RC Pattern Flying Discuss all topics pertaining to RC Pattern Flying in this forum.

Trojan Horse

Reply
Old 02-22-2011, 03:03 AM
  #1
jetmech43
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Trojan Horse

My virus protection keeps blocking a virus on here anyone else been having any problems
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 03:46 AM
  #2
NeilRivera
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 209
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

Not at all, I visit the site several times a day from different computers and I get nothing. What antivirus are you using ?
NeilRivera is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 03:48 AM
  #3
jetmech43
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

Avast, on everypage on rcu
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 04:01 AM
  #4
DagTheElder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sande, NORWAY
Posts: 206
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

This is a pandemi[:@][:@][:@]
DagTheElder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 04:42 AM
  #5
CGRetired
Moderator
 
CGRetired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 8,999
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

Yeah, I keep getting the warning from McAfee about quarantine of a "trojan" on my home PC but not on the one at work. I looked it up but got nothing. Not even from McAfee... I wonder how they knew it was "a problem" without knowing what it was?

CGr.
CGRetired is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 08:53 AM
  #6
d_bodary
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: trenton, MI
Posts: 1,528
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

I've been getting the same warning.
d_bodary is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:07 AM
  #7
NeilRivera
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 209
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

Ok guys, I've tried many anti virus programs as I used to fix computers on the side. Sounds like there is something fishy with your computers. I would recommend to download and install Windows Security Essentials from Microsoft.com. It is free and works flawlessly. I would try this and then remove any other antivirus you might have. WSE has worked for me ever since it came out. It is what I use to clean infected computers. Give it a try and let me know the results...
NeilRivera is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:11 AM
  #8
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

My AV just caught a bug yesterday. Haven't spent too much time on the forum lately until the past few days.
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:12 AM
  #9
rcpattern
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Great Mills, MD
Posts: 2,860
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse


Quote:
ORIGINAL: CGRetired

Yeah, I keep getting the warning from McAfee about quarantine of a ''trojan'' on my home PC but not on the one at work. I looked it up but got nothing. Not even from McAfee... I wonder how they knew it was ''a problem'' without knowing what it was?

CGr.
Most AV programs flag anything they don't recognize as a "problem." Virus' are usually ahead of the programs designed to stop them, so the manufacturers have set it up to flag anything it doesn't recognize.

Arch
rcpattern is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:37 AM
  #10
CGRetired
Moderator
 
CGRetired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 8,999
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

Yup, that's what it was doing. Drove me nuts. I finally got smart and set it not to notify me when it "detected" the "problem".

CGr.
CGRetired is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:47 AM
  #11
Rocketman_
 
Rocketman_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: , MA
Posts: 1,267
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse


Quote:
ORIGINAL: NeilRivera

Ok guys, I've tried many anti virus programs as I used to fix computers on the side. Sounds like there is something fishy with your computers.
There is nothing fishy about their computers, the "fishy" smell is coming from RCU. I'm on here almost everyday and my AVG antivirus only encountered what it considered a "virus" on RCU last night. Today (2/22/2011) there have been no virus warnings on RCU so far. Whether or not you get a warning may depend on which server you are connected to, not which PC you are using.
Rocketman_ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:10 AM
  #12
emilsanto
 
emilsanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: warren, OH
Posts: 277
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

yes me to and i use avg antivirus it just stared a couple days ago. usally when i research a product or read user reviews
emilsanto is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:47 AM
  #13
mjfrederick
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 1,175
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

I was wondering... I normally access RCU from work, and yesterday when I clicked on the forums (not when I pulled up the site) there was a message from our internal firewall that activity to a specific IP address was going to be blocked for a specific period of time. I clicked on the forums link again, and they came up just fine. Go figure...
mjfrederick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:31 PM
  #14
Jetdesign
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

I can't believe I just got a free antivirus from Microsoft by following the above recommendation. Am I missing something??
Jetdesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 04:45 PM
  #15
lodomjr
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 414
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

My computer at work will let me on RCU and the other forums, for sale adds, but not the airplane forum. It blocks me and says there's a virus. My computer at home does not see anything so I don't know.

Larry
lodomjr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 05:14 PM
  #16
Chasing Fear
 
Chasing Fear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 168
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

Guys,

See post #3:

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10...m.htm#10350390

-Allan
Chasing Fear is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 01:52 AM
  #17
jetmech43
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,665
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trojan Horse

thats the same thing that was on mine
jetmech43 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:04 PM.