RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

AR7000 will not hold bind ?

Reply

Old 01-17-2011, 05:16 AM
  #1  
nappy99
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Richmond Hill, ON, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AR7000 will not hold bind ?

I have a DX7 (AR7000 RX), and it will not hold the bind. When I turn off the RX, I need to re-bind about 8 out of 10 times. This happened after I charged the RX battery through the switch jack at 0.5a……did that cause this problem? Any fix…? Thanks
nappy99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 05:30 AM
  #2  
JoeAirPort
My Feedback: (41)
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?

Return it.
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 05:32 AM
  #3  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?

Are you sure the Bind Button, on the DX7, is not being depressed, while you are turning on the Tx? I had this happen because I was leaning the Tx against a shallow wood rail on my flight stand. Each time I would turn on the Tx and when I turned on the Rx, the two would not ReLink until I went through the Bind Process, again. It was just luck that I set the Tx in the same place, twice in a row, or I might not have figured it out so easily. A ReBind was necessary, each time.

Charging the Tx at .5a is not an excessive charge rate, but it is always possible to get a short as you plug the charger jack into the Tx. Usually that kills the fuse before damaging the radio.

Does this happen for just one Model Memory or have you tried more than one Model Memory?
Have you tried other Rx's or a different Tx with your Rx?
Are there any lights flashing on the Rx when it fails to ReLink?
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 08:40 AM
  #4  
nappy99
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Richmond Hill, ON, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?


ORIGINAL: BuschBarber

Are you sure the Bind Button, on the DX7, is not being depressed, while you are turning on the Tx? I had this happen because I was leaning the Tx against a shallow wood rail on my flight stand. Each time I would turn on the Tx and when I turned on the Rx, the two would not ReLink until I went through the Bind Process, again. It was just luck that I set the Tx in the same place, twice in a row, or I might not have figured it out so easily. A ReBind was necessary, each time.

Charging the Tx at .5a is not an excessive charge rate, but it is always possible to get a short as you plug the charger jack into the Tx. Usually that kills the fuse before damaging the radio.

Does this happen for just one Model Memory or have you tried more than one Model Memory?
Have you tried other Rx's or a different Tx with your Rx?
Are there any lights flashing on the Rx when it fails to ReLink?
AHHH...I think you're on to something. Normally I but the TX on thr ground...but there was lots of snow, so I had the TX on the side of my flight box (where it leans on the box).....that could explain why sometimes it works and sometimes not...I'll re-try and let you know. Thanks Mark
nappy99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 12:29 PM
  #5  
JoeAirPort
My Feedback: (41)
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?

One of my brand new 6110's kept doing this and I just exchanged it for a new one. I wasn't pushing the bind button in my case. Never did it again with the new one. I have a Futaba tx with DSM2 module.
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 01:14 PM
  #6  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?

Spektrum made that Bind Button Too Big!!
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:47 PM
  #7  
StevL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 503
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?


ORIGINAL: BuschBarber

Spektrum made that Bind Button Too Big!!
Or they could have put a sliding door over it.

Steve
StevL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 08:32 PM
  #8  
tacx
My Feedback: (1)
 
tacx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: washington twp., MI
Posts: 890
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?

I had the same problem that BushBarber had. Was working on my plane and was laying my DX7 down in such a way that the bind button was being depressed by the wood rail of the flight stand. Took me awhile to figure it out. Here is a pic of how I fixed mine. I just glued a couple pieces of plastic tubing next to the button.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Yw67072.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	99.9 KB
ID:	1550317  
tacx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 09:24 PM
  #9  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?

Nice idea!!
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 11:17 AM
  #10  
nappy99
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Richmond Hill, ON, CANADA
Posts: 85
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?

I like the idea !

My main radio is X9303...that doesn't have this problem....the DX7 is spare radio I use at my cottage...so I am not used to having this issue
nappy99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 08:34 AM
  #11  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,376
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR7000 will not hold bind ?

Also, if the transmitter is too close to the reciever during linking (sometimes mistakenly called binding) or if there's a lot of metal around it will interfere with the linking process
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service