RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Reply

Old 08-19-2003, 05:49 AM
  #1  
Gotta_Fly
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 365
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Here's the deal I'm starting to collect to many radios, but I'm really like Futaba, But before I get the expensive Futaba model I need to know what servo's are compatible with it, I have alot of the higher end hitec servo's will they work with the futaba also, Thanks fellows and any help would be great.

Randy
Gotta_Fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 05:58 AM
  #2  
RCLIVIN
Senior Member
My Feedback: (46)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Rayne, LA
Posts: 722
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Yes they will, I also use a lot of hitec servo's with my futaba reciever & radio. I am also looking for some hitec digitals if you have any you are wanting to get rid of.
Let me know

Gil
RCLIVIN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 08:14 AM
  #3  
bikz
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ipoh, Perak, MALAYSIA
Posts: 311
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

i use airtronics on mine and they work fine
bikz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 11:11 AM
  #4  
amcross
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tuscola, IL
Posts: 2,636
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Randy,

servos are now nearly universal. the following are all compatible with all brands listed....

receiver: futaba/jr/hitec/airtronics (Z plug)/tower/hobbico

servos:
1. airtronics (z plug only)
2. JR
3. hitec
4. futaba (except ancient G plug)
5. tower
6. hobbico
7. nearly every other brand, check with the manuf if unsure.

NOT COMPATIBLE:
1. airtronics non-Z plug servos with anything except Airtronics nonZ plug receivers (Z servos have plug plugs; Z receivers have Z in their name)
2. Futaba receivers with JR/Airtronics transmitters, and vice versa (US only)
3. Futaba chargers with JR/airtronics transmitters, and vice versa

Hope this helps!
amcross is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 12:46 PM
  #5  
strato911
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 1,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Perhaps this will help clear things up:



Save a copy on your harddrive for future reference.
strato911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 03:13 PM
  #6  
amcross
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tuscola, IL
Posts: 2,636
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Dennis, not sure if anyone else can read it, i can't....
amcross is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 04:16 PM
  #7  
MudbugnTX
 
MudbugnTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 81
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

I had to maximize my screen but I could read it fine after that. Hope that works for everyone else. However, here is a trick. Windows is equipped with a magnifier for those hard to read items. Copy the picture to your hard drive then remember where you place it. I'm not sure the exact path for Windows versions after Win 98 second edition. Go to start, programs, accessories, accessibility then magnifier. Where ever you place your mouse the item will be magnified so that you can now read it. If you do not have this listed in your menu go to start, settings, control panel, add/remove programs, then click windows setup tab and place a check box in accessibility and click ok. You will need your Windows CD for the install. Hope this helps.
MudbugnTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 04:18 PM
  #8  
amcross
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tuscola, IL
Posts: 2,636
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Tahnks, Mud! for me, even when i magnified it, all i got was blurr. May just be something weird on my machine...
amcross is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 04:45 PM
  #9  
MudbugnTX
 
MudbugnTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 81
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Yes, you may want to change your screen resolution. It may just be set too low, like 640x480. I use 800x600. You may also have a low color setting like 256 instead of high color (16-bit) or true color (32-bit).
MudbugnTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 06:05 PM
  #10  
strato911
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 1,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Originally posted by amcross
Dennis, not sure if anyone else can read it, i can't....
Sorry amcross, there were limitations placed on file size when I originally posted that in my gallery. It was originally made in GIF format, but converting it to JPG sure dropped the text quality (still readable on all 5 machines I have viewed it on though).
strato911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 06:15 PM
  #11  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

You have to click on it to make it bigger....
3DFanatic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 06:18 PM
  #12  
amcross
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tuscola, IL
Posts: 2,636
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

thanks, aaron. I did click on it, and it got no bigger and no more readable. suspect its a screen setting issue since others can read it fine. (my machine is set to run some older games of my daughters....)
amcross is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 07:03 PM
  #13  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

amcross,

Change your display to either 800x600 or 1024x768 and you should have no problems.

Shows up well on my laptop which is set for 1024x768
hilleyja is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 11:12 PM
  #14  
strato911
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 1,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

And don't forget to increase your color depth to at least 16Bit colors.

The image properties are as follows:

Width: 781 pixels
Hight: 518 pixels
Color Depth: 24-bit (True Color RGB)
strato911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 11:48 PM
  #15  
SDR-Hammer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: , MI
Posts: 683
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Randy, keep this in mind when using different brand servos. Even thought the plugs are universal the control horns are NOT! A Futaba control horn on a Hitec servo will appear to fit until some force is applied then it will slip on the splines. I cannot comment on the compatibility of other brands but the Hitec/Futaba difference I know for sure, so I would be suspicious others as well.
SDR-Hammer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2003, 12:02 AM
  #16  
strato911
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: West Jordan, UT
Posts: 1,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

SDR - that's a good thing to point out. Especially since Randy's profile shows he has Hitec & Futaba radios!

Always keep your servo horns well organized... it can save your plane, and your wallet.
strato911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2003, 10:05 AM
  #17  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba/hitec I'm so confused

Others have confirmed the compatibility of the servos - Horn compatibilty =
Futaba, JR and Hitec should not be interchanged. Number of splines are different on Futaba/Hitec and a poor fit which slips under little load.
Hitec arms/discs will not fit Futaba or JR. Hitec output shaft
diameter is smaller. A JR arm fits onto the Hitec output shaft but teeth of splines hardly meet and are just waiting for a hard load to tear the teeth off.
FWIW Current Heavy duty Sonic Tronics arms =
#340 = Futaba
#342 = Cox, Sanwa(Airtronics) and JR
Hitec provide their own very heavy duty arm sets at very reasonable prices
#56402=surface #56316 = Giant Horn set - see below.

Current Tamiya servo savers provide discs as follows =
S4 = Futaba
S7 = Sanwa(Airtronics),Acoms,KO & JR
S8 = Futaba & KO = Old square output shaft
S10 = Futaba & Acoms the newer square output shaft just prior to multi
splines. S11 = Sanwa & KO older spline pattern.


The only good heavy duty horns for Hitec =
1. Hitec part Number # 56316 = Giant Horn Set
= a disc, 4 point and a 2 point with a metal ring to put around the base of the horn to prevent it splitting under load.
2. Hitec part Number #56402 = Surface control horn.= 2 x very solid 4 pointers
3. Hitec aluminium output arms as now provided with the new digital servos.
see also the part numbers under metal servo arms at =
http://www.hitecrcd.com/Servos/servoparts.htm

Please be careful with your old horns - they may not be what you think they are as many of the older ones get quite brittle with age and break relatively easily. (wisecracks not necessary - resisted temptation to try a little humour)
regards
Alan T.
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service