RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

Reply

Old 07-31-2003, 06:13 AM
  #1  
Borzak
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: LA,TX,MS,AL
Posts: 361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

Anyone jumped the diode in the new Futaba 6EXA yet?

I was gonna have someone at the field who is competent in electionic soldering do it but all the websites don't have the location/pictures of it yet like Sirius.

So anyone do it and happen to have a photo?
Borzak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2003, 09:43 AM
  #2  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

I don't see why futaba didn't use the electronic used in the 9C in this new radio. It give you the protection of the diode but allows you to cycle the pack in the radio.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2003, 07:30 PM
  #3  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,140
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

When I jumped the diode in my 8U Super there was a "diode" symbol silk screened to the printed circuit board. I did have the picture from Sirius to help me find it and further verify it was the correct diode, but the symbol was there for all to see...

Have you looked at the PCB to see if you can find it? It may be in plane sight...
GalenB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 04:14 AM
  #4  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

Replace the diode with a polyswitch !
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 04:57 AM
  #5  
pipercub1234
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: US
Posts: 42
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

Try using a voltage meter with a circuit tester thing on it. I have one from Radio Shack that's works well. You can also take an AA battery and solder some wires onto it. Have one wire going to a flashlight bulb and a wire coming off from bulb. Then try hooking to a diode. On one side the bulb should light and on the other it shouldn't.
pipercub1234 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 04:59 AM
  #6  
pipercub1234
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: US
Posts: 42
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

What's a polyswitch do? Does it allow only flow only if that flow is at a certain voltage to pass through?
pipercub1234 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 05:04 AM
  #7  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

Originally posted by pipercub1234
What's a polyswitch do? Does it allow only flow only if that flow is at a certain voltage to pass through?
Yes, but it is a current limiting device rather than a voltage limiter. Here's some further info and I'm sure if you doa search you'll find more http://www.rcuniverse.com/showthread...617#post906013]
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 05:33 AM
  #8  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,140
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

I now have a polyswitch in my 8U Super. I had the jumper I put in removed and the polyswitch installed the last time I had mine serviced. I recall it being less than $5.00 for the parts and labor...
GalenB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 06:13 AM
  #9  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

I didn't buy mine. I received some free samples from a distributor If you have basic soldering experience, you could do it yourself within a few minutes.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2004, 03:58 PM
  #10  
daviator
Junior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

Lots of good info....but did you ever get an answer to your question about location of diode in 6EXA. I would like to
replace the diode with a poly switch that I got from Tower. I looked at the circuit board last night and
the diode was not easily identifiable (I couldn't see it).
daviator is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2004, 06:23 PM
  #11  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 6EXA diode jump?

It is connected to the charging jack and has a glassy cylindrical body. I suggest you get a friend with electronics experience to assist you in the replacement and soldering. Good luck !
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service