Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Trojan Horse


  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ocala, FL
    Posts
    1,450
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Trojan Horse

    My virus protection keeps blocking a virus on here anyone else been having any problems
    smooth pass

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    209
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    Not at all, I visit the site several times a day from different computers and I get nothing. What antivirus are you using ?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ocala, FL
    Posts
    1,450
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    Avast, on everypage on rcu
    smooth pass

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sande, NORWAY
    Posts
    143
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    This is a pandemi[:@][:@][:@]

  5. #5
    Moderator CGRetired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Galloway, NJ
    Posts
    8,999
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    Yeah, I keep getting the warning from McAfee about quarantine of a "trojan" on my home PC but not on the one at work. I looked it up but got nothing. Not even from McAfee... I wonder how they knew it was "a problem" without knowing what it was?

    CGr.
    Skylark 70 - OS .75 AX; Excelleron 90 - OS 1.20 AX; Venus II - OS 1.20 AX; And, I still fly my trainer, Hanger 9 Alpha - OS .46 FX! Some electrics. Airtronics RD8000 - Spektrum DX7 - DX6i. AMA 705964.
    Semper Paratus!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    trenton, MI
    Posts
    1,503
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    I've been getting the same warning.
    I want my Six Dollars!!!!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    209
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    Ok guys, I've tried many anti virus programs as I used to fix computers on the side. Sounds like there is something fishy with your computers. I would recommend to download and install Windows Security Essentials from Microsoft.com. It is free and works flawlessly. I would try this and then remove any other antivirus you might have. WSE has worked for me ever since it came out. It is what I use to clean infected computers. Give it a try and let me know the results...

  8. #8
    Jetdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mason, OH
    Posts
    6,944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    My AV just caught a bug yesterday. Haven't spent too much time on the forum lately until the past few days.
    Joe Marri
    Enjoying all things aviation.

  9. #9
    rcpattern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Great Mills, MD
    Posts
    2,823
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse


    ORIGINAL: CGRetired

    Yeah, I keep getting the warning from McAfee about quarantine of a ''trojan'' on my home PC but not on the one at work. I looked it up but got nothing. Not even from McAfee... I wonder how they knew it was ''a problem'' without knowing what it was?

    CGr.
    Most AV programs flag anything they don't recognize as a "problem." Virus' are usually ahead of the programs designed to stop them, so the manufacturers have set it up to flag anything it doesn't recognize.

    Arch
    Team Futaba, Aero-Model / Hacker, Tech Aero Designs, F3A Unlimited, Team BJ Craft, Thunder Power RC, Castle Creations

  10. #10
    Moderator CGRetired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Galloway, NJ
    Posts
    8,999
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    Yup, that's what it was doing. Drove me nuts. I finally got smart and set it not to notify me when it "detected" the "problem".

    CGr.
    Skylark 70 - OS .75 AX; Excelleron 90 - OS 1.20 AX; Venus II - OS 1.20 AX; And, I still fly my trainer, Hanger 9 Alpha - OS .46 FX! Some electrics. Airtronics RD8000 - Spektrum DX7 - DX6i. AMA 705964.
    Semper Paratus!

  11. #11
    Rocketman_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    , MA
    Posts
    1,235
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse


    ORIGINAL: NeilRivera

    Ok guys, I've tried many anti virus programs as I used to fix computers on the side. Sounds like there is something fishy with your computers.
    There is nothing fishy about their computers, the "fishy" smell is coming from RCU. I'm on here almost everyday and my AVG antivirus only encountered what it considered a "virus" on RCU last night. Today (2/22/2011) there have been no virus warnings on RCU so far. Whether or not you get a warning may depend on which server you are connected to, not which PC you are using.
    NORTHEAST R/C MODEL CLUB
    http://www.nrcmc.org/

  12. #12
    emilsanto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    warren, OH
    Posts
    223
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    yes me to and i use avg antivirus it just stared a couple days ago. usally when i research a product or read user reviews
    www.flyingaeros.com

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Denham Springs, LA
    Posts
    1,175
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    I was wondering... I normally access RCU from work, and yesterday when I clicked on the forums (not when I pulled up the site) there was a message from our internal firewall that activity to a specific IP address was going to be blocked for a specific period of time. I clicked on the forums link again, and they came up just fine. Go figure...
    mjfrederick AMA 275874 NSRCA 4134
    Hebert Competition Designs

  14. #14
    Jetdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mason, OH
    Posts
    6,944
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    I can't believe I just got a free antivirus from Microsoft by following the above recommendation. Am I missing something??
    Joe Marri
    Enjoying all things aviation.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    414
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    My computer at work will let me on RCU and the other forums, for sale adds, but not the airplane forum. It blocks me and says there's a virus. My computer at home does not see anything so I don't know.

    Larry

  16. #16
    Chasing Fear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Columbus, MS
    Posts
    168
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    Facts are meaningless. You could use facts to prove anything that’s even remotely true! -Homer Simpson

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ocala, FL
    Posts
    1,450
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Trojan Horse

    thats the same thing that was on mine
    smooth pass


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.