RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

64k campac question

Reply

Old 07-29-2003, 06:12 AM
  #1  
Ragz
Thread Starter
 
Ragz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nagpur, INDIA
Posts: 2,543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

I have several models programmed on my 64k campac. This is used on a futaba 9C. Yesterday, I inserted it in a friends Futaba 8UAP in order to transfer a model from my campac to his radio. On insertion, it asked "init campac" and I hit YES...the radio started beeping for abt 31 seconds..and when it stopped...everything seemed to have been erased...there were 32 empty model memories. What did I do wrong?

I am paranoid now. Have I lost all my programming? Will I get back the memory when I insert it in my 9C again? Any way to revert to old status?
Ragz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 06:20 AM
  #2  
JohnW
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
JohnW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 1,815
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

You initialized or formatted the flash. Don't do anything else to the flash card and call Futaba. Depending upon what the format does, they might know a way to get the data back, but I'm pretty sure it is impossible to recover the data as it has been cleared. Sorry.

As for wrong... I don't think you can transfer from the 8U to 9C via flash, but I could be wrong.
JohnW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 05:12 PM
  #3  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,482
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

Once a CamPac has been initialized, everthing is zeroed. Any data on it has been lost.

It is not possible to transfer data between an 8U and a 9C. There are enough differences to require a different storage format.
Bax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2003, 04:38 AM
  #4  
Ragz
Thread Starter
 
Ragz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nagpur, INDIA
Posts: 2,543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

geez...back to re doing them all again...stupid me....
Ragz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2003, 05:58 AM
  #5  
Ragz
Thread Starter
 
Ragz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nagpur, INDIA
Posts: 2,543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

I switched my 9cap thinking that without the campac all the model memory would have gone...but all the model memories were intact. This is WITHOUT CAMPAC. It had all the 8 models in memory. When I inserted the 64k campac, it asked for initiliazation. I chose NO...so campac is not installed...and I can only see 8 models memory. If I choose YES to initialize, will I loose the memory from the radio? How does this thing work?
Ragz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2003, 10:51 AM
  #6  
SMALLFLY-
Senior Member
My Feedback: (19)
 
SMALLFLY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 2,156
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

Your just initializing the campac not the radio's main memory. In your documentation it tells you the futaba 9c uses a longer bit format than the 8u and they are not transferable
SMALLFLY- is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2003, 04:20 PM
  #7  
MHawker
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
MHawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,586
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

Ok, I'm lost...

So you have an 8 model memory WITHOUT the campac, so the campac is used only for additional models beyond the "stock" 8?
MHawker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2003, 06:51 PM
  #8  
SMALLFLY-
Senior Member
My Feedback: (19)
 
SMALLFLY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 2,156
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

YEP
SMALLFLY- is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2003, 04:33 AM
  #9  
Ragz
Thread Starter
 
Ragz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nagpur, INDIA
Posts: 2,543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

so once i initialize the campac, do the radio "8" load on to the campac? or do they stay on the radio eprom or wahtever? My basic purpose is to share my model programming with friends etc. Is this possible if i stick to 9c or 9z radios?
Ragz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2003, 11:33 AM
  #10  
SMALLFLY-
Senior Member
My Feedback: (19)
 
SMALLFLY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 2,156
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 64k campac question

OK think of the campac as a blank floppy disk you insert into your computer. It needs to be formatted in order to store data and it will accept files if you transfer files to it or write directly to it. It does not go out and copy files on its own. The original 8 stay in the radio, do not transfer to the campac unless you do a model copy, say copy model 2 to model 10 for example. It is my understanding that you would be able to model copy between like radios, ie 9c to 9c but not unlike radios ie 8u to 9c
SMALLFLY- is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service