RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Airtonics RX and Hitec Servos Help????

Reply

Old 08-18-2003, 12:55 AM
  #1  
adamtheace
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Memphis, TN,
Posts: 42
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtonics RX and Hitec Servos Help????

Will Hitec servos that were used with a futaba RX work with an airtronics RX. The airtronics RX is preety new and has Z connections. The servos are also new. If plugs are different are adapters made and how much? Please help im a newbie:'
adamtheace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 01:18 AM
  #2  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,704
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtonics RX and Hitec Servos Help????

You may have to cut the tab of but they should plug in after that, and you may have to round the corners too.


Dru.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 01:26 AM
  #3  
adamtheace
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Memphis, TN,
Posts: 42
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtonics RX and Hitec Servos Help????

So the only reason they wont work is because of the phyiscal difference in the connector tabs? The Wires are in the same order on the plug tab?
adamtheace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 02:25 AM
  #4  
Baldeagle
Senior Member
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lakeside, AZ
Posts: 1,736
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtonics RX and Hitec Servos Help????

Adam Your right as long as it is the newer Airtronic Z con. Just trim away. I do it all the time .
Baldeagle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 02:42 AM
  #5  
adamtheace
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Memphis, TN,
Posts: 42
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtonics RX and Hitec Servos Help????

thanks for they help guys. Im planning on buying a plane that had a futaba RX with hitec servos, I wanted to make sure i didnt have to buy more equipment.
adamtheace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 08:36 AM
  #6  
ShempHoward
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtonics RX and Hitec Servos Help????

Hitec does not make a Futaba type plug so the Hitec servos will fit the newer Z connector Rx's without the need to trim anything its only the Futaba type plugs that need trimming to fit JR, Airtronics Rx's. To simplify this matter the JR, Hitec and Airtronics Z plug are the same in shape and wiring. The Futaba plug has a similar shape but needs a tab cut off and a little bit of material removed from the sides to then be of the same shape as the other plugs. The Futaba plugs are also wired the same way.
ShempHoward is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 12:23 PM
  #7  
strato911
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 1,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtonics RX and Hitec Servos Help????

This will help:

strato911 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service