RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Kingtech turbine

Reply
Old 02-07-2010, 01:53 PM
  #101
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,711
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Vince, could you tell us the serial number of this engine?

Barry
www.kingtechusa.com
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 02:06 PM
  #102
ftgti
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , BRAZIL
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Barry,

video of my k80e, with accel delay 40 and 97.
Thanks

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ffZbR_DlxTM[/youtube]
ftgti is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 03:02 PM
  #103
vincedecaledo
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: noumea, NEW CALEDONIA
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

hello Barry,
i have the 0209
bought new from australia at the end of 2009

what do you think ?

cheers
Vince
vincedecaledo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 12:52 AM
  #104
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,711
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Fernando, in my opinion, the throttle response was surprisingly OK for the delay to be set at 97; it took a little more than 6 seconds to accelerate up to say 90%.

Barry
www.kingtechusa.com
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 12:57 AM
  #105
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,711
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine


Quote:
ORIGINAL: vincedecaledo

hello Barry,
i have the 0209
bought new from australia at the end of 2009

what do you think ?

cheers
Vince
Vince, thank you very much for bringing this to our attention, that was definitely a faulty pump, replacements have already been sent to Australia about two weeks ago from Taiwan and you should be getting it anytime soon.

Barry
www.kingtechusa.com
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 05:29 AM
  #106
vincedecaledo
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: noumea, NEW CALEDONIA
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

hope it's that....it has caused some big flames out......hope i haven't destroyed anything
i had also a strange noise on the fuel selenoide.......i've charge this on the faulty pump......hope it's just that
was it an "old version" pump that i had ?
should i receive the new "trouble free" pump ?
should i invest on flight works pump, and other selenoids ?
if yes wich brand ?
i live in new caledonia, very small island lost in south pacific....so it's important for me to have good quality components

cheers
Vince
vincedecaledo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 02:39 PM
  #107
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,711
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Vince, in case of a flame out on any turbine, make sure it goes into auto cool down mode. On a Gaspar Fadec system, just in case if it didn’t, you could manually cool down the turbine by doing the following:

1) trim down
2) push throttle stick forward a little at a time to actuate starter motor, until it reaches just under 100 degrees.
And not to worry, with the trim down, it won’t go back into the start mode.

On your solenoid(s), I am not sure what “strange noise” you are referring to, as they do make ticking sounds (sometimes fast and repetitive) when they are actuated.

I have also used an old Jetcat p-60 pump with no issues and don’t remember if any adjustment was needed to the ECU. I am sure Flightworks are good too, but your replacement should arrive onto your island anytime soon.

Cheers,
Barry
www.kingtechusa.com
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 11:11 AM
  #108
tony5548
 
tony5548's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Changhua, TAIWAN
Posts: 359
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Enjoy my k-80e

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U-jGJfyM5hM[/youtube]
tony5548 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 01:48 PM
  #109
ftgti
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , BRAZIL
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Hello Tony,

Didn't you have any problem with K80e of SPEEDLOW?
Here in Brazil, I already have 4 friends with the same problem.

Thanks

Fernando
ftgti is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 02:49 PM
  #110
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,711
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine


Quote:
ORIGINAL: erbroens

I think it is worth to mention that Fernando´s is running the turbine at 4100 feet ASL in very hot and rainy (low pressure) summer days in Brazil. This kind of adjust is normal even at 3000 feet ASL (Curitiba) not only in the Kingtech, but in some models of other brands too.


Enrique
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:00 PM
  #111
JET FX
 
JET FX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney, , AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,997
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine


Quote:
ORIGINAL: ftgti

Hello Tony,

Didn't you have any problem with K80e of SPEEDLOW?
Here in Brazil, I already have 4 friends with the same problem.

Thanks

Fernando


Hi Fernando, Did you have the chance to investigate the parameter settings as Gaspar has suggested in his post #80.

Do your 4 friends live at same location, similar altitudes and which turbines are they operating?


JET FX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 09:17 PM
  #112
R/CBOONE72
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Winfield, KS
Posts: 273
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Does this engine require regular propane, the coleman green camping ones, or the propane/butane powermax cans? thanks
R/CBOONE72 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 11:16 PM
  #113
JET FX
 
JET FX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney, , AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,997
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Kingtech K80E recommended "Start Gas" mix is Coleman PowerMax or equivalent Propane/Butane (60% propane + 40% butane).
JET FX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 06:01 AM
  #114
ftgti
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , BRAZIL
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Hi,

I already did the parameter settings as Gaspar has suggested and problem continue..
My 4 friends live at similiar altitudes, all with problem in kingtech, but others turbines happens problem too

Thanks

Fernando
ftgti is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 08:37 AM
  #115
lov2flyrc
 
lov2flyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 6,101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

The last time I did a density altitude of Fernando's location he was at roughly 6400'to 6900'. I don't believe anyone has tested the Kingtech engine in this density.
The engine runs quite well with the accel delay of 97 at this altitude, surprisingly good throttle response for such a high delay number. Perhaps, only a second or two more than the normal setting at MSL.

Having reviewed the numbers and engine performance, I dont think there is any issue running at his current settings.
Todd
lov2flyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 08:38 AM
  #116
mun_iz
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SingaporeSingapore, SINGAPORE
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Hi,

Encountered a problem with my K80. Hope someone can help.

The engine will not go to max RPM of 145,000. It will stay at ard 135-136,000 rpm. My settings are at the bottom of this post.

I had done learn RC again and again but it does not help.

Can someone kindly advise?

Thanks.

Isaac

My current parameters are:

Full power speed = 145,000
Idle speed = 45,000
Stop speed = 30,000
start/min temp = 100 deg C
Max temp = 800 deg C
Acceleration delay = 35
Deceleration delay 15
Stability delay = 100
pump limit = 1020

pump start point = Auto+2
pump start ramp = 006
mun_iz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 02:15 AM
  #117
marquisvns
 
marquisvns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,711
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Hi Isaac:

Besides some of the adverse conditions in Singapore (over 100F at 60 to 80%) could you please check your fuel filter and plumbing for possible restriction? Also what was the EGT and Pw at 135k?

I just spoke with the factory, they are also looking forward to hear from you to help you resolve the problem.

Regards,
Barry
www.kingtechusa.com
marquisvns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 12:44 PM
  #118
lov2flyrc
 
lov2flyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 6,101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Isaac,
Can you please tell me what the Fuel Pump pulse width (PW) is at full throttle?
Todd
lov2flyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 09:29 PM
  #119
mun_iz
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SingaporeSingapore, SINGAPORE
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Thanks Barry and Todd for helping.

I will check and revert with the values.

Rgs,
Isaac
mun_iz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 12:50 PM
  #120
mun_iz
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SingaporeSingapore, SINGAPORE
Posts: 141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Issue fixed... started the engine last saturday. It is reading 145,000+ now. A friend helped. what we did was set the engine up on a new model on my futaba Tx using default throttle ATV settings. Did a learn RC, started the engine and running parameters are

RPM 145,300
Temp 658 deg C
PW459



mun_iz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 01:11 PM
  #121
hooker53
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Martinsville, VA
Posts: 2,539
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Great turbines. Glad you have it ironed out!!!
hooker53 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 03:40 AM
  #122
Ravivos
 
Ravivos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Petah-Tikva, ISRAEL
Posts: 291
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Hi ,
Did anyone tried using a kerostart on the K-80e ? i know that gaspar's ECU supports kerostart.

Thanks
Ravivos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 04:44 PM
  #123
hooker53
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Martinsville, VA
Posts: 2,539
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

Ravivos, Is your ECU a Gaspar??
hooker53 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 06:28 PM
  #124
lov2flyrc
 
lov2flyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 6,101
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Kingtech turbine

We tested the K-80E on kerostart and although I got it to work for a few starts, the plug is too far back in the chamber for reliable operation. Kingtech is working on a Kero version.
Todd
lov2flyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:06 AM.