RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba 8UA Radio - Need Flap Programming Help

Reply

Old 08-04-2003, 03:30 PM
  #1  
mwunsworth
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
mwunsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 8UA Radio - Need Flap Programming Help

I have a Futaba 8UA radio which is about 4 years old and has been working great. I now am setting up my first plane with flaps so this will be the first time I've used the flap channel on the radio. The default flap switch is "dial". The dial is OK, but I want to move the flap switch to the airbrake switch which is a 2 stage switch. Is this possible? I can't seem to be able to figure it out. As I mentioned the dial is OK, but I would prefer not to use it.

Any help would be most appreciated.

-Matt
mwunsworth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 03:37 PM
  #2  
Krysta
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 3,796
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 8UA Radio - Need Flap Programming Help

Matt,

You may want to check out the FAQ on our website at:

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/faq-8u-q48.html

I hope you find this information helpful. You can also reach our product support technical team at 217-398-8970, or via fax at 217-398-7721.

Sincerely,
Krysta
Lead Futaba Customer Service and Programming Technician
Also you may want to check our Website at (http://www.futaba-rc.com)
Krysta is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 03:52 PM
  #3  
mwunsworth
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
mwunsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flap Programming

Krysta:

Thank you so much for the good information and quick reply. I'm at work so I don't have my radio in front of me, but I want to program the flaps to the air brake switch which is kind-of a 2 stage switch. For instance, I want to be able to deploy partial flaps with the first stage of the switch and then full flaps with the second stage of the switch. Is this possible? I couldn't tell if this is possible or not from the Futaba website.

Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Matt
mwunsworth is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 04:04 PM
  #4  
mulligan
Senior Member
 
mulligan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 1,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 8UA Radio - Need Flap Programming Help

The FAQ page above tells you all you need to know. If you want to have two position flaps, simply make another mix in the same way, but with a smaller/larger throw and assign it to a different switch position.

- George
mulligan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 04:53 PM
  #5  
mwunsworth
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
mwunsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 427
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba flap switch

George:

Thanks for the information. I'll have to work with the radio tonight. I'm sure I can figure it out with your information as well as with the information from Futaba.

Thanks,
Matt
mwunsworth is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service