RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!

Reply

Old 12-14-2010, 06:28 AM
  #1  
mannysouza
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroyCA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!

I have a friend that wants to learn how to fly. I have a DX8 set up as the master but when I plug in the DX6i the DX8 says "No slave". I have fussed with it for and hour and web-searched it for two and no answers. The only time the DX6i instructions mention the trainer mode is three lines in the airplane section and one in the heli section, just stating that it's capable of being a slave or master but nothing about set up. The purchase of the DX6i was just for the trainer purpose. The DX8 is my main radio. Please help I'm frustrated.
mannysouza is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 06:30 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,396
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!

I'm not 100 percent sure but I would guess that the 11ms system speed of the 8 may make it incompatable with anything but another 8 for a trainer.

As I said, it's just a guess. I know the DX7SE didn't come with a trainer port for that very reason.
BarracudaHockey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 06:41 AM
  #3  
mannysouza
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroyCA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!

I hope this is not true. That would be an expensive trainer system. I thought that the slave radio uses the masters system and just the sticks are used on the slave.
mannysouza is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 07:30 AM
  #4  
mannysouza
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroyCA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!

Called spectrum (AKA Horizon) they said my trainer cord is not correct.
mannysouza is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:27 AM
  #5  
scooterinvegas
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
scooterinvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,278
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!

Did you try powering up the dx6? I know my dx7 woundnt work as a master if the trainer box was not powered up. The trainer port does not power the buddy box.
scooterinvegas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:28 AM
  #6  
BEAR-AvHistory
Senior Member
 
BEAR-AvHistory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 250
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!

Lots of times its just the wire. IIRC it needs a mono wire not a stereo one.
BEAR-AvHistory is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 01:39 PM
  #7  
Zor
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario, ON, CANADA
Posts: 3,525
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!

The DS6i can be used for training .
It can be a master or a slave.

As a master the slave must have all the same programming (reverses, travel limits, trims, etc ...)

As a slave its program must match the master( reversed, travel limits, etc ...)

Of course the two transmitters must be compatible in modulation like both DSM2.

There is more than two lines concerning training on page 30 of the manual.

Zor
Zor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 02:48 PM
  #8  
scooterinvegas
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
scooterinvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,278
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!


ORIGINAL: Zor
Of course the two transmitters must be compatible in modulation like both DSM2.
I use a Futaba buddy box with my DX7.
scooterinvegas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 04:23 PM
  #9  
Zor
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario, ON, CANADA
Posts: 3,525
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dx8 master to DX6i slave?? Cannot get to work!


ORIGINAL: scooterinvegas


ORIGINAL: Zor
Of course the two transmitters must be compatible in modulation like both DSM2.
OROGINAL scooterrin vegas
I use a Futaba buddy box with my DX7.
As I said "Definitely Same Modulation Both (DSM2 ) Hee ! Hee !

Zor
Zor is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service