RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

AR6000 rx will not bind to DX8

Reply

Old 08-06-2012, 05:18 PM
  #1  
jgaither4
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Blowing Rock, NC
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AR6000 rx will not bind to DX8

I bought a used electric ultra stick. It came with a Spectrum AR6000 park flyer RX. I cannot get it to bind to my fairly new DX8. I substituted my nw Spectrum park flyer RX that came with my new radio. I was able to bind with that one. The seller used this RX for about 18 months without having to re-bind after the initial bind.

Any ideas? Might it be some kind of software compatibility thing? A patch fix?

Thanks!

John Gaither
Blowing Rock, NC


jgaither4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:25 PM
  #2  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR6000 rx will not bind to DX8


ORIGINAL: jgaither4

I bought a used electric ultra stick. It came with a Spectrum AR6000 park flyer RX. I cannot get it to bind to my fairly new DX8. I substituted my nw Spectrum park flyer RX that came with my new radio. I was able to bind with that one. The seller used this RX for about 18 months without having to re-bind after the initial bind.

Any ideas? Might it be some kind of software compatibility thing? A patch fix?

Thanks!

John Gaither
Blowing Rock, NC


theDX6 and AR6000 are not compatible with DSM2/DSMX and therefore not comparible with the DX8.
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:54 PM
  #3  
jgaither4
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Blowing Rock, NC
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR6000 rx will not bind to DX8

Thanks, Rich. Bummer. They ought to do better than that.

JG
jgaither4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:58 PM
  #4  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AR6000 rx will not bind to DX8


ORIGINAL: jgaither4

Thanks, Rich. Bummer. They ought to do better than that.

JG
AR6000 is the only one not compatible.
BuschBarber is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service