Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Airspeed Sensor

Old 11-11-2019, 06:05 PM
  #1  
DepecheMode101
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airspeed Sensor

Hello all

Any tips or tricks of the trade to do this?

Thank you in advance.
cheers
DepecheMode101 is offline  
Old 11-11-2019, 06:21 PM
  #2  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,112
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I don't know of anyone installing a pitot tube airspeed indicator, most are using radios with GPS which will give you ground speed readouts which is usually good enough.
Zeeb is offline  
Old 11-11-2019, 06:57 PM
  #3  
aehaas
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 214
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

All my jets have true pitot tube air speed sensors, most useful in windy conditions. Latest installation on my T-38:




AEHaas
aehaas is offline  
Old 11-11-2019, 07:10 PM
  #4  
aehaas
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 214
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Here's another:

aehaas is offline  
Old 11-11-2019, 09:18 PM
  #5  
DepecheMode101
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by aehaas View Post
Here's another:

sexy!!!!!
DepecheMode101 is offline  
Old 11-12-2019, 12:29 AM
  #6  
jescardin
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Talamanca de JaramaMadrid, SPAIN
Posts: 515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by aehaas View Post
All my jets have true pitot tube air speed sensors, most useful in windy conditions. Latest installation on my T-38:




AEHaas
I rather prefer the elegant lines of the Talon.

By the way there already are telemetry air speed sensors in the market. more reliable when flying at low speed than GPS data. For example Futaba SBS-01TAS, although I understand there are also others from Jeti and/or PowerBox.

https://futabausa.com/product/sbs-01tas/

Best Regards,
jescardin is online now  
Old 11-12-2019, 06:22 AM
  #7  
Auburn02
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 787
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by jescardin View Post
By the way there already are telemetry air speed sensors in the market. more reliable when flying at low speed than GPS data. For example Futaba SBS-01TAS, although I understand there are also others from Jeti and/or PowerBox.

https://futabausa.com/product/sbs-01tas/
Anyone know what size tube this uses? I assume any standard airline fitting and line could be used to extend/splice the tube, as I'd love to install one in the scale location on my MiG-15 wing.
Auburn02 is offline  
Old 11-12-2019, 06:56 AM
  #8  
why_fly_high
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 683
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
I don't know of anyone installing a pitot tube airspeed indicator, most are using radios with GPS which will give you ground speed readouts which is usually good enough.
All of my jets have airspeed. It is easy install and it makes consistent approaches much easier. You are right that if you want to just get a rough speed for wow factor GPS is fine and being that my airspeed is not callobrated in any way gps may be about as accurate but I don't care for my use. I use the airspeed for approach mostly. I do stall tests then set my approach speed accordingly. Don't care if my actual speed is 30, 40, 50, etc. Just that I am flying the same speed on each approach.
why_fly_high is offline  
Old 11-12-2019, 08:41 AM
  #9  
Auburn02
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 787
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yep, I know several guys doing the exact same thing. Currently I do use GPS on some of my planes but would love to switch to actual airspeed. Even though GPS is not nearly as accurate for a stable approach, the good part is as long as you're landing upwind the GPS may lead you to come in hot but should never let you get too slow.
Auburn02 is offline  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:30 PM
  #10  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (20)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,279
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default




I mounted the pitot tube in the fake air data probe in both of my 1/5 F-16s. I've been using it for the last 4 years. Now I use the Jeti DS-24 with Dave's Speed Announcer Lua program to make callouts when I want them. Mostly I use it for approach and landing. It has made my approaches more consistant and safer. Highly recommended.
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Old 11-12-2019, 06:02 PM
  #11  
aehaas
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 214
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My BVM F16 has the pitot tube out front:


aehaas is offline  
Old 11-12-2019, 06:40 PM
  #12  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (20)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,279
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Does the pitot tube screw on to hold radome on? If so how did you do it? I did that on my first 1/6 F-16 but used a canopy latch to hold on the radome so the pitot tube did not screw on.
Viper1GJ is offline  
Old 11-12-2019, 08:48 PM
  #13  
aehaas
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 214
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a screw on the bottom to hold the radome in place. There is no need to take it off unless servicing the pitot tube.

AEHaas
aehaas is offline  
Old 11-13-2019, 02:36 PM
  #14  
Harley Condra
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Longwood , FL
Posts: 2,330
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Try this: shopbvmjets.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=8_60&products_id=268&zenid=jav3sfrjq9juc0jtdeosgqull4

I have one on my Ultra Bandit. They are designed for the JetCat speed sensor, but can be modified to fit your specific pitot tube. You can paint to suit.
Harley Condra is offline  
Old 11-13-2019, 04:28 PM
  #15  
roydefiant
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN,
Posts: 808
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Gary,
the lua program for airspeed with Jeti. Does it just give a number without saying mph all the time. If so where do I find it and get it into my DS24?

thanks
Roy
roydefiant is offline  
Old 11-13-2019, 05:09 PM
  #16  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (20)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 1,279
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by roydefiant View Post
Gary,
the lua program for airspeed with Jeti. Does it just give a number without saying mph all the time. If so where do I find it and get it into my DS24?

thanks
Roy
Roy,
Yes it does. That's the main reason I use it. You can contact Dave (ww2birds here on RCU). He wrote it and has the latest version. He emailed it to me.
Gary
Viper1GJ is offline  
Old 11-13-2019, 07:17 PM
  #17  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,205
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

For those flying Jeti and not wanting to use Jeti, a fellow pilot and friend (Wayne...who posts here and over on RCG) shared with me his setup for using the Jeti MSpeed sensor with the built in Vario functionality.
Essentially instead of using the vario tone for altitude, it is configured instead for airspeed.

First you to set a nominal approach speed, +/- a band, say +/- 5mph. This is comfortably above stall speed.
If you are in this band (say your preferred landing speed), then the vario is silent.
If you are below or decreasing below, then the vario tone goes lower in pitch/frequency
If you are above or increasing above, then the vario tone goes higher in pitch/frequency

You can turn this function ON/OFF via simple 2 position switch during flight and only turn it on during landing
The tone to me is easier than listening to or processing a number call out. Just keep speed to maintain (silence) and you're in the groove. If it's increasing, you're too fast, if its decreasing you're too slow
ltc is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.