RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

How to clear the memory in a Futaba 8UAF Tx.

Reply

Old 09-21-2012, 11:07 AM
  #1  
karolh
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,602
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default How to clear the memory in a Futaba 8UAF Tx.

I recently got as a present a little used (almost new) Futaba 8UAF Tx, which I plan to put into service and retire my current 8UAF Tx which developed a dark spot in the display screen.

What is the easiest way to erase stuff from the memory of the gift Tx to make way for the new information I want to put in it.

Karol
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 12:30 PM
  #2  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to clear the memory in a Futaba 8UAF Tx.


ORIGINAL: karolh I recently got as a present a little used (almost new) Futaba 8UAF Tx, which I plan to put into service and retire my current 8UAF Tx which developed a dark spot in the display screen.
What is the easiest way to erase stuff from the memory of the gift Tx to make way for the new information I want to put in it. Karol
Reset the Model data as per page 31 of the manual:
8UAFS, 8UAPS, 8UHFS, 8UHPS or
8UAF/8UAP/8UHF/8UHP Manual & Notes
If you have already tried a data reset with no result, then from the files:
"Here is some information that may be of interest to some of you. This
issue was discussed in rec.models.rc.air in the past. But
unfortunately I didn't know of the solution then.
You may be aware of the menu lockout problem of the early 8U radios.
It happens if you accidentally put two "non-base" settings to a two
position switch. Thus on power on you may get a Throttle-Cut warning
on one side of the switch and a Throttle-Hold on the other which never
lets you access the menu to correct the problem. The later 8Us let you
skip the error warnings by pressing [+] and [-] at the same time; then
amend the settings. However the early radios do not have this ability
and the radio needs to go to Futaba. There is a solution to this using
the UltraPAC (see http://www.model-gadgets.com). You basically go to
the service menu of the radio and amend the corresponding switch to
"3pos". At the next power on, when the warning come up, just need to
hold the switch to the middle for a moment and the warnings will be
skipped. No need to change the switch, just hold it by hand in the
middle."

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 01:41 PM
  #3  
karolh
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,602
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to clear the memory in a Futaba 8UAF Tx.

A.T.

Thanks as I was not aware that the Trim Reset would in fact erase each model memory in turn.

Karol
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 02:15 PM
  #4  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to clear the memory in a Futaba 8UAF Tx.


ORIGINAL: karolh
A.T. Thanks as I was not aware that the Trim Reset would in fact erase each model memory in turn.
Karol
Not sure you are on same page., copy attached.
[Right click attachments on RCU and open in new window.
Button bottom right of screenenables viewing size increase upto 400%
125% to150%provides easier reading.]

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Mk24909.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	134.3 KB
ID:	1803602  
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 04:35 PM
  #5  
karolh
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,602
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to clear the memory in a Futaba 8UAF Tx.

Got it now, thanks A.T.

Karol
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 08:10 AM
  #6  
karolh
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,602
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to clear the memory in a Futaba 8UAF Tx.

A.T,

The problem was that your manual shows the Data Reset on page 31 while mine shows it on page 26, and I was just going by your original comment of checking page 31, but all's well that ends well.

Karol
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 01:48 PM
  #7  
karolh
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,602
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: How to clear the memory in a Futaba 8UAF Tx.

Something that I found rather odd, as having cleared all the data from the new radio I transfered all the model information from the old Tx into it but found that several of the servos needed reversing to get the correct rotation. Is this norm,al??

Karol
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service