RC Monster Trucks Discuss rc monster trucks in this forum

anybody using digital servos on their MT?

Reply

Old 04-26-2004, 11:15 AM
  #1  
methane
Member
Thread Starter
 
methane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: minneapolis, MN
Posts: 82
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default anybody using digital servos on their MT?

i'm wondering how much difference digital servos make on an MT. anybody have any experience or comments?
methane is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 01:34 PM
  #2  
ThermalRD
Senior Member
 
ThermalRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Who z\' whats it, YT, BOTSWANA
Posts: 7,133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: anybody using digital servos on their MT?

Yes i use digital servos. Digital servos really dont do squat unless you have a radio setup for hi-speed response. However, most digital radios offer that now. I think they are worth it.

Matt
ORIGINAL: methane

i'm wondering how much difference digital servos make on an MT. anybody have any experience or comments?
ThermalRD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 02:58 PM
  #3  
Dr.ArmoMaxx
Senior Member
 
Dr.ArmoMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 1,518
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: anybody using digital servos on their MT?

well well.....i use them, and I WILL NEVER go back to regular, and i use Futaba 3PK with High Response reciever, it is amazing, it is soo accurate...i gotta warn you, it cost me a fortune, but you get what you pay for, and i am starting to love that sound that digital servos make (teeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen....deeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee eeee) (2 servos cost me $220)

my tmaxx become so much responsieve now [>:] and there are so many things you can do, i'm still reading the manual [:@]

if you gonna buy digital servos, i would suggest using HRS system
Dr.ArmoMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 03:31 PM
  #4  
methane
Member
Thread Starter
 
methane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: minneapolis, MN
Posts: 82
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: anybody using digital servos on their MT?

i'm willing to spend the cash if they're worth it, but even for just bashing around you'd say their accuracy is worth it?
methane is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 11:39 AM
  #5  
tidus10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: oswego, NY
Posts: 84
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: anybody using digital servos on their MT?

ok seriously this may make me sound dumber...but what the **** is a servo!

ty

Jer~
tidus10 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 01:28 PM
  #6  
Dr.ArmoMaxx
Senior Member
 
Dr.ArmoMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 1,518
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: anybody using digital servos on their MT?

ORIGINAL: tidus10

ok seriously this may make me sound dumber...but what the **** is a servo!

ty

Jer~
WOW...i would had never guessed that someone posts at RCU and doesn't know what a servo is.
it is a device that connects to the reciever and it steers your wheels and controles the throttle and break

back to the topic, yes i would say the accuracy is really worth it
Dr.ArmoMaxx is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service