RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Switch placement

Reply

Old 08-08-2003, 07:31 PM
  #1  
ChixwithTrix
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
ChixwithTrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 394
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Switch placement

If 2 switches are placed righ next to each other, will they interfere with each other? I have 2 switches right near each other and need to know if they need to be moved away from each other? The switches are used by 2 reciever betteries. In the picture, the arrow is pointing to where both of them are.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	100232_7104.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	51.8 KB
ID:	57005  
ChixwithTrix is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2003, 07:43 PM
  #2  
MHawker
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
MHawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,586
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Switch placement

I have a smoke pump switch and an RX switch placed very close together and do not have any problems.
MHawker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2003, 07:43 PM
  #3  
JB Rekit
My Feedback: (3)
 
JB Rekit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 543
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Switch placement

They are fine where they are. You just want to keep all of your switches, wiring, servos, etc that are tied in to the rx at least 8-10" away from your ignition components.

And do a good range check on the ground with the engine running as well before you fly it and it should be fine.
JB Rekit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2003, 08:53 PM
  #4  
FLYBOY
My Feedback: (11)
 
FLYBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 9,036
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Switch placement

The only problem I have ever had with switch placement was with a gas engine. Switch too close to the engine kill switch. That made a mess. With glow, you won't have a problem doing it like you are. Even gas should be fine like that. You just don't want the radio close to the ignition or anything else up front with gas.
FLYBOY is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2003, 09:41 PM
  #5  
Crash_N_Burn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: d, AL,
Posts: 535
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Switch placement

Like the others have said...No problem, mon!

I've been using two batteries in all my glo planes for ten years and never a problem.

The comments about gassers are accurate, however.

Crash_N_Burn is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service