RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Extending thermocouple wire ?

Reply

Old 09-13-2008, 10:28 PM
  #1  
Ed
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bemis, NM
Posts: 2,889
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Extending thermocouple wire ?

I am going to need to extend the thermocouple wire between my turbine, and ECU by about 8 - 10 inches. The wire appears to be solid, and shielded. So do I just splice to them using solid, or twisted wire, and then must I shield them ?

Thanks for your help gyz.

... zak
Ed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 10:31 PM
  #2  
fw190pilot
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mt. Vernon, IL
Posts: 490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Extending thermocouple wire ?

How does it connect to the ECU? If it is a servo style connector just use a regular servo extension.
fw190pilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 11:07 PM
  #3  
Ed
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bemis, NM
Posts: 2,889
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Extending thermocouple wire ?

Yeah, is that good enough, the 8 - 10 additional inches don't need to be shielded ?

... zak
Ed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 11:12 PM
  #4  
George
My Feedback: (57)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 2,991
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Extending thermocouple wire ?

Zak, that's all you need, just a regular extension.

George
George is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 10:39 AM
  #5  
Darryl Usher
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cornelius, OR
Posts: 624
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Extending thermocouple wire ?

You would do better with thermocouple extension wire from instrument shop.
Darryl
Darryl Usher is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 01:55 PM
  #6  
Ian Shaw
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Swindon, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 60
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Extending thermocouple wire ?

Not sure what engine you are refering to but typicaly K type thermocouples are used with turbines. K types use a cable called (compensating cable) which basically means the conductors are made of the same elements as the thermocouple itself. Because of this I would recomend using the same cable.
Ian Shaw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 03:28 PM
  #7  
paulandrews
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Ed View Post
I am going to need to extend the thermocouple wire between my turbine, and ECU by about 8 - 10 inches. The wire appears to be solid, and shielded. So do I just splice to them using solid, or twisted wire, and then must I shield them ?

Thanks for your help gyz.

... zak
If anyone is still having issues with this, Pyrosales can certainly help you out.
Temperature is one of the most important units of measurement that industries monitor. It is extremely imperative that temperature be as accurate as possible. If it is not managed correctly it can result in poorer quality items.

Last edited by paulandrews; 01-24-2018 at 03:32 PM.
paulandrews is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 03:32 PM
  #8  
paulandrews
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If anyone is still having issues with this, Pyrosales can certainly help you out.
Temperature is one of the most important units of measurement that industries monitor. It is extremely imperative that temperature be as accurate as possible. If it is not managed correctly it can result in poorer quality items.
paulandrews is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 04:48 PM
  #9  
LGM Graphix
My Feedback: (22)
 
LGM Graphix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5,585
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

hahaha, revive a 10 year old thread to come in and spam the site? At least introduce yourself and let people know what it is you offer if nothing else.............
LGM Graphix is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 05:04 PM
  #10  
ravill
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 4,949
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yeah, man don't mess with the thermocouple.
ravill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 09:12 PM
  #11  
CARS II
My Feedback: (7)
 
CARS II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 4,989
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yep! That thermo can sure couple you really bad if you don't keep an eye on it day and night.
CARS II is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 06:16 AM
  #12  
sailing1
My Feedback: (134)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: tulsa, OK
Posts: 970
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Why not just skip all the mystery and ask your Turbine manufacturer?
sailing1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 09:45 AM
  #13  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,115
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I've been using regular servo extensions for the thermo couple with no problems for longer than this thread has been around.
causeitflies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 11:09 AM
  #14  
ChuckC
My Feedback: (24)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Friendswood, TX
Posts: 654
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Pfsssshhh! Nothing wrong with the length of my thermo-couple. Works just fine; keeps me happy. Just, don't get to use it very often these days...sigh.

But, isn't it just a voltage sent through a wire, then across the metal which varies in resistance according to temperature? So, as long as you don't have a significant voltage drop (read good sized braided wire), you should be able to extend quite a ways before impact on the ECU, which could/should calibrate the signal anyways and adapt within a certain parameter.
ChuckC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 11:20 AM
  #15  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,115
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ah man, I was hoping Pyrosales was selling fireworks
causeitflies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 01:02 PM
  #16  
hotspot 01
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 218
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Have you an extension in the past no issues.
hotspot 01 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 02:13 PM
  #17  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,115
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Have had extensions in planes for twelve years.
causeitflies is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service