrest; 06-29-2019 at 10:02 PM.
AWorrest is offline  
Old 06-30-2019, 02:52 AM
  #15  
CraigG
My Feedback: (40)
 
CraigG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sautee Nacoochee, GA
Posts: 1,988
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Glad the OP got his issue figured out with the help of others. That's one of the things I like about RCU.

Following this thread also reminds me how far radios have come. I had a 12X for many years and loved that radio but made the switch to a modern one a few years ago. Yes, there is a learning curve but looking back the capabilities are like comparing a flip phone to an iPhone. Not knocking “legacy” radios but I sure appreciate the programming options/flexibility/possibilities, number of channels, redundancy, telemetry, etc, etc, we now have. At this point, I would not want to go back.

Craig
CraigG is offline  
Old 06-30-2019, 09:02 AM
  #16  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,112
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DUCMOZ View Post
Too many jets are programmed on the 12X and it would be a nightmare to switch. Otherwise, I am not oppose to it. When are we flying at your site?

Behzad
I still use a 12X for all my GS gassers and the KingCat. The other turbines are on a mixture of Futaba 18's and a DX20. Behzad; have you played with a DX20? It feels almost exactly like a 12X and the programming change over isn't all that bad. In general, you can use the settings from the 12X, just double check the operations afterward. They're a little hard to find as they are not made anymore, rumor has it that it will be replaced by a 20 channel or better version of the iX12. Considering all the problems they are having with that 12 channel, I don't think I'm ready to go there so I'll keep the DX20.
Zeeb is offline  
Old 06-30-2019, 01:17 PM
  #17  
Kelly W
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Delta, BC, CANADA
Posts: 1,003
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What's the deal with the DX-20 though? I was about to pull the trigger on one to replace my trusty old 12x. Everything is out of stock, and its listed as discontinued...

KW
Kelly W is offline  
Old 06-30-2019, 02:24 PM
  #18  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Kelly W View Post
What's the deal with the DX-20 though? I was about to pull the trigger on one to replace my trusty old 12x. Everything is out of stock, and its listed as discontinued...

KW
Kelly,
I was too. Glad I didnt. I finally held one and personally I thought much like the dx18 it felt toyish. The gimbals are nowhere near the quality of the 12x. Then I started reading about issues arising in the transmitters and it was mysterious how it was so quickly discontinued. I'm glad I didnt spend the money. Interestingly enough, Roman's DX18 just started mysteriously mixing aileron with throttle. 2 separate gimbals, no mistakes in a mix, on all of the models. I read where the DX20 was doing the same thing to people. I've never had an issue with spektrum receivers, but not sure I'd fly anything big or expensive with a spektrum transmitter. Not right now anyway.
LGM Graphix is online now  
Old 06-30-2019, 05:04 PM
  #19  
rcpete347
My Feedback: (251)
 
rcpete347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bolton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 2,458
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Zeeb is right
Rcpete
rcpete347 is offline  
Old 07-01-2019, 10:22 AM
  #20  
DUCMOZ
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 652
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Smile

Originally Posted by CraigG View Post
Glad the OP got his issue figured out with the help of others. That's one of the things I like about RCU.

Following this thread also reminds me how far radios have come. I had a 12X for many years and loved that radio but made the switch to a modern one a few years ago. Yes, there is a learning curve but looking back the capabilities are like comparing a flip phone to an iPhone. Not knocking “legacy” radios but I sure appreciate the programming options/flexibility/possibilities, number of channels, redundancy, telemetry, etc, etc, we now have. At this point, I would not want to go back.

Craig
Hi Craig

Thank you for your feedback. I know the day coming to change. Probably will go the Power Box route. Then i can still send my questions to Dave !!

Behzad
DUCMOZ is offline  
Old 07-01-2019, 10:24 AM
  #21  
DUCMOZ
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 652
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
I still use a 12X for all my GS gassers and the KingCat. The other turbines are on a mixture of Futaba 18's and a DX20. Behzad; have you played with a DX20? It feels almost exactly like a 12X and the programming change over isn't all that bad. In general, you can use the settings from the 12X, just double check the operations afterward. They're a little hard to find as they are not made anymore, rumor has it that it will be replaced by a 20 channel or better version of the iX12. Considering all the problems they are having with that 12 channel, I don't think I'm ready to go there so I'll keep the DX20.
Hi Zeeb

Thanks for the suggestion. I have seen the DX 20 but have not played with it. Also, i don't think they are available. I will probably start the change going to Powerbox Radio (just if my Futaba friends let me live!).

Have a good day.

Behzad
DUCMOZ is offline  
Old 07-01-2019, 03:37 PM
  #22  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,112
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DUCMOZ View Post
Hi Zeeb

Thanks for the suggestion. I have seen the DX 20 but have not played with it. Also, i don't think they are available. I will probably start the change going to Powerbox Radio (just if my Futaba friends let me live!).

Have a good day.

Behzad
Those DX20's occasionally show up for sale on FG or RGGroups. I haven't been following the PowerBox too closely as it seems there are stil quite a number of things/options/capabilities yet to be implemented. As you mentioned, I think Dave has one, do you know Andy (BarracudaHockey}? He does some write ups/flight testing/builds etc. for a magazine and he had one of the new radios for awhile, don't know if he's still got it, but it might be interesting to ask him what his thoughts are about the new radio?
Zeeb is offline  
Old 07-01-2019, 03:51 PM
  #23  
DUCMOZ
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 652
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have been checking and I don't think Core is selling in U.S. yet. I also like to see for the first batch to sell and people like me with limited time try to use it and get their opinion and then get one. I would have advantage if I get a Futaba as some close friends here use it and nothing would go un-answered but 18MZ is also many years old and I know that they would release the new one the day after I get one!
Behzad
DUCMOZ is offline  
Old 07-02-2019, 01:25 PM
  #24  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,112
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DUCMOZ View Post
I would have advantage if I get a Futaba as some close friends here use it and nothing would go un-answered but 18MZ is also many years old and I know that they would release the new one the day after I get one!
Behzad
No need to be uncertain, the new Futaba 32MZ is out.....

Zeeb is offline  
Old 07-03-2019, 02:39 AM
  #25  
CraigG
My Feedback: (40)
 
CraigG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sautee Nacoochee, GA
Posts: 1,988
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by DUCMOZ View Post
I have been checking and I don't think Core is selling in U.S. yet. I also like to see for the first batch to sell and people like me with limited time try to use it and get their opinion and then get one.
Behzad
Good advice. I made that mistake once. BTW, I can give you a great deal on a Weatronic BAT-60 transmitter.
CraigG is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.