RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Help with Mode1 and mode2 radio's

Reply

Old 08-16-2003, 07:21 AM
  #1  
USMC
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hot Springs, SD,
Posts: 14
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Help with Mode1 and mode2 radio's

Is it possible to switch a Airtronics stylus radio from mode 1 to mode 2. I have a 8 channel radio that is mode 1. Im so use to mode 2 radios i don't want to take a chance and crash my cap 232.

Thanks
Joel
USMC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2003, 06:48 AM
  #2  
Lynx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,373
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Help with Mode1 and mode2 radio's

Yes you can, just search for the topic in the forums, many posts have already been made on the subject including full descriptions on how to convert it.
Lynx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 04:50 AM
  #3  
EloyM
Senior Member
My Feedback: (194)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Ana, CA
Posts: 379
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default STYLUS MODE CHANGE!

When all else fails, read the instructions: Page 18 of the manual!
EloyM is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service