RC Monster Trucks Discuss rc monster trucks in this forum

Glow plugs

Reply

Old 01-21-2004, 02:43 PM
  #1  
itrunshot
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Glow plugs

I think i need a new glow plug for my mt2. I was running it earlier and if i let off the throttle the engine would die, and would be hard to start, and now it wont start at all. I took the plug out and heated it and it looks like only half the coil is glowing.

Does anyone know a good replacement for plug for the mt2? The only lhs's around here only carry planes. Are plane and car plugs interchangable?
itrunshot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 03:19 PM
  #2  
Tezboost
Junior Member
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: East London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

Dear if you just look on Ebay for one. Here is a link for a cheap new glow plug. i hope the link works and that i have helped you. Thanks [link]http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3170429705&category=34063[/link]
Tezboost is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 03:30 PM
  #3  
javaplus
Junior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
javaplus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Waverly, OH
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

I fly planes and I recently got a Duratrax Thunder Quake and I've used my plane's glow plugs in my truck with no problem. Just find one of the same length. Probably no idle bar too. I use McCoy's(I think that's the name) 4 cycle glow plugs for 4 stroke plane engines in my truck's engine. These glow plugs look almost the same except the plane plugs I have are just a thread longer. But I've used them with no problem.

--Barry
javaplus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 03:34 PM
  #4  
CaNaDiAnRaCeR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mississauga, ON, CANADA
Posts: 800
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

If your using a long plane plug, double up on the copper washers and that should do.
CaNaDiAnRaCeR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 03:35 PM
  #5  
WSW-WYATT-EARP
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 75
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

i use the os #8 plug ... i recommend staying with a good plug ... less problems in the long run trying to figure out why your truck won't run
WSW-WYATT-EARP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 04:05 PM
  #6  
itrunshot
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

ORIGINAL: Tezboost

Dear if you just look on Ebay for one. Here is a link for a cheap new glow plug. i hope the link works and that i have helped you. Thanks [link]http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3170429705&category=34063[/link]
The point was i dont want to wait on a new one, id rather have one now.
I'll go down to the shop and see if i can find one about the same length and try it out.
itrunshot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 05:41 PM
  #7  
mecky33
Senior Member
 
mecky33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 808
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

As long as its a short cold, or short warm it should be good. If you start getting longer plugs you will start having problems keeping it glowing when its running.
mecky33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 07:43 PM
  #8  
Sweetshoes90210
Senior Member
 
Sweetshoes90210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: longmeadow, MA
Posts: 510
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

I just bought a hot plug. can I use it? supposedly it works better in cold weather
Sweetshoes90210 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 08:06 PM
  #9  
CaNaDiAnRaCeR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mississauga, ON, CANADA
Posts: 800
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

Yea, I run the hottest plug from O.S, the A3 and thats all I'v been using. The outside air tempurature doesn't affect what plug you should be using.

It depends on your nitro content and how big your engine is.

Small engine, high nitro content = medium plug
Small engine, low nitro content = hot plug
Big engine, high nitro content = cold plug
Big engine, low nitro content = medium plug
CaNaDiAnRaCeR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2004, 10:39 PM
  #10  
mecky33
Senior Member
 
mecky33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 808
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

A hot plug will cause your engine to predetonate if you are running to lean. This will in turn cause premature engine failure. Cen recommends a cold plug, but you may notice better performance from a warm plug. I would watch the hot plug to make sure that you aren't having problems.
mecky33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2004, 04:20 AM
  #11  
378
My Feedback: (4)
 
378's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lebanon, TN
Posts: 2,829
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

i myself noticed more power going from stock cold plugs to O.S. #8 they seem to burn much cleaner in my over rich setting(minus one bad run)
378 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2004, 04:16 PM
  #12  
itrunshot
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 26
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

Well, i didnt replace the plug yet because im not sure if thats whats wrong. Is the coil supposed to glow all the way to the outer edge? I can get it to start sometimes if i prime the engine and turn the lsn in a little more than normal, but it doesnt run very well and not for long. It also seems like it has low compression. Im not sure how it should feel on the pull start but its definitely easier to pull than it was when i got it. It has about 1/3 gallon through it.



edit: ...seems that i cant seem to flood it, or at least it doesnt get hard to pull the pullstart
itrunshot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2004, 11:03 PM
  #13  
crash_me_over
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Albion, WA
Posts: 1,706
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

OS #8 for all of my airplane engines with no problems for many....many years.....and been using them in my off-road rigs with the same excellent results.
crash_me_over is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2004, 12:55 AM
  #14  
rozzibandit
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Clinton, NY
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Glow plugs

You could just be way off of you r effective needle settings . Reset them to factory and then go from there if it dont start lean out your high speed needle 1/8 turn get it running with good power then adjust the low speed. Change the plug first. You need to do a high speed pass to clear it after every needle setting change to notice the difference. pe@ce
rozzibandit is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service