RC Monster Trucks Discuss rc monster trucks in this forum

Dominator Video.

Reply

Old 05-23-2004, 06:12 AM
  #1  
gregmax
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gregmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dominator Video.

Here is a short video of my Dominator which is fitted with an Ofna Picco .26, 2 speed gearbox and an Ofna 086 pipe. [8D]

http://www.rcpics.net/view_single.php?medid=29890

The video is about 13.5Mb.
gregmax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 06:45 AM
  #2  
j000sh
Senior Member
 
j000sh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: sydney, , AUSTRALIA
Posts: 275
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

got a bit of grunt to it! nice[>:]
j000sh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 09:26 AM
  #3  
Tweedybird
Senior Member
 
Tweedybird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Garfield, NJ
Posts: 1,425
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

How do I transfer video from my video cam to be viewed online?

Tweedy

Tweedybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 10:34 AM
  #4  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 9,871
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

I watched that last night, that Dom is Crazy fast LOL

Tweety, to go from Tape to digital you need a "Capture card/devise"
I'm using a Pinnicale LYNX unit
scale only 4 me is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 11:11 AM
  #5  
Tweedybird
Senior Member
 
Tweedybird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Garfield, NJ
Posts: 1,425
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

I found a pinnicale studio 9 version with the capture card outbox something, and software for 199.99
not including the Hollywood FX mega package for an extra 100.00
but I was told that the fx package is not really needed.

will this studio 9 be all I need?

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPa...83&Langue_ID=7

Tweedy
Tweedybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 12:12 PM
  #6  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 9,871
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

An expert I'm not, and I'm using studio7 a freind let me have
The program and the device are all you really need
you can also capture and edit with "windows Movie maker" but you need the capture hardware(breakout box)

That studio9 looks like it has some nice features over 7
scale only 4 me is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 04:53 PM
  #7  
gregmax
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
gregmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

I use a mini DV video camera (Panasonic DS27) which I output the video through the 1394 port into Studio 8 on my PC.
I then used Windows Movie Maker to produce this video. I have also used Studio 8 to produce video onto DVD.

If you don't have 1394 on the video camera then you will need some kind of capture device, either a card or an external device.

The software is down to what you can afford or what comes with the capture device!
gregmax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 06:35 PM
  #8  
Tweedybird
Senior Member
 
Tweedybird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Garfield, NJ
Posts: 1,425
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

True, well my vid cam has a dv out so I can use that, and studio comes with the outbox and the capture card + the software of course, so it should be all I need in one package.

Thanks

Tweedy Bird
Tweedybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 10:22 PM
  #9  
zimzalahbim
My Feedback: (8)
 
zimzalahbim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: mobile, AL
Posts: 714
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

my studio 8 will not run, says that there is a problem with the serial number, there went $80. tried to contact pinnacle but they will not return e-mails
zimzalahbim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 10:52 PM
  #10  
Tweedybird
Senior Member
 
Tweedybird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Garfield, NJ
Posts: 1,425
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

blah, doesn't say much for pinnicale...

scary to think I'll give them 200.00 of my moneys and if I have a problem they will ignore me...

Tweedy Bird

Tweedybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 04:56 PM
  #11  
remten2001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: n/a, CANADA
Posts: 619
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dominator Video.

my studio 8 will not run, says that there is a problem with the serial number, there went $80. tried to contact pinnacle but they will not return e-mails
If you go on on pinnacle web site there is a patch to fix that problem..I hae pinnacle stdio and after buyng anew computer when it came to install pinnacle 8 i had to use this patch to make it work...simply go on this page [link=http://www.pinnaclesys.com/menusupport_n.asp?product_id=577&Langue_ID=7]http://www.pinnaclesys.com/menusupport_n.asp?product_id=577&Langue_ID=7[/link] and follow the directions...
remten2001 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service