RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Reply
Old 03-04-2011, 03:26 PM
  #26
smperry
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St.Petersburg, FL
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

I have planes flying both AR-7000 and JR 1221 receivers. No trouble with either. One contributing factor is that I tie fishing line, (50# Pro-Line), between the wires at the plugs and around both the Rx and each satellite. No way the plugs can come out. With up to 3 satellite Rxs strung around inside a fuselage, it is easy to loosen a plug while rooting around for something and have it vibrate completely out in flight. I did it once and was lucky to catch it in time. I tie all satellite plugs now. The advantages of multiple signal paths can be outweighed by the additional possible failure points, (2 per satellite), unless you do something to neutralize the failure points.

sp
smperry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 03:39 PM
  #27
greg palmer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 46
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Sure it wasnt the plane itself. I had a H-9 27% cap 232 and it was a handful, it lived up to its nickname of the cap snap. Get it to slow either while landing or in a loop, roll, etc and it would stall big time and would take a lot stick movement to get it back. Just a thought.
greg palmer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 04:23 PM
  #28
kurt2022
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 254
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Greg, believe it or not I love the way this plane flies especially in the wind! It has a small wing and yes will stall much quicker than alot of my other planes when slowed down. But the small wing is an advantage in windy conditions and is a *****cat to land, the tail will drop when slowed but the elevator will adjust it very easily. Most of my landings with this plane are with the tail wheel hitting the ground first before the main landing gear. The glitches occurred at 3/4 to full throttle so a stall is easily eliminated. I thought it might be a ground issue with the ignition but the ground strap shows no resistance when tested with my meter! I then eliminated ignition interference as the cause.
kurt2022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 05:58 PM
  #29
airraptor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: fairfield, CA
Posts: 4,083
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

smperry might be onto something. on the 7000's i think part of the problem comes from the battery/power input. all the servo connections are verticle with the reciever flat on the ground. the battery/power is in a horizintal position all buy it self. I found on some recievers with different switches the power lead is looser than other switches. with out the other servo leads next to it to help hold it in that might be a cause of some the crashes. i now use strong thread and tape to hold the power wire in.
airraptor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 06:35 PM
  #30
flycatch
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Barstow, CA
Posts: 1,993
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Why did this new frequency come into existence? Could it be to make the hobby more accessable for the average joe? No more waiting for your pin. No more impound areas and people to staff them. I have never been shoot down on 72mhz but I had my share of close calls due to negilgence of others. RF interference on 72mhz on PPM was always a problem until the introduction of PCM. 2.4ghz is new and problems of a new variant will effect this new frequency. That is the reason Futaba and JR are introducing new types of transmission and reception equipment. It amazes me that at our local flying site all the members with the exception of a few, myself included, have switched to 2.4. In my observation flying multiple aircraft have not increased. The only thing I have noticed is nothing has changed since the advent of this new frequency. I believe the change was driven by the manufactures and no one else. I used to pay upward of $200 USD for a JR PCM 10 channel receiver. Check out the price of a 2.4 receiver, it cost about a third. Another thing, have you noticed the material used in the high end transmitters. It's all plastic, how's that for durability. My JR 10X is made of metal.
flycatch is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 07:12 PM
  #31
rivnut13
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: John\'\'s IslandSC
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Kurt,
This is not a flame, but rafael is right on the money. Think of each satellite receiver as different cameras trying to photograph the same thing, like a football game. They use many cameras so that one will always have a good look at the action. So when your big aluminum engine passes between your transmitter signal and 1 satellite receiver, there is another one, or more, that has a good look at the signal. As far as re-equipping your entire fleet after years of reliable service, you should start looking at thing that attach to it, in particular the switches, connectors, etc. as others have said. I have been using JR since the old MAX6 and have never had any problems.
As for switching to Futaba, if you see 5 guy at the field, all scratching their heads and thumbing through a manual, the are to trying to program a Futaba.
rivnut13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 07:15 PM
  #32
rivnut13
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: John\'\'s IslandSC
Posts: 19
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Kurt,
This is not a flame, but rafael is right on the money. Think of each satellite receiver as different cameras trying to photograph the same thing, like a football game. They use many cameras so that one will always have a good look at the action. So when your big aluminum engine passes between your transmitter signal and 1 satellite receiver, there is another one, or more, that has a good look at the signal. As far as re-equipping your entire fleet after years of reliable service, you should start looking at thing that attach to it, in particular the switches, connectors, etc. as others have said. I have been using JR since the old MAX6 and have never had any problems.
As for switching to Futaba, if you see 5 guy at the field, all scratching their heads and thumbing through a manual, the are to trying to program a Futaba.
rivnut13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 09:09 PM
  #33
John Sohm
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone Ridge, NY
Posts: 362
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

I for one am not a fan of the AR7000 receiver. I've had mine lose bind right after it bound fine seconds earlier. Checked it over and nothing was loose, everything checked ok. Even the satelite receiver locked on but the AR7000 just kept blinking. I can't trust it so I won't use it. I had it mounted in my .46 size Revolver with an OS 55AX engine in it. The last thing I want is that plane losing it in a high speed pass. I feel safer with an OrangeRX receiver with the satelite receiver attached. Have never had a bind issue but I'm a bit worried regarding range. Everyone I know that uses them, swears by them, not at them as I have my AR7000.
John Sohm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 09:23 PM
  #34
BuschBarber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: John Sohm

I for one am not a fan of the AR7000 receiver. I've had mine lose bind right after it bound fine seconds earlier. Checked it over and nothing was loose, everything checked ok. Even the satelite receiver locked on but the AR7000 just kept blinking. I can't trust it so I won't use it. I had it mounted in my .46 size Revolver with an OS 55AX engine in it. The last thing I want is that plane losing it in a high speed pass. I feel safer with an OrangeRX receiver with the satelite receiver attached. Have never had a bind issue but I'm a bit worried regarding range. Everyone I know that uses them, swears by them, not at them as I have my AR7000.
I have two JR XP9303 transmitters. One has the Spektrum 2.4Ghz RF Module. I have been flying a 29% Aeroworks Katana with an AXI 5330 motor on 10S 5000mah cells. Not even a hint of a glitch or unusual event and I fly several times per week. I attend various model meets in New York State, Pa, and Canada, without incident. I also have numerous AR6100 Rx's, two AR9000 Rx's, and one JR921 Rx. We just do not have issues with this type of equipment and there are many more in my RC club that fly the same equipment, even at the NEAT Fair and Joe Nall.
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 09:25 PM
  #35
Prop_Washer2
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 677
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Your problem is DSM2, you can put 50 satellite receivers on it, same problem. DSM2 is DEAD, see DSMX, at least JR and Spektrum figured that out finally...

Just remember..."If it ain't hoppin'...it's a droppin'" frames that is..!!! All manufactures including DSMJ, DSMX, and every other full range 2.4 GHz systems are frequency agile i.e. "Hopping" systems. DSM2 is done and will fall by the wayside along with 27 MHz AM band. Watch for a DSM2 ban at Joe Nall within a few years.

Just a stirrin' tha' pot..!!
Prop_Washer2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 03:26 AM
  #36
nonstoprc
 
nonstoprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central, TX
Posts: 2,452
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

You mean X > 2, and what exactly is X :-) ?
nonstoprc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 11:19 AM
  #37
JoeAirPort
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

3,4,5,6,7,8....to infinity. I like easy ones.
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 12:56 PM
  #38
FLAPHappy
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: right here
Posts: 862
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

I use AR7000's in my 60 and 40 size planes. I also am using 6 volt flight packs, 2700MAH. Never had a problem, I do not use 4.8 volt packs ever.
On my more expensive planes I use 921 RX's with two Sat"s, dual batteries and duel switches. I think you can have a problem with any RX or any transmitter. There is no failsafe radio.
FLAPHappy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 02:43 PM
  #39
kurt2022
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 254
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

I just got back from flying my 36% katana with a jr r922 powersafe receiver in it. I noticed two things different then last Saturdays nightmare with my cap 232. I had complete control of the plane every second even every fraction of a second! I also felt that I had MUCH tighter control of the sticks as compared to the steering of an automobile that is new compared to an older one that has very loose and worn out steering, I don't think this is just a figment of my imagination, but could be. I have the cap and the katana on two different transmitters both being dx7's with the katana on the newer one. Now I'm beginning to wonder if it is a transmitter issue. I hate an intermittent bug especially if you don't know for sure what it is! I will now program all my planes into the newer transmitter and eliminate the possibility of the older dx7 as the problem. I have bought one new ar9000 receiver, two used ar9000's and one used r921 jr and will go ahead with replacing the ar7000's. The way I look at it is the ar7000 is good, the ar9000 and jr r921 are better, but the cat's meow or top shelf among the jr/spektrum receiver line up are the jr r922 and r1222 powersafe or the spektrum ar9100 powersafe. I like that the switch fails on feature and dual battery setup that pulls power from the stronger battery. My 20-50cc planes will now have ar9000's or r921's and anything above 50cc will have(already do) top shelf receivers in them. I hope my changes are improvements and I will not have to make the walk of shame in the near future to pick up pieces of a downed bird and if I do I hope its not mine...LOL
kurt2022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 02:56 PM
  #40
rmh
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

You did know that the 7000 binds at 1024 and the 922 runs at 2048?
Check out the specs.
rmh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 03:08 PM
  #41
kurt2022
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 254
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Does that mean the response is twice as fast to a stick movement??? If it is I can definitely tell the difference!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Qn38143.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	139.2 KB
ID:	1573804  
kurt2022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 04:15 PM
  #42
kurt2022
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 254
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

rmh,
I just read up on the difference between 1024=ar7000 vs 2048=ar9000, r921 and up but thought you had to have a 2048 dx7 transmitter, the se version I think, to tell a difference. I feel I'm connected to my three planes that have 2048 res receivers in them compared to the ones with 1024 res receivers, I just thought it was because they were bigger and I can see them better. One guy said the difference is like taking a bunch of expo out! The mystery is solved, thanks!!! I also read that one of the major drawbacks to the aurora 9 radio is it is only 1024.
kurt2022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 05:03 PM
  #43
rmh
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

I presumed you were using a 9 ch or up tx The std 7dx will do all resolutions at 1024
I should have mentioned that!
rmh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 06:46 PM
  #44
Prop_Washer2
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 677
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: nonstoprc

You mean X > 2, and what exactly is X :-) ?

DSM2 has been discontinued due to issues, replaced by DSMX. DX7's also going by the wayside, see Horizon Hobbies announcement...

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10...m.htm#10377865

http://forum.rc-airplane-world.com/v...hp?f=32&t=2282

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10.../anchor/tm.htm
Prop_Washer2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 07:00 PM
  #45
kurt2022
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 254
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

rmh,
Thanks for the information, I still feel more connected to the plane with a 2048 res receiver using 1024 dx7 transmitter but that is what I thought, I will have to look into a new transmitter when they come back into stock. I sure would like to procure a 9503 with dsmx soon.
kurt2022 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 08:09 PM
  #46
rmh
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Prop_Washer2


Quote:
ORIGINAL: nonstoprc

You mean X > 2, and what exactly is X :-) ?

DSM2 has been discontinued due to issues, replaced by DSMX. DX7's also going by the wayside, see Horizon Hobbies announcement...

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10...m.htm#10377865

http://forum.rc-airplane-world.com/v...hp?f=32&t=2282

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10.../anchor/tm.htm
Not so-DSMX has been added and includes DSM2 in tx
DX7 is being discontinued -it simply has been superceeded
rmh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 08:34 PM
  #47
Prop_Washer2
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 677
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

True, the new DSMX transmitters have a DSM2 Mode for some backward capability, BUT the DSMX receivers only operate with DSMX from what I know...

DSM2 did experience problems at Joe Nall, and some 2.4 FPV cameras can take it out, http://www.rcmodelreviews.com/dsm2flaw.shtml

I had a DX7 flew it about 20 flights, it worked fine. I sold it a got a Hitec Aurora 9 for added features like 5.1" backlit touchscreen, throw the manual away programming, AFHSS connectivity and the Telemetry and I really like it. I have the voice announce module coming in where the transmitter verbally tells you your Airspeed, Altitude, Onboard Voltage, RPM, Fuel Level, Temperatures, etc...The most sophisticated rig on the market with an excellent price point and customer service, IMHO but it is just my opinion. But what do I know I just work for NASA.
Prop_Washer2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 06:03 AM
  #48
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,509
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Prop_Washer2

True, the new DSMX transmitters have a DSM2 Mode for some backward capability, BUT the DSMX receivers only operate with DSMX from what I know...
Nope, totally wrong. The AR600, AR6255, and AR8000 receivers have been out for months. These have been DSMX receivers all along. Customers have been flying them for months on DSM2. If you have a DX8, simply upgrading to version 2.01 and rebinding will begin DSMX operation. And you can always rebind them in DSM2 mode if you like. No problem at all.

Quote:
I have the voice announce module coming in where the transmitter verbally tells you your Airspeed, Altitude, Onboard Voltage, RPM, Fuel Level, Temperatures, etc...The most sophisticated rig on the market with an excellent price point and customer service, IMHO but it is just my opinion. But what do I know I just work for NASA.
You would really have liked having the Spektrum iPhone/iPod/iPad telemetry module then. No need to be bound to the transmitter, it would provide all the information on your phone, along with all the fancy capabilities of the Apple system.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 09:04 AM
  #49
flyallday
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!

You would really have liked having the Spektrum iPhone/iPod/iPad telemetry module then. No need to be bound to the transmitter, it would provide all the information on your phone, along with all the fancy capabilities of the Apple system.


Andy, I thought you were kidding then googled it. I have never heard of this before. Am I the only one that does not know about this? This is teriffic!

Harry
flyallday is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 11:05 AM
  #50
scooterinvegas
 
scooterinvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,278
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Pulling all ar7000 receivers out of my planes!!!


Quote:
ORIGINAL: flyallday

Andy, I thought you were kidding then googled it. I have never heard of this before. Am I the only one that does not know about this? This is teriffic!
Dang it Andy!! Remember when EVERYONE on RCU agreed to never let FlyAllDay know about the Spek/IPhone telemetry app!?!?!?!?
scooterinvegas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:20 PM.