RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Planet T5 support for multiple models

Reply

Old 01-20-2011, 05:21 AM
  #1  
SimonsDad
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Stafford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Planet T5 support for multiple models

Hi All,

Does anybody know if the Planet T5 transmitter can support being simultaneously bound to multiple models/recievers and if so how many?

Cheers,
Andy
SimonsDad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 06:42 AM
  #2  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Planet T5 support for multiple models

I looked up the specs on this radio

http://www.alwayshobbies.com/Boats/Radio-Control-Equipment/Transmitters-$4-Receivers/Planet-T5-2$34GHz-Transmitter-$4-Receiver-Set-Mode-2.ice

It looks like it is a Short Range system.

Are you just looking for Redundancy as the reason to run with two Rx's?

I do this with my Spektrum equipment, but only in the more expensive aircraft. I can Bind the Tx to one Rx at a time, but then use both Rx's in the same aircraft at the same time. It does not give me any more channels, but for control surfaces such as Aileron, Elevator, or Rudder, where I have multiple servos on each control surface, it allows me to split them between Rx's so if one Rx goes out, I can still land the aircraft.

It would seem that you could do this with any 2.4 system, but perhaps there are technical reasons why it might not work with yours.
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 06:47 AM
  #3  
SimonsDad
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Stafford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Planet T5 support for multiple models

Hi,

I have multiple boats which I will be sailing one at a time and am wondering if I can just bind them all to one transmitter or if I will have to rebind the transmitter every time I put a different boat in the water?

Andy
SimonsDad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 06:58 AM
  #4  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Planet T5 support for multiple models

Usually, the process of Binding a Tx to an Rx registers the signature of the Tx, in memory, on the Rx (signature being a generic term). With Spektrum radios, the Binding Process also ties each Model Memory to each Rx (Model Match) so you cannot accidentally use the wrong Model Memory with an Rx. There are only a couple of radio manufacturers that offer a Model Match type system.

I do not see why you cannot Bind your Tx to Rx's in different boats. We do it all the time with each of our aircraft.

BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service