RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

14MZ Copy Function

Reply

Old 07-29-2012, 04:22 PM
  #1  
fatair96
Thread Starter
 
fatair96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 34
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 14MZ Copy Function

Hello,
What happened to the good day's of my WC9ZII when you selected a model to copy and it copied to the model you wanted to get a head start on. It states to just do the same with the 14MZ but NO you select the model you want to copy (shows Picture - Source) but destination shows only the TX or Card nothing else. I generally was (for learning purposes) imputing all the models from scratch, now I know why, I kept my WC9? It can't be this difficult to copy one model compete content to another, should it not show the model to be copied to???????????

Steve
fatair96 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 10:23 PM
  #2  
k_caller
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
k_caller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Leonberg, GERMANY
Posts: 108
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 14MZ Copy Function

Unless I've missed something you are right- the 14MZ does not copy directly to another model. Instead, like you said, it makes a copy of the selected model to either the card or Tx memory and then you rename the copy. Maybe there is some other magical way but that's the only way I've found to do it. Sort of goes like this- I have plane #1 and plane #2 on my card and now have setup a new plane 3 on the system. If I want to copy these new setting to plane #1 then I select and copy plane #3 and save it to my card. If I want these new settings to be known as plane 1, then I usually rename the old plane#1 to .e.g. plane1_old and then rename the plane#3 to plane#1. Really dumb to have to do it this way but it works. By renaming the original plane#1, then you have a backup in case something has gone wrong. Of course, if you don't want the backup then you could simply delete the original plane#1 settings and then rename the #3 to #1. Myself, I like to keep a backup until I've actually tested the settings.
Thinking of... I wonder if Futaba has changed this in the 18MZ? Probably not. BTW, for real backups, copy the card contents to your PC.
Hope this helps.
k_caller is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 06:24 AM
  #3  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,482
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 14MZ Copy Function

You just copy the model to the transmitter or the memory card. The transmitter will then display the copy as well as the original. If your airplane is named "Spitfire", then the copy will show "Spitfire-1". The 14MZ does not have memory "slots" like the older transmitters had. It just has memory, and uses as much as necessary to save or copy your models.
Bax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:48 AM
  #4  
k_caller
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
k_caller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Leonberg, GERMANY
Posts: 108
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 14MZ Copy Function

ORIGINAL: Bax You just copy the model to the transmitter or the memory card. The transmitter will then display the copy as well as the original. If your airplane is named ''Spitfire'', then the copy will show ''Spitfire-1''. The 14MZ does not have memory ''slots'' like the older transmitters had. It just has memory, and uses as much as necessary to save or copy your models.

Yes that's right, Thanks for the input Bill. But I think that what FatAir is getting at is that there is no way to directly copy to an existing model. Let's say I have a new setup for my Katana and want to use it for my Extra. The copy saves it as Katana_1 - so since I have an existing setup for my Extra I must either delete my original Extra setup, then rename the Katana_1 to Extra or rename the original Extra to Extra_org and then rename the Katana_1 copy to Extra. That's what seems to make it confusing to a lot of new 14MZ users.


k_caller is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 03:57 PM
  #5  
fatair96
Thread Starter
 
fatair96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 34
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 14MZ Copy Function

k_caller,
I thank you for the understanding of what I was stating, new to this forums I accidently put it in the wrong place and got blasted by you know who???? But rules are rules, Back to the matter at hand, your totaly correct with your analagy of having to delete what you just started to set -up, but copy I shall.


Thanks again,
Steve
fatair96 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service